Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: PRISCILA GUENKA SCARCELLI-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: With population growth and development, the demand for energy is increasing, as well as the need to preserve the environment, given the impacts caused by polluting gas emissions from using non-renewable energy sources. These facts have increased investment in and development of renewable energy sources. Anaerobic digestion is an efficient technology to produce renewable energy, in the form of biogas, from the processing of various types of organic matter, including waste, in addition to the possibility to recover value-added by-products. Microalgae, macroalgae, and waste sludge generated in wastewater treatment plants are promising raw materials for the production of renewable energy through anaerobic digestion. These substrates are generated in ever-increasing quantities and require adequate treatment before being discarded. The anaerobic digestion process is complex, involving four phases, hydrolysis, acidogenesis, acetogenesis, and methanogenesis. Overall, hydrolysis of organic matter is frequently the limiting step in digestion. One way to improve this phase and consequently the digestion process is to perform a pretreatment of the substrate. One of the most used pretreatments is thermal pretreatment. Another way to improve the yield of anaerobic digestion is realizing the anaerobic digestion under thermophilic conditions. To determine the best pretreatment and digestion conditions, a series of batch tests was carried out with microalgae, macroalgae, and sludge. The tested conditions were thermal pretreatment at a temperature of 55 ºC, varying the duration (4, 8, and 12 hours) compared to the anaerobic digestion under thermophilic conditions (55 ºC). It was found that the best digestion condition for microalgae and macroalgae was performing a thermal pretreatment for 4 hours at a temperature of 55 ºC, which resulted in an increase in methane production of 45% and 41%, respectively. For activated sludge, the condition that resulted in the greatest increase in methane production (86%) was digestion under thermophilic conditions. For anaerobic sludge, thermal pretreatment was also investigated, at different temperatures (55 and 95 ºC), substrate/inoculum (S/I) ratio (0.5, 2.0, 4.0, 6.0 and 8.0 on volatile solids basis), and duration of the pretreatment (6, 24, 48 and 72 hours). The best condition, considering the specific methanogenic activity, was an S/I ratio of 6.0 and thermal pretreatment for 48 hours at a temperature of 95 ºC. Like anaerobic digestion, anaerobic co-digestion, in which two or more organic wastes are digested simultaneously, can improve the C/N ratio and nutrient balance, as well as boost biogas production. To verify the efficiency of pretreatment together with co-digestion, between microalgae and activated sludge, six co-digestion conditions were tested, varying the proportions of microalgae (MA) and activated sludge (WAS), presented as MA:WAS ratio, from 0:100 (activated sludge only), 20:80, 40:60, 60:40, 80:20 and 100:0 (MA only). The results showed that 60% of activated sludge can be co-digested with microalgae without harming methane production. Traditionally, domestic wastewater is treated by activated sludge systems or by upflow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) systems. However, the activated sludge systems have high costs due to the necessary aeration, while the anaerobic systems are not efficient in removing nutrients, and both systems lack efficiency in removal of pathogens and emerging pollutants. Thus there is a need for the development of new technologies for the treatment of domestic effluents. Microalgae-bacteria systems are a promising alternative for wastewater treatment. Normally, microalgae-bacteria systems have been implemented as single stage High Rate Algal Pond (HRAP) reactors, but a recent variant that aims to improve the productivity and efficiency of the system is the inclusion of an anoxic unit (AX) before the photobioreactor (HRAP), called AX-HRAP. To determine the efficiency of domestic wastewater treatment, the influence of hydraulic retention time (HRT), as well as the presence of emerging pollutants (CECs; compounds of emerging concern) was analyzed in an integrated AX-HRAP system with biomass sedimentation and recycling, coupled with anaerobic digestion of the biomass produced in the system and including biogas upgrading. The HRT in the photobioreactor was initially 4 days (stage I and II), later reduced to 2.5 days (stage III). The integrated system supported high removal efficiencies of organic carbon (98.9 ± 1.1%) and total nitrogen (90.8 ± 8.0%) during the three stages, and with the presence of various contaminants present in the sewage. Phosphorus removal was 68.4 ± 20.1%, 68.3 ± 20.8%, and 53.4 ± 25.0% in stages I, II, and III, respectively. The sedimentation and recirculation of the biomass resulted in better sedimentation characteristics of the microalgal biomass. Finally, the results revealed that domestic wastewater supplementation with CECs exerted a more significant impact on microalgae assemblage than the decrease in HRT.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectinvestigating co-digestion-
dc.title: Biogas production from algae and sludges: investigating co-digestion, pretreatment, thermophilic digestion and an integrated cycle (HRAP - AD)
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marc Arpad Boncz-
dc.description.resumo: Com o crescimento e desenvolvimento populacional, a demanda por energia é crescente, assim como a necessidade de preservação do meio ambiente, visto os impactos causados pelas emissões de gases poluentes provenientes de fontes de energia não renováveis. Esses fatos aumentaram o investimento e desenvolvimento em fontes de energia renovável. A digestão anaeróbia é uma tecnologia eficiente para a produção de energia renovável, na forma de biogás, a partir dos processamentos de diversos tipos de matéria orgânica, incluindo resíduos, além da possibilidade de recuperação de subprodutos de valor agregado. Microalgas, macroalgas e lodo de resíduos gerados em estações de tratamento de esgoto são matérias-primas promissoras para a produção de energia renovável por meio da digestão anaeróbia. Esses substratos são gerados em quantidades cada vez maiores e requerem tratamento adequado antes de serem descartados. O processo de digestão anaeróbia é complexo, envolvendo quatro fases, hidrólise, acidogênese, acetogênese e metanogênese. No geral, a hidrólise da matéria orgânica é frequentemente a fase limitante na digestão. Uma forma de melhorar essa fase e consequentemente o processo da digestão é realizar um pré-tratamento no substrato. Um dos pré-tratamentos mais utilizados é o pré-tratamento térmico. Outra forma de melhorar o rendimento da digestão anaeróbia é realizar a digestão anaeróbia em condições termofílicas. Para determinar as melhores condições de pré-tratamento e digestão, uma série de testes em batelada foi realizada com microalgas, macroalgas e lodo. As condições testadas foram o pré-tratamento a temperatura de 55 ºC, variando a duração (4, 8 e 12 horas), comparado a digestão em condições termofílicas (55 ºC). Verificou-se que a melhor condição de digestão para as microalgas e macroalgas foi realizar um pré-tratamento térmico por 4 horas a uma temperatura de 55 ºC, o que resultou em um aumento de produção de metano de 45% e 41%, respectivamente. Para o lodo ativado, a condição que resultou no maior aumento de produção de metano (86%) foi a digestão em condições termofílicas. Além disso, para o lodo anaeróbio, foi investigado o pré-tratamento térmico em diferentes temperaturas (55 e 95 ºC), relação alimento/microrganismo (0,5; 2,0; 4,0; 6,0 e 8,0 com base nos sólidos voláteis) e duração do pré-tratamento (6, 24, 48 e 72 horas). A melhor condição, considerando a atividade metanogênica específica, foi a relação de alimento/microrganismo de 6,0 e pré-tratamento térmico por 48 horas a temperatura de 95 ºC. Assim como a digestão anaeróbia, a co-digestão anaeróbia, na qual dois ou mais resíduos orgânicos são digeridos simultaneamente, pode melhorar a razão C/N e o equilíbrio de nutrientes, além de aumentar a produção de biogás. Para verificar a eficiência do pré-tratamento junto com a co-digestão, entre microalgas e lodo ativado, foram testadas seis condições de co-digestão variando as proporções de microalga (MA) e lodo ativado (WAS), MA:WAS%, 0:100 (somente lodo ativado), 20:80, 40:60, 60:40, 80:20 e 100:0 (somente MA). Os resultados mostraram que 60% de lodo ativado pode ser co-digerido com as microalgas sem prejudicar a produção de metano. Tradicionalmente, o esgoto doméstico é tratado por sistemas de lodo ativado ou por sistemas de manta de lodo anaeróbio ascendente. No entanto, os sistemas de lodos ativados possuem alto custo por causa da aeração, os sistemas anaeróbios não são eficientes na remoção de nutrientes e ambos os sistemas não removam patógenos e poluentes emergentes de forma satisfatório, criando assim a necessidade do desenvolvimento de novas tecnologias para o tratamento de efluentes domésticos. Os sistemas de microalgas-bactérias são uma opção promissora para o tratamento de efluentes. Normalmente, os sistemas de microalgas-bactérias têm sido implementados como reatores de estágio único, High Rate Algal Ponds (HRAP), porém uma variante recente que visa melhorar a produtividade e eficiência do sistema, é a inclusão de uma unidade anóxica (AX) antes do fotobiorreator (HRAP), denominado de AX-HRAP. Para determinar a eficiência do tratamento de esgoto doméstico, a influência do tempo de retenção hidráulico (TDH), bem com a presença de poluentes emergentes, foi analisada em um sistema integrado AX-HRAP com sedimentação e reciclagem de biomassa juntamente com a digestão anaeróbia da biomassa produzida no sistema e incluindo o melhoramento do biogás. O TDH no fotobiorreator foi inicialmente de 4 dias (estágio I e II) e depois reduzido para 2,5 dias (estágio III). O sistema integrado suportou altas eficiências de remoção de carbono orgânico (98,9 ± 1,1%) e nitrogênio total (90,8 ± 8,0%) durante os três estágios, e com a presença de vários contaminantes presentes no esgoto. A remoção de fósforo foi de 68,4 ± 20,1%, 68,3 ± 20,8% e 53,4 ± 25,0%, nos estágios I, II e III, respectivamente. A sedimentação e recirculação da biomassa resultaram em uma melhor capacidade de sedimentação da biomassa microalgal. Por fim, os resultados revelaram que a suplementação de esgoto doméstico com poluentes emergentes exerceu um impacto mais significativo no conjunto de microalgas do que a diminuição no TDH.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR