Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ARTHUR EMMANUEL DE MEDEIROS NÓBREGA-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: NÓBREGA, A. E. de M. Analysis of airflow models for environmental comfort assisted by computer simulation in voxels. 2022. Thesis (PhD) - Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul. The ventilation models are suitable for designing spaces with environmental comfort. Based on these standards and according to studies that relate the built design to climatic aspects, the characteristics of the buildings can be oriented towards the use of air flows bringing greater environmental adequacy to the conditions of human occupation in the built object. The main objective of the work lies in the computational simulation of air flows over the built spaces. These flows are represented in voxel technology, which consist of minimal spatial units capable of graphically describing sparse volume objects. Visualization of volumetric data are used to analyze the use of ventilation in buildings. The consultation with the tradition of environmental comfort models at Princeton University supports the development of this work in the provision of ventilation arrangements for studies tested by simulation in voxels. Keywords: volumetric data, built design, ventilation, sparse volumes.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Voxels-
dc.title: ANÁLISE DE MODELOS DE FLUXOS DE AR PARA CONFORTO AMBIENTAL ASSISTIDA POR SIMULAÇÃO COMPUTACIONAL EM VOXELSpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Antonio Conceicao Paranhos Filho-
dc.description.resumo: NÓBREGA, A. E. de M. Análise de modelos de fluxos de ar para conforto ambiental assistida por simulação computacional em voxels. 2022. Tese (Doutorado) – Universidade Federal do Mato Grosso do Sul. Os modelos de ventilação são apropriados para se projetarem espaços com conforto ambiental. Com base nesses padrões e de acordo com estudos que relacionam o design construído aos aspectos climáticos, as características das construções podem ser orientadas para o aproveitamento dos fluxos de ar trazendo maior adequação ambiental às condições de ocupação humana ao meio construído. O objetivo principal do trabalho reside na simulação computacional dos fluxos de ar sobre os espaços construídos. Esses fluxos são representados em tecnologia de voxels, que consistem em unidades mínimas espaciais capazes de descrever graficamente objetos de volumes esparsos. A visualização dos dados volumétricos servem para analisar o aproveitamento da ventilação nas construções. A consulta à tradição de modelos de conforto ambiental da Princeton University apoia o desenvolvimento deste trabalho no fornecimento de arranjos de ventilação para estudos testados pela simulação em voxels. Palavras-chave: dados volumétricos, design construído, ventilação, volumes esparsos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR