https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5101
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Mauro dos Santos de Arruda | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Counting and locating objects are essential in different types of applications, as they allow performance improvements in the execution of manual tasks. Deep learning methods are becoming more prominent in this type of application because they can perform good object characterizations. However, challenges such as overlapping, occlusion, scale variations and high density of objects hinder the method’s performance, making this problem remains open. Such methods usually use bounding box annotations, which hinder their performance in high-density scenes with adjacent objects. To overcome these limitations, advancing the state-of-the-art, we propose a method for counting and locating objects using confidence maps. The first application allows for the definition of a method based on convolutional neural networks that receive a Multispectral image and detect objects from peaks on the confidence map. In a second application, we insert global and local context information with the Pyramid Pooling Module, to detect different scale objects. In addition we improve the successive refinement of the confidence map with multiple sigma values in the Multi-Sigma Stage phase. In the third application of the method, we propose a band selection module to work with hyperspectral images. In the fourth application, we evaluated the proposed method on high-density objects RGB images and compared it with state-of-the-art methods: YOLO, Faster R-CNN and RetinaNet. Finally, we expanded the method by proposing a two-branched architecture enabling the exchange of information between them. This improvement allows the method to simultaneously detect plants and plantation-rows in different datasets. The results described in this thesis show that the use of convolutional neural networks and confidence maps for counting and locating objects allows high performance. The contributions of this work should support significant advances in the areas of object detection and deep learning. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Deep learning, object counting, line detection | - |
dc.title | Counting and locating high-density objects using convolutional neural network | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wesley Nunes Goncalves | - |
dc.description.resumo | Contagem e detecção automática de objetos são essenciais em diferentes tipos de aplicações pois permitem melhorias desempenhos na execução das tarefas manuais. Métodos de aprendizado profundo estão se destacando cada vez mais nesse tipo de aplicação pois conseguem realizar boas caracterizações dos objetos. Entretanto, desafios como a sobreposição, oclusão, diferentes de escalas e alta densidade de objetos atrapalham o desempenho desses métodos, fazendo com que esse problema permaneça aberto. Tais métodos normalmente usam anotações por caixas delimitadoras, o que prejudica seu desempenho em cenas de alta densidade com adjacência de objetos. Para superar tais limitações, avançando o estado da arte, nós propomos um método de contagem e detecção de objetos usando mapas de confiança. A primeira aplicação permitiu definir um método baseado em redes neurais convolucionais que recebem como entrada uma imagem multiespectral e detecta os objetos a partir de picos no mapa de confiança. Em uma segunda aplicação, nós inserimos informações de contexto global e local através do módulo PPM, para a detecção de objetos em diferentes escalas. Além disso, melhoramos o refinamento sucessivo do mapa de confiança com múltiplos valores de sigma na fase MSS. Na terceira aplicação do método, nós propomos um módulo de seleção de bandas para trabalhar com imagens hiperespectrais. Em uma quarta aplicação, nós avaliamos o método proposto em imagens RGB de alta densidade de objetos e comparamos com métodos do estado da arte: YOLO, Faster R-CNN e RetinaNet. Por último, expandimos o método propondo uma arquitetura de duas ramificações permitindo a troca de informações entre eles. Essa melhoria permite que o método detecte simultaneamente plantas e linhas de plantio em diferentes conjuntos de dados. Os resultados descritos nesta tese mostram que a utilização de redes neurais convolucionais e mapas de confiança para a detecção e contagem de objetos permite alto desempenho. As contribuições descritas aqui, devem suportar avanços significativos nas áreas de detecção de objetos e aprendizado profundo. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |