https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5373
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | LIMA GALEANO, CAROLINE | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-11-04 | - |
dc.description.abstract | COVID-19 is an infectious disease caused by the new coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2). Characterized by the broad clinical spectrum, it ranges from asymptomatic infection to severe condition. With millions of cases worldwide, the number of individuals who have gone through the acute phase of the disease has increased, increasing the need for tools to adequately assess the course of the disease and its impact on functional status. Recently, a group of European researchers developed a unique scale for the assessment of the functional status of patients affected by the disease, called the Post-COVID-19 Functional Status Scale (PCFS). The instrument is composed of five levels and focuses on relevant aspects of daily life and objectively determines the degrees of limitation present. The impact of COVID-19 on the structures and functions of the various body systems is wide and contributions to the reduction of the individual's functional capacity, which is reflected by poor performance in activities of daily living (ADL) and social participation. Thus, the objective of this review was to analyze literature data related to the use of the Post-COVID-19 Functional Status Scale (PCFS) in adults in screening for limitations after SARS-COV-2 infection. Method: The terms “COVID-19 AND PCFS scale OR coronavirus AND Functional Status” were crossed in the National Library of Medicine (PubMed) and virtual health library (BVS), resulting in 40 articles published in English and Spanish, in the period of may 2019 to december 2022. Results: 15 studies were included. The total sample consisted of 4,407 individuals with a mean age of 51 ± (13.17) years, of which 3,065 (69.5%) were women and 1,352 (30.5%) were men. SAH was the most prevalent comorbidity, reported by 378 (8.5%), reported PCFS (grade=0) 536 (13.3%), (grade=1) 771 (19.2%), (grade=2) 1177 (29.4%), (grade=3) 1401 (35%) and (grade=4) 125 (3.1%). Conclusion: Advanced age, female gender, comorbidities and prolonged period of hospitalization in an intensive care unit confer an increased risk for functional decline in post-COVID-19. The PCFS proved to be an adequate instrument for the identification and stratification of functional limitations and acts as a complementary tool in the elaboration of the prognosis and specific rehabilitation protocols. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | COVID-19. Escala PCFS. Coronavírus. Estado funcional. | pt_BR |
dc.title | ESCALA DE ESTADO FUNCIONAL NO PÓS COVID-19: UMA REVISÃO INTEGRATIVA | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Luciana Magnani Seki, Karla | - |
dc.description.resumo | A COVID-19 é uma doença infecciosa causada pelo novo coronavírus (SARS-CoV-2). Caracterizada pelo amplo espectro clínico, varia de infecção assintomática à condição grave. Com milhões de casos em todo o mundo, o número de indivíduos que passaram pela fase aguda da doença tornou-se crescente, aumentando a necessidade de se obter ferramentas para avaliar adequadamente o curso da doença e seu impacto no estado funcional. Recentemente, um grupo de pesquisadores europeus desenvolveu uma escala exclusiva para a avaliação do estado funcional de pacientes acometidos pela doença, denominada escala do estado funcional Pós-COVID-19 (PCFS). O instrumento é composto por cinco níveis e concentra-se em aspectos relevantes da vida diária e determina objetivamente os graus de limitação presentes. O impacto da COVID-19 nas estruturas e funções dos diversos sistemas corporais é amplo e contribui para redução da capacidade funcional do indivíduo, que é refletida pelo baixo desempenho em atividades de vida diária (AVD) e na participação social. Dessa forma, o objetivo desta revisão foi analisar dados da literatura relacionados a utilização da escala de estado funcional pós-COVID-19 (PCFS) em adultos no rastreio das limitações após a infecção por SARS-COV-2. Método: Foram cruzados os termos “COVID-19 AND PCFS scale OR coronavírus AND Functional Status“ nas bases National Library of Medicine (PubMed) e biblioteca virtual de saúde (BVS), resultando em 40 artigos publicados em inglês e espanhol, no período de dezembro de 2019 a maio de 2022. Resultados: Foram incluídos 15 estudos. A amostra total foi composta por 4.407 indivíduos com média de idade de 51 ± (13,17) anos, sendo 3.065 (69,5%) mulheres e 1.352 (30,5%) homens. A HAS foi a comorbidade mais prevalente, relatada por 378 (8,5%), relataram PCFS (grau=0) 536 (13,3%), (grau=1) 771 (19,23%), (grau=2) 1177 (29,4%), (grau=3) 1401 (35%) e (grau=4) 125 (3,1%). Conclusão: Idade avançada, sexo feminino, comorbidades e período prolongado de internação em unidade de terapia intensiva conferem risco aumentado para declínio funcional no pós-COVID-19. A PCFS mostrou-se como um instrumento adequado para identificação e estratificação de limitações funcionais e atua como ferramenta complementar na elaboração do prognóstico e protocolos de reabilitação específicos. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | INISA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | pt_BR |