https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5308
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Rodrigues, Jackelina de Lima | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disorder of heterogeneous etiologies that results in defects in insulin secretion and/or action. The application of insulin is one of the therapeutic options for the treatment of diabetes; however, its adherence has been a challenge for health professionals. Different active teaching strategies have been used for guidance on insulin application, simulation being one of them. The objective of the study was to verify the perception of people with diabetes mellitus about the simulation as an educational strategy for the application of insulin. The study was developed in a health unit in the Anhanduizinho district, in the city of Campo Grande, MS, with a descriptive quantitative approach on the knowledge of the insulin application technique and a qualitative approach, based on Bardin’s content analysis on the perception of the use of insulin simulator as a teaching strategy for insulin application. Data collection was carried out from April to June 2022, with 11 people with DM2 registered in the Hiperdia program of the health unit and it took place in three different moments: application of the sociodemographic and clinical data instrument; simulated practice and checklist for assessing the insulin application technique; application of essay questions about the perception of the use of simulation as a teaching strategy. It was observed that, currently, there is a predominantly elderly population that lives with DM for a long period and the application of insulin is part of the treatment. In the descriptive quantitative analysis, it was evidenced that the knowledge about insulin management is not fully consolidated, since the participants had failures in the stages of storage, preparation and self-administration of insulin. Regarding the perception concerning the use of the simulator as an educational strategy, two categories emerged that evidence its use as a facilitator of significant learning, a booster of self-confidence and security in the practice of insulin application. Thus, it was possible to identify that there are still gaps in knowledge regarding insulin management, however, there are active teaching strategies that have been explored with a view to education on the correct application technique. From this perspective, simulation as a teaching strategy was seen positively by the study participants and, therefore, its use in health education actions should be encouraged. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diabetes Mellitus | - |
dc.subject | Insulina | - |
dc.subject | Cuidados de Enfermagem | - |
dc.subject | Educação em Saúde | - |
dc.subject | Autoadministração | - |
dc.subject | Diabetes Mellitus | - |
dc.subject | Insulin | - |
dc.subject | Nursing Care | - |
dc.subject | Health Education | - |
dc.subject | Self-Administration | - |
dc.title | Percepção de pessoas com diabetes mellitus sobre a simulação como estratégia educativa para aplicação de insulina | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, Rodrigo Guimaraes dos Santos | - |
dc.description.resumo | O diabetes mellitus é um distúrbio metabólico de etiologias heterogêneas que resulta em defeitos na secreção e/ou na ação da insulina. A aplicação de insulina é uma das opções terapêuticas para o tratamento do diabetes; porém, sua adesão tem sido um desafio para os profissionais de saúde. Diferentes estratégias ativas de ensino têm sido utilizadas para a orientação acerca da aplicação de insulina, sendo a simulação uma delas. O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar a percepção de pessoas com diabetes mellitus sobre a simulação como estratégia educativa para a aplicação de insulina. O estudo foi desenvolvido em uma unidade de saúde do distrito Anhanduizinho, no município de Campo Grande, MS. Foi adotado um instrumento em forma de checklist para avaliação do conhecimento em relação a técnica de aplicação de insulina e a análise de conteúdo de Bardin, como referencial metodológico para compreender a percepção do uso do simulador como recurso educativo para a aplicação de insulina. A coleta de dados foi realizada no período de abril a junho de 2022, com 11 pessoas com DM2 cadastradas no programa de Hiperdia da unidade de saúde e ocorreu em três etapas: aplicação do instrumento de dados sociodemográficos e clínicos; prática simulada e checklist para avaliação da técnica de aplicação de insulina; e aplicação de questões dissertativas sobre a percepção do uso da simulação como recurso educativo. Observou-se que atualmente existe uma população predominantemente idosa que convive com DM por um longo período e que a aplicação de insulina faz parte do seu tratamento. Na análise quantitativa descritiva foi evidenciado que os participantes apresentaram falhas no conhecimento em relação às etapas de armazenamento, preparo bem como na prática de autoadministração de insulina. No que tange à percepção quanto ao uso do simulador como estratégia educativa, emergiram duas categorias que evidenciam seu uso como facilitador da aprendizagem significativa e como propulsor da autoconfiança e da segurança na prática de aplicação de insulina. Assim, foi possível identificar que ainda existem lacunas no conhecimento com relação ao manejo da insulina, mas que também existem recursos sendo explorados com o fim de promover a educação sobre a técnica correta de aplicação. Nessa perspectiva, a simulação como um recurso de ensino foi visto de maneira positiva pelos participantes do estudo, e, portanto, sua utilização nas ações de educação em saúde deve ser encorajada. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |