Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nayara Yoshie Sano-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: The loss and fragmentation of the natural environments can reduce the size of local populations, being a threat to the persistence of some species. Because of this, the study of metapopulations brings theoretical bases that are essential for the management of species, where the species can maintain themselves in smaller and discontinuous habitat through migration of individuals that maintain the genetic variability of the population. This thesis aims to understand how Thichomys fosteri populations are maintained in a naturally fragmented area of the Nhecolândia Pantanal. In the first chapter, I describe whether there is an exchange of individuals between the small fragments (known as “capões”) in the region and how there is the communication of individuals between a group of 15 fragments. In the second chapter, I investigate whether this migration is sufficient to consider the formation of a metapopulation and also see which of the theoretical models this population is closest to. We found that the network formed between the “capões” presents modularity and specialization. Furthermore, the results suggest that Thichomys fosteri populations form a metapopulation, with a Source-Sink structure. With this, I can provide an overview of how populations of small mammals are structured in the landscape and how they manage to maintain populations over time. This model can be extrapolated to other organisms that manage to maintain themselves in fragmented landscapes, helping in the management and conservation of several species.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectmetapopulações, capões, manejo de especies-
dc.title: Estrutura espacial de populações de Thrichomys fosteri em um complexo de pequenos fragmentos no Pantanal
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mauricio de Almeida Gomes-
dc.description.resumo: A perda e fragmentação dos ambientes naturais podem reduzir o tamanho de populações locais, representando uma ameaça à persistência de algumas espécies. Por conta disso, o estudo de metapopulações traz bases teóricas que são essenciais para o manejo de espécies, onde as espécies conseguem se manter com um hábitat menor e descontínuo através de trocas periódicas de indivíduos que mantém a variabilidade genética da população. Essa tese tem o objetivo de entender como as populações de Thichomys fosteri se mantém em uma área naturalmente fragmentada do Pantanal da Nhecolândia. No primeiro capítulo, eu descrevo se há a troca de indivíduos entre os pequenos fragmentos (conhecidos como capões) da região e como há a comunicação dos indivíduos entre um grupo de 15 fragmentos. No segundo capítulo, eu averiguo se essa troca de indivíduos é suficiente para considerar que há a formação de metapopulação e vejo também de qual dos modelos teóricos essa população se aproxima mais. Encontramos que a rede formada entre os capões apresenta modularidade e especialização. Além disso, os resultados sugerem que as populações de Thichomys fosteri formam uma metapopulação, com estrutura de fonte-sumidouro. Com isso, consigo trazer um panorama sobre como as populações de pequenos mamíferos se estruturam na paisagem e como eles conseguem manter populações estáveis ao longo do tempo. Esse modelo pode ser extrapolado para outros organismos que consigam se manter em paisagens fragmentadas, auxiliando no manejo e conservação de várias espécies.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR