Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silveira, Aline Amorim da-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Every day 830 women die worldwide as a result of complications from pregnancy and childbirth, especially in developing countries. Taking into account that there are quantitative and qualitative deficiencies in the information on maternal mortality, the study of women who survive the complications of the puerperal pregnancy cycle can contribute to improve monitoring and health indicators . In this context , the Near Miss Maternal emerges with the objective of being used as a tool for monitoring the quality of maternal health care . Objective: To analyze the cases of maternal near miss in a teaching hospital in Mato Grosso do Sul. Methods: The study was divided into two phases. First, a summary of the main risk factors for the occurrence of maternal near miss in maternal health services was carried out through the construction of an integrative literature review, then a cross-sectional research and quantitative approach was carried out. The research was carried out in the maternity ward of a Federal Public Teaching Hospital in Campo Grande - MS from June to December 2021. Pregnant women and postpartum women up to 42 days postpartum, who presented at least one condition criterion potentially life-threatening and or who had at least one maternal near miss criterion. The sample consisted of 59 women. A data collection instrument was used to research physical and electronic medical records, laboratory tests and prenatal records. Categorical data were presented in absolute and relative frequency, presented descriptively and in tables. Associations between two categorical variables were performed using Fisher's exact test and between more than two variables using the Chi -square test, applying a significance level of 5%, with the statistical software Epi Info 7.2.2.6. The research was approved by the Research Ethics Committee under the opinion: 4,700,375 CAAE: 43680821.1.0000.0021 . Results: The average age of women was 26 years old, self-declared non - white , with elementary education, coming from the capital itself. Origin from the interior of the state, travel to a health unit and classification of gestational risk were associated with the maternal near miss event. Management disorders and hypertensive syndromes were the most prevalent clinical obstetric disorders among women considered maternal near miss. Conclusion: The sociodemographic data found reaffirm that social determinants influence health and deserve priority in the planning of public policies. Living in a rural area or living far from the capital contributed to the occurrence of maternal near miss in women in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul, and this risk factor was also found in the integrative review. The early start of prenatal care and the number of consultations proved to be satisfactory, but emphasizes the need to assess the quality of the prenatal care received. It is suggested to implement a flow of identification of women with potentially life-threatening conditions, implementation of specific protocols with key preventive interventions and notification of women with maternal near miss, with a view to improving care and consequently reducing the risk of maternal outcome. serious. Descriptors: Near miss, Maternal mortality, Morbidity, Pregnancy complications, Nursing-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Mortalidade Materna-
dc.subject: Near Miss Materno-
dc.subject: Complicações no Ciclo Gravídico-Puerperal-
dc.subject: Qualidade da Assistência à Saúde Materna-
dc.subject: Saúde Materna-
dc.title: Near miss materno em um hospital escola
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sales, Ana Paula de Assis-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Todos os dias morrem no mundo 830 mulheres em decorrência de complicações provenientes da gravidez e do parto, especialmente em países em desenvolvimento. Levando-se em conta que existem deficiências quantitativas e qualitativas das informações sobre mortalidade materna, o estudo de mulheres que sobrevivem as complicações do ciclo gravídico puerperal pode contribuir para melhora de monitoramento e indicadores de saúde. Nesse contexto, emerge o Near Miss Materno com o objetivo de ser utilizado como uma ferramenta de monitoramento da qualidade da assistência à saúde materna. Objetivo: Analisar os casos de near miss materno em um hospital de ensino de Mato Grosso do Sul. Métodos: O estudo foi dividido em duas fases. Primeiramente realizou-se sumarização dos principais fatores de risco para ocorrência de near miss materno nos serviços de saúde materna através da construção de uma revisão integrativa de literatura, posteriormente foi realizada pesquisa de delineamento transversal e abordagem quantitativa. A pesquisa foi realizada na maternidade de um hospital de ensino Público Federal em Campo Grande – MS no período de junho a dezembro de 2021. Foram incluídas no estudo gestantes e puérperas até 42 dias pós-parto, que apresentaram pelo menos um critério de condição potencialmente ameaçadora da vida e ou que possuíam pelo menos um critério de near miss materno. A amostra foi composta por 59 mulheres. Foi utilizado instrumento de coleta de dados para pesquisa em prontuários físicos, eletrônicos, exames laboratoriais e caderneta pré-natal. Os dados categóricos foram apresentados em frequência absoluta e relativa, apresentados de modo descritivo e em tabelas. As associações entre duas variáveis categóricas foram realizadas pelo teste Exato de Fisher e entre mais de duas variáveis pelo Teste Qui quadrado, aplicado um nível de significância de 5%, com o software estatístico Epi Info 7.2.2.6. A pesquisa foi aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa sob o parecer: 4.700.375 CAAE: 43680821.1.0000.0021. Resultados: A média de idade das mulheres foi de 26 anos, autodeclaradas não brancas, com ensino fundamental, oriundas da própria capital. Procedência do interior do estado, deslocamento para unidade de saúde e classificação de risco gestacional tiveram associação com o evento near miss materno. Desordens de manejo e síndromes hipertensivas foram as desordens clínicas obstétricas prevalentes entre as mulheres consideradas near miss materno. Conclusão: Os dados sociodemográficos encontrados reafirmam que os determinantes sociais influenciam na saúde e merecem prioridade no planejamento de políticas públicas. Morar em área rural ou morar afastada da capital contribuíram para ocorrência de near miss materno em mulheres do estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, sendo este fator de risco também encontrado na revisão integrativa. O início precoce do acompanhamento pré-natal e o número de consultas se demonstrou satisfatório, porém salienta a necessidade de avaliação da qualidade do pré-natal recebido. Sugere-se implantação de um fluxo de identificação de mulheres com condições potencialmente ameaçadoras da vida, realização de protocolos específicos com intervenções-chaves preventivas e notificação de mulheres com near miss materno, tendo em vista aprimoramento do cuidado e consequentemente diminuição do risco de desfecho materno grave. Descritores: Near miss, morbidade, Mortalidade Materna, Complicações na gravides, Enfermagem.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR