Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gianvecchio, Larissa Angelini de Andrade-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Gender relations are present in the social, educational, and professional spheres; historically, the sexual division of labor has predominated in society. In such a manner, the research aimed to investigate how the verticalization of women in professions socially seen as masculine occurs at the Federal Institute of Mato Grosso do Sul (IFMS), Campus of Corumbá, Brazil, according to the perspective of lecturers and pupils of the Integrated Technician in Metallurgy (High School) and Technology in Metallurgical Processes (Higher Education) courses. The theoretical framework is based on gender studies, from post-structuralist feminist approaches, and includes discussions on patriarchy, feminist movements and struggles, and the sexual division of labor, among other topics. For the field research, a survey of quantitative data was carried out by the secretary of the IFMS Campus de Corumbá to identify the proportion between women and men in the courses: Integrated Technician in Metallurgy (classes of 2015 to 2018 that were concluded between 2018 and 2021); and Technology in Metallurgical Processes (classes of 2015 and 2016 that were concluded in 2020 and 2021). In addition, recordings of individualized interviews were carried out through the Google Meet platform with three students and two teachers of the aforementioned courses, two of the interviewees were already in the process of verticalization, while one student rejected the possibility of verticalizing for the course of Metallurgical Process Technology. The results of the empirical research indicate that women who choose to work in this area of metallurgy face many difficulties both in their education and professional scope, particularly because they are female. Amid the research, another social marker emerged: the racial issues, which pointed out that women are not on an equal footing, since black women have their difficulties potentiated by the simple fact of being black. As for the IFMS (Campus of Corumbá), it is evident that it is a democratic educational institution, that seeks to break with the barriers imposed by society, because in addition to allowing women to enter all areas of knowledge, the institution encourages them to participate in scientific research and to enter the field of exact sciences, thus breaking with some paradigms that were once established. Finally, it is noteworthy that research such as this present work effectuated in the Masters in Education course at the UFMS (Campus of Pantanal) can contribute to the reduction of prejudice and discrimination in the field of work, especially when it comes to female performance in professions seen socially as masculine. Keywords: Verticalization of Women. Sexual Division of Labor. Gender relations. Professional Choice.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Educação para a Igualdade de Gênero-
dc.subject: Mulheres no Trabalho-
dc.subject: Igualdade de Gênero no Trabalho-
dc.subject: Relações de Gênero-
dc.title: A verticalização das mulheres em profissões vistas socialmente como masculinas no Instituto Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, Campus de Corumbá
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves, Josiane Peres-
dc.description.resumo: As relações de gênero se fazem presentes em âmbito social, educacional e profissional, e historicamente a divisão sexual do trabalho tem predominado na sociedade. Desta forma, a pesquisa visa analisar como ocorre a verticalização das mulheres em profissões vistas socialmente como masculinas no Instituto Federal do Mato Grosso do Sul (IFMS), Campus de Corumbá, segundo a perspectiva de professoras e discentes dos cursos de Técnico Integrado em Metalurgia (ensino médio) e de Tecnologia em Processos Metalúrgicos (ensino superior). O referencial teórico baseia-se nos estudos de gênero, com base em abordagens feministas pós-estruturalistas, e contempla discussões sobre o patriarcado, os movimentos e lutas feministas, a divisão sexual do trabalho, entre outras. Para a pesquisa de campo, foi realizado o levantamento de dados quantitativos junto à secretaria do IFMS Campus de Corumbá, para identificar a proporção entre as mulheres e os homens dos cursos Técnico Integrado em Metalurgia, nas turmas de 2015 a 2018, que concluíram entre 2018 e 2021, e Tecnologia em Processos Metalúrgicos, nas turmas de 2015 e 2016, que concluíram em 2020 e 2021. Além disso, foram realizadas gravações de entrevistas individualizadas, por meio da plataforma Google Meet, com três discentes e duas professoras dos referidos cursos, duas das quais já estavam em processo de verticalização, enquanto uma discente rejeitava a possibilidade de verticalizar para o curso de Tecnologia de Processos Metalúrgicos. Os resultados da pesquisa empírica sinalizam que as mulheres que escolhem laborar nessa área de metalurgia enfrentam muitas dificuldades tanto em âmbito educacional, quanto profissional, sobretudo por serem do gênero feminino. Em meio à pesquisa, surgiu outro marcador social – as questões raciais –, o qual apontou que as mulheres não se encontram em condição de igualdade, visto que as mulheres negras têm suas dificuldades potencializadas pelo simples fato de serem negras. Quanto ao IFMS Campus de Corumbá, evidencia-se que é uma instituição educacional democrática, que busca romper com as barreiras impostas pela sociedade, pois além de permitir que as mulheres se insiram em todas as áreas do conhecimento, a instituição as incentiva a participar de pesquisa científica e a adentrar no campo das ciências exatas, rompendo, assim, com alguns paradigmas que outrora foram estabelecidos. Por fim, destaca-se que pesquisas como esta, realizada no Mestrado em Educação do Campus do Pantanal da UFMS, podem contribuir para a diminuição de preconceito e discriminação no âmbito do trabalho, especialmente quando se trata da atuação feminina em profissões consideradas socialmente como masculinas. Palavras-Chave: Verticalização de Mulheres. Divisão Sexual do Trabalho. Relações de gênero. Escolha Profissional.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR