Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MICHELE SCARDINE CORRÊA-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Aspergillus species are fungi that produce spores that are dispersed in the ambient air. Inhalation of these particles can lead from an allergic process, or a primary pulmonary infection until disseminated infection, commonly fatal in immunosuppressed patients. Aspergillus are responsible for the second highest occurrence of invasive fungal infections in tertiary hospitals. The objective of this study was to investigate aerocontamination by Aspergillus in conditioning air and indoor air of a tertiary hospital in Campo Grande- MS and to determine the antifungal susceptibility profile of the isolates. In the year 2021 air samples were collected at the Medical Clinic Unit (UCM), Intensive/Semi- Intensive Care Unit (UCIS), Urgent, and Emergency Unit (UUE) using an air sampler (volume of 100L/min for 1min) containing dichloran rose bengal agar plates. The plates were incubated for 72 h at 30°C. Aspergillus were identified at section level through their macro and microscopic characteristics and confirmed by PCR and DNA sequencing. Resistance to the antifungals itraconazole, voriconazole and posaconazole was determined by screening test as recommended by EUCAST, and resistance was confirmed with the broth microdilution methodology (EUCAST E.Def. 9.3.2). During one year of sampling total of 238 air samples were collected (ambient air= 184 and conditioning air=54). About 4.300 fungal colonies were isolated. Among these, 324 of Aspergillus spp. Through the phenotypic characteristics, the isolates were identified at the section level being 29.5% from the Fumigati section, 27.4% from the Nigri section, 22.5% from the Versicolores section, 11.7% from the Flavi section, 5.2 % from Nidulantes section, 3.1% from Terrei section, and in 0.6% it was not possible to identify the section. Aspergillus from de Fumigati section were more isolated in the winter and in the UCIS. The azole antifungal screening test was performed in 148/324 isolates. Of these, the broth microdilution test was performed with 16 (10.8%) isolates to confirm resistance. Four (12.5%) isolated from the A. fumigatus, 2 (3.7%) from the A. flavus, two (3.7%) from the Nigri, being one (1.85%) A. tubingensis and 8 (32%) from the Versicolores section, being five (20.0%) A. sydowii, which showed resistance to at least one antifungal. In the conditioning air and indoor air of hospital units, where critical patients are found, were isolated fungi of the Aspergillus genus that can cause invasive aspergillosis. Aspergillus fumigatus resistant on the ambient air may favor aspergillosis of difficult treatment. Air monitoring of hospital units with critical patients is essential as a subsidy for implementing improvements in hospital air quality minimizing the acquisition of pulmonary and invasive aspergillosis.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Aspergilose, antifúngicos, poluição do ar, fungos filamentosos-
dc.title: MONITORAMENTO DE AEROCONTAMINAÇÃO POR ASPERGILLUS SPP. EM HOSPITAL TERCIÁRIO DE CAMPO GRANDEpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marilene Rodrigues Chang-
dc.description.resumo: Espécies de Aspergillus são fungos produtores de esporos que são dispersos no ar ambiente. A inalação dessas partículas pode levar desde um processo alérgico, ou uma infecção pulmonar primária até uma infecção disseminada, comumente fatal em pacientes com condição de imunodepressão. Aspergillus são responsáveis pela segunda maior ocorrência de infecções fúngicas invasivas em hospitais terciários. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a aerocontaminação por Aspergillus em ar condicionado e ar ambiente de um hospital terciário de Campo Grande-MS e determinar o perfil de suscetibilidade antifúngica dos isolados. No ano de 2021, amostras de ar foram coletadas na Unidade de Clínica Médica (UCM), Unidade de Cuidados Intensivos/Semi-Intensivos (UCIS) e Unidade de Urgência e Emergência (UUE) com uso de amostrador de ar (100L/min por 1min) contendo placas de ágar Dicloran Rosa Bengala. As placas foram incubadas por 72 h a 30ºC. Os Aspergillus foram identificados a nível de seção por meio de suas características macro e microscópicas e confirmadas por PCR e sequenciamento de DNA. A suscetibilidade aos antifúngicos itraconazol, voriconazol e posaconazol foi determinada pelo teste de triagem conforme recomendação do EUCAST e a resistência foi confirmada com a metodologia de microdiluição em caldo (EUCAST E.Def. 9.3.2). Foram realizadas 238 amostragens, 184 do ar ambiente e 54 de ar condicionados. Cerca de 4.300 colônias de fungos foram isoladas. Dentre estas, 324 (7,54%) colônias eram de Aspergillus spp. Estes foram identificados a nível de seção como sendo 95 (29,5%) da seção Fumigati, 89 (27,4%) da seção Nigri; 73 (22,5%) da seção Versicolores; 38 (11,7%) da seção Flavi; 17 (5,2)% da seção Nidulantes; 10 (3,1)% da seção Terrei e em 2 (0,6%) não foi possível identificar a seção. Aspergillus da seção Fumigati foram mais isolados no inverno e na UCIS. No teste de triagem realizado com 148/324 Aspergillus foi observada resistência em 16 (10,8%). A resistência a pelo menos um antifúngico foi confirmada em quatro (12,5%) isolados de A. fumigatus, dois (3,7%) A. flavus, dois (3,7%) da seção Nigri, sendo um (1,85%) A. tubingensis e 8 (32,0%) da seção Versicolores, sendo cinco (20,0%) A. sydowii. No ar ambiente e no ar condicionado de unidades hospitalares, onde se encontram pacientes críticos, foram isolados fungos do gênero Aspergillus que podem causar aspergilose invasiva. No ar ambiente do hospital foram identificados A. fumigatus resistentes a azóis, fungos esses que podem causar aspergilose de difícil tratamento. O monitoramento do ar de unidades hospitalares com pacientes críticos é essencial como subsídio para implementação de melhorias na qualidade do ar ambiente minimizar o risco de aquisição de aspergilose pulmonar e invasiva.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR