Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Marília Almeida Teixeira de Carvalho-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: The accentuated process of urbanization in recent decades has caused rapid and intense changes in the environment, making it urgent to reconcile the urbanization process with the use of natural resources. In the study of the urban hydrology, it is fundamental the importance to know in detail the characteristics of land use, since this factor directly influences the increase in the peak of surface runoff and the frequency of floods, in addition to other impacts, such as an increase in the production of water. Sediments due to lack of surface protection, degradation of surface and underground water quality, due to the transport of solid material and clandestine sewage connections and silting and obstruction of rivers, canals and conduits by garbage and sediments. Therefore, it is of fundamental importance to understand the logic of urban occupation, aiming at understanding the spatial, territorial and environmental circumstances that occur there. This can be done through the mapping of impermeable areas using the Geographic Information Systems (GIS) and remote sensing images in an integrated way, whose main advantage is the presentation of updated information. This research aims to quantify the percentage of impermeable areas in the Municipalities of Corumbá - BR, Ladario - BR and Puerto Quijarro - B0 and establish its relationship with population density. Quantification was performed using the supervised pixel-by-pixel classification method, using the Maximum Likelihood algorithm and special high-resolution satellite images. For the different physiognomies, through the classification, samples were collected from the classes of interest, extraction of polygons. The classes of vegetation and exposed soil were considered as permeable areas, while the samples of built-up areas (roofs, sidewalks, parking lots and buildings in general) and paved streets were considered as impermeable areas. From the classification of the images, it was possible to verify the increase in the amount of impermeable areas in all the analyzed scenarios, making it evident that the impermeable area is a variable that depends on the population density of the region.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Fronteira-
dc.subjectdensidade populacional-
dc.subjectárea impermeável.-
dc.title: ESTIMATIVA DA RELAÇÃO ENTRE DENSIDADE POPULACIONAL E ÁREA IMPERMEÁVEL NAS CIDADES DE CORUMBÁ/BR, LADÁRIO/BR E PUERTO QUIJARRO/BOpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Detlef Hans Gert Walde-
dc.description.resumo: O acentuado processo de urbanização nas últimas décadas fez com que ocorressem modificações rápidas e intensas no meio ambiente, tornando urgente a necessidade de conciliar o processo de urbanização com a utilização dos recursos naturais. No estudo da hidrologia urbana é de fundamental importância que se conheça detalhadamente as características da ocupação do solo, uma vez que esse fator influencia diretamente no aumento do pico de escoamento superficial e na ocorrência de enchentes e alagamentos, além de outros impactos, como acréscimo na produção de sedimentos devido à falta de proteção das superfícies, degradação dos mananciais em decorrência do transporte de materiais e ligações clandestinas de esgoto e obstrução de córregos, condutos e canais por resíduos sólidos. Para tanto, é de fundamental importância o entendimento da lógica da ocupação urbana, visando a compreensão das circunstâncias espaciais, territoriais e ambientais que ali ocorrem. Isso pode ser realizado por meio do mapeamento de áreas impermeáveis utilizando de forma integrada o Sistemas de Informações Geográficas (SIG) e imagens de sensoriamento remoto, cuja principal vantagem é a apresentação de informações atualizadas. Este trabalho tem como objetivo quantificar o percentual de áreas impermeáveis dos Municípios de Corumbá – BR, Ladário – BR e Puerto Quijarro – BO e estabelecer sua relação com a densidade populacional. A quantificação foi executada através do método de classificação supervisionada pixel a pixel em imagens de satélite de alta resolução espacial. Para a realização da classificação foram coletadas amostras das classes de interesse de diferentes fisionomias, mediante a extração de polígonos. As classes de vegetação e solo exposto foram consideradas como áreas permeáveis, enquanto as amostras de áreas construídas (telhados, calçadas, estacionamentos e construções em geral) e ruas pavimentadas foram consideradas como áreas impermeáveis. A partir da classificação das imagens foi possível verificar o aumento da quantidade de áreas impermeáveis em todos os cenários analisados, tornando evidente que a área impermeável é uma variável que depende da densidade populacional da região.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR