Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Jaqueline Aparecida dos Santos Sokem-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Moisture-associated skin damages have moisture as one of the causal factors, usually originating from the patient's physiological eliminations. Incontinence-associated dermatitis is part of this group, being understood as an inflammation of the skin, prevalent in patients with urinary and/or anal incontinence. This injury is common in health care institutions and the inadequate management of this lesion, together with factors related to the general condition of the patient, can favor the development of more serious skin damages with higher treatment costs, such as pressure injuries. Therefore, it is necessary the implementation of educational actions on these topics, towards improving Nursing care. However, the implemented actions must seek to adopt teaching strategies that promote meaningful learning and encourage students' autonomy and a space for dialogue and reflection on the contents. In the light of the foregoing, this study aimed to evaluate the effect of an educational intervention on the knowledge of nursing professionals about incontinence-associated dermatitis, before and after the implementation of the intervention, conducted virtually, through Instagram®. The mixed study, consists of two stages, the first stage being a methodological study, of content building and validation of a questionnaire on incontinence-associated dermatitis. In the second stage of the research, a quasi-experimental longitudinal study was conducted, with a quantitative and qualitative approach. The sample of participants was non-probabilistic, for convenience purposes, in both stages of the study. In the first stage, the validation of the elaborated questionnaire, expert judges and nursing professionals participated, similar to the final target audience of the instrument, from a university hospital in Dourados-MS. In the second stage, nursing professionals from the Medical Clinic and Adult Intensive Care Unit, from the same institution took part. Quantitative data were collected in the validation stage, with the calculation of Content Validity Indexes (CVI) and, before and after the intervention, with the calculation of means, standard deviation, and performance of statistical tests, such as T Student test, to evaluate into what extent the intervention interfered with the professionals' knowledge. Qualitative data were collected during the intervention, through the analysis of comments, by the content analysis technique, being analyzed through the author David Ausubel's framework. The developed instrument obtained CVIs of 0.98 and 0.96, from expert judges and the target audience, respectively. The qualitative findings showed that the educational intervention was successful, receiving positive feedback from the course participants. The participants' success rates in the post-test were higher than those in the pre-test, with a mean score of 41.86 in the pre-test and 51.43 in the post-test, with a statistically significant difference in relation to the level of knowledge, with a high Cohen's Measure of Effect Size (Cohen's d = 1.78). From the results obtained, it was confirmed that the educational intervention carried out, through a virtual course via Instagram®, associated with active teaching methodologies, promoted an improvement in the participants' knowledge about the subject. It is expected that the instrument validated in this study and the results found will collaborate to promote similar educational strategies in a hospital environment.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Dermatite das fraldas-
dc.subject: Educação em Enfermagem-
dc.subject: Estomaterapia-
dc.subject: Estudos de validação como assunto-
dc.subject: Intervenção Baseada em Internet.-
dc.title: INTERVENÇÃO EDUCATIVA SOBRE DERMATITE ASSOCIADA À INCONTINÊNCIA: IMPACTO NO CONHECIMENTO DOS PROFISSIONAIS DE ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Adriano Menis Ferreira-
dc.description.resumo: As lesões de pele associadas à umidade têm como um dos fatores causais a umidade, normalmente originada das eliminações fisiológicas do paciente. A dermatite associada à incontinência, faz parte desse grupo, sendo compreendida como uma inflamação da pele, prevalente em pacientes com incontinência urinária e/ou anal. Este agravo é comum em instituições de assistência à saúde e o manejo inadequado desta lesão, em conjunto com fatores relacionados ao estado geral do paciente, podem favorecer o desenvolvimento de lesões de pele mais graves e com custos mais elevados de tratamento, como as lesões por pressão. Deste modo, faz-se necessária a implementação de ações de educação acerca destes temas, com vistas à melhoria da assistência de Enfermagem. Todavia, é importante que as ações implementadas busquem adotar estratégias de ensino que promovam uma aprendizagem significativa, estimulem a autonomia dos discentes e um espaço de diálogo e reflexão acerca dos conteúdos. Diante do exposto, este estudo objetivou avaliar o efeito de intervenção educativa no conhecimento dos profissionais de enfermagem, sobre dermatite associada à incontinência, antes e após implementação da intervenção, conduzida de modo virtual, através do Instagram®. Estudo misto, constituído de duas etapas, sendo a primeira etapa um estudo do tipo metodológico, de construção e validação de conteúdo de um questionário sobre dermatite associada à incontinência. Na segunda etapa da pesquisa, conduziu-se um estudo quase-experimental, longitudinal, com abordagem quantitativa e qualitativa. A amostra dos participantes foi não probabilística, por conveniência, em ambas as etapas do estudo. Na primeira etapa, de validação do questionário elaborado, participaram juízes especialistas e profissionais de enfermagem, semelhantes ao público-alvo final do instrumento, de um hospital universitário de Dourados-MS. Na segunda etapa, participaram profissionais de enfermagem da Clínica Médica e Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Adulto, da mesma instituição. Os dados quantitativos foram coletados na etapa de validação, com cálculo dos Índices de Validade de Conteúdo (IVC) e, antes e após a intervenção, com cálculo de médias, desvio padrão e realização de testes estatísticos, como o t de Student, para avaliar em que medida a intervenção interferiu no conhecimento dos profissionais. Os dados qualitativos foram coletados durante a intervenção, por meio da análise dos comentários, pela técnica de análise de conteúdo, sendo analisadas através do referencial do autor David Ausubel. O instrumento elaborado obteve IVCs de 0,98 e 0,96, dos juízes especialistas e público-alvo, respectivamente. Os achados qualitativos demonstraram que a intervenção educativa foi exitosa, recebendo avaliações positivas dos cursistas. Os índices de acertos dos participantes no pós-teste foram superiores aos do pré-teste, com a média de escores de 41,86 no pré-teste e 51,43 no pós-teste, com diferença estatisticamente significante em relação ao nível de conhecimento, com alto tamanho de efeito (Cohen’s d = 1,78). Através dos resultados obtidos, confirmou-se que a intervenção educativa realizada, através de um curso virtual via Instagram®, associado a metodologias ativas de ensino, promoveu uma melhora no conhecimento dos participantes acerca do tema. Espera-se que o instrumento validado neste estudo e os resultados encontrados colaborem para promoção de estratégias educativas semelhantes em ambiente hospitalar.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR