https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4967Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Patricia Vieira da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In December 2019, an outbreak of pneumonia of unknown origin was reported in China. The etiologic agent was identified as severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), and the disease named as novel coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). The virus has spread all over the world and in Brazil more than 30 million cases and 663 thousand deaths have been recorded. Highly disproportionate numbers of deaths have been identified among some groups, prompting the need to elucidated which risk factors are associated with severe COVID-19 outcomes. Vaccines against SARS-CoV-2 have been developed, proven effective and deployed in mass vaccination campaigns. Among them, the first two vaccines distributed in Brazil, CoronaVac and ChAdOx1, stand out. The emergence of variants of concern (VOCs), such as the Gamma variant, created the need for continuous monitoring of the effectiveness of vaccines, since mutations observed in these variants can provide escape immunity and neutralization of immunizers. Given the above, this study aims to describe the risk factors for death from COVID-19 and estimate the effectiveness of the first two vaccines against the Gamma variant in Brazil. Different methodologies were used in this study. To identify risk factors for death, a survival analysis was performed with all hospitalized patients with COVID-19 confirmed by RT-PCR in the state of São Paulo registered in the Influenza Epidemiological Surveillance System (SIVEP-GRIPE) in the period from February 26, 2020 to October 10, 2020. For the effectiveness study, a matched, test-negative case-control study was carried out, comparing the cases of COVID-19 confirmed by RT-PCR, hospitalization and death, in the elderly during the epidemic with a high prevalence of the Gamma variant in the state of São Paulo, with administered doses of CoronaVac and ChAdOx1. We observed that men, the elderly, and people with comorbidities had a higher risk of death from COVID-19. The adjusted effectiveness of CoronaVac against symptomatic COVID-19 was 24.7% at 0-13 days and 46.8% at ≥14 days after the second dose. The adjusted effectiveness against hospitalizations was 55.5% and against deaths it was 61.2% ≥14 days after the second dose. The effectiveness of CoronaVac decreased with increasing age. From 28 days after the first dose, the effectiveness of ChAdOx1 was 33.4% against symptomatic COVID-19, 55.1% against hospitalization, and 61.8% against death. As of 14 days after the second dose, the effectiveness of the two-dose regimen was 77.9% against COVID-19, 87.6% against hospitalization, and 93.6% against death. According to the results obtained, people who have risk factors for worsening the infection should be prioritized in vaccination, in order to reduce mortality from COVID-19. Additionally, completion of the two-dose vaccine schedule with CoronaVac and ChAdOx1 provides protection against both mild and severe COVID- 19 outcomes in older adults during widespread Gamma variant circulation. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | - |
| dc.subject | Variante Gama | - |
| dc.subject | Fatores de Risco | - |
| dc.title | Fatores de risco para óbito por COVID-19 e efetividade das vacinas Coronavac e ChAdOx1 frente à variante Gama no Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Croda, Julio Henrique Rosa | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Em dezembro de 2019, um surto de pneumonia de origem desconhecida foi relatado na China. O agente etiológico foi identificado como coronavírus causador da síndrome respiratória aguda grave 2 (SARS-CoV-2) e a doença nomeada como doença do novo coronavírus 2019 (COVID-19). O vírus se espalhou por todo mundo e no Brasil foram registrados mais de 30 milhões de casos e 663 mil mortes. Números altamente desproporcionais de mortes foram identificados entre alguns grupos, levando a necessidade de elucidar quais fatores de risco estão associados a desfechos graves pela COVID-19. As vacinas contra o SARS-CoV-2 foram desenvolvidas, comprovadamente eficazes e implantadas em campanhas de vacinação em massa. Destacam-se entre elas, as duas primeiras vacinas distribuídas no Brasil, a CoronaVac e a ChAdOx1. O surgimento das variantes de preocupação (VOCs), como a variante Gama, criou a necessidade do monitoramento contínuo da efetividade das vacinas, uma vez que mutações observadas nessas variantes podem conferir escape a imunidade e neutralização dos imunizantes. Diante do exposto, este estudo teve como objetivo descrever os fatores de risco para óbito pela COVID-19 e estimar a efetividade das duas primeiras vacinas frente a variante Gama no Brasil. Diferentes metodologias foram utilizadas neste estudo. Para identificar os fatores de risco para óbito, foi realizada uma análise de sobrevida com todos os pacientes internados com COVID-19 confirmada por RT-PCR no estado de São Paulo cadastrados no Sistema de Vigilância Epidemiológica da Gripe (SIVEP-GRIPE) no período de 26 de fevereiro de 2020 a 10 de outubro de 2020. Para o estudo de efetividade foi realizado um casocontrole pareado com teste negativo, comparando os casos de COVID-19 confirmada por RT-PCR, hospitalização e óbito, em idosos durante a epidemia com alta prevalência da variante Gama no estado de São Paulo, com as doses aplicadas da CoronaVac e ChAdOx1. Observamos que homens, idosos, e pessoas com comorbidades tiveram maior risco de óbito pela COVID-19. A efetividade ajustada da CoronaVac contra COVID-19 sintomática foi de 24,7% em 0-13 dias e 46,8% em ≥14 dias após a segunda dose. Já a efetividade ajustada contra internações foi de 55,5% e contra óbitos foi de 61,2% ≥14 dias após a segunda dose. A efetividade da CoronaVac diminuiu com o aumento da idade. A partir de 28 dias após a primeira dose, a efetividade da ChAdOx1 foi de 33,4% contra COVID-19 sintomática, 55,1% contra hospitalização e 61,8% contra óbito. A partir de 14 dias após a segunda dose, a efetividade do esquema de duas doses da ChAdOx1 foi 77,9% contra COVID-19, 87,6% contra hospitalização e 93,6% contra óbito. De acordo com os resultados obtidos, pessoas que apresentam fatores de risco para agravamento da infecção devem ser priorizadas na vacinação, afim de diminuir a mortalidade pela COVID-19. Além disso, a conclusão do cronograma vacinal de duas doses com CoronaVac e ChAdOx1 oferece proteção contra casos leves e graves da COVID-19 em idosos durante a circulação generalizada da variante Gama. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |