https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4823Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Maryelle Desiree Cardoso Daniel | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: There is evidence that individuals with the disease related to the new coronavirus SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19) who require admission to the Intensive Care Unit (ICU) have functional decline. However, it remains unclear whether the functional evolution of these subjects is similar to that of people with acute pulmonary infection due to other agents under intensive care. Objective: To assess the clinical and functional profile of individuals with COVID-19-associated pneumonia admitted to the ICU and compare with individuals with non-COVID-19 pneumonia. Method: Retrospective longitudinal observational study, carried out from August 2020 to March 2021. Individuals admitted to the ICU with a history of pneumonia were included, being allocated into two groups: COVID and non-COVID. Variables related to the clinical and sociodemographic profile were evaluated, in addition to functional capacity and muscle strength at the moments of the initial assessment of the ICU, discharge from the ICU and hospital discharge. Results: 150 individuals with COVID-19 and 66 in the non-COVID-19 group were included. The groups were homogeneous in terms of age, presence of comorbidities, disease severity index (APACHE II), rate of mechanical ventilation use, and ICU length of stay. On the other hand, the mortality rate was higher in the COVID group. Furthermore, using a multivariate logistic regression model, it was found that SARS-CoV-2 infection, sex, disease severity index, duration of mechanical ventilation, and length of hospital stay were independent predictors of mortality. Regarding the functional evolution during hospitalization, both groups showed significant improvement, but the COVID group showed better functional capacity at the time of hospital discharge. In our correlation analysis of survivors, in both groups, we found that the time to first sitting showed a positive and strong correlation with the length of stay in the ICU and a moderate positive correlation with the time of IMV. Conclusion: Although individuals with COVID-19 have a higher mortality rate during the period of ICU stay, survivors have better functional capacity at hospital discharge. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Unidade de Terapia Intensiva | - |
| dc.subject | Mortalidade Hospitalar | - |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | - |
| dc.subject | Doenças Respiratórias | - |
| dc.subject | Serviço Hospitalar de Fisioterapia | - |
| dc.subject | Estado Funcional | - |
| dc.title | EVOLUÇÃO CLÍNICA E FUNCIONAL DE INDIVÍDUOS ADULTOS E IDOSOS COM COVID-19 ADMITIDOS EM UNIDADE DE TERAPIA INTENSIVA | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paula Felippe Martinez | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Há evidências que indivíduos com a doença relacionada ao novo coronavírus SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19) que necessitam de internação em Unidade de Terapia Intensiva (UTI) apresentam declínio funcional. No entanto, ainda não foi esclarecido se a evolução funcional desses sujeitos é semelhante ao de pessoas com infecção pulmonar aguda devido a outros agentes sob cuidados intensivos. Objetivo: Avaliar o perfil clínico e funcional de indivíduos com pneumonia associada à COVID-19 admitidos em UTI e comparar com indivíduos com pneumonia não relacionada ao COVID-19. Método: Estudo longitudinal observacional de caráter retrospectivo, realizado no período de agosto de 2020 a março de 2021. Foram incluídos indivíduos internados em UTI com história de pneumonia, sendo alocados em dois grupos: COVID e não COVID. Foram avaliadas variáveis referentes ao perfil clínico e sociodemográfico, além de capacidade funcional e força muscular nos momentos da avaliação inicial da UTI, alta da UTI e alta hospitalar. Resultados: Foram incluídos 150 indivíduos com COVID-19 e 66 no grupo não COVID-19. Os grupos foram homogêneos quanto à idade, presença de comorbidades, índice de gravidade da doença (APACHE II), taxa de uso da ventilação mecânica e tempo de UTI. Em contrapartida, a taxa de mortalidade foi maior no grupo COVID. Além disso, por meio de um modelo de regressão logística multivariada, verificou-se que infecção por SARS-CoV-2, sexo, índice de gravidade da doença, tempo de ventilação mecânica e tempo de internação hospitalar foram preditores independentes de mortalidade. Com relação à evolução funcional durante a internação hospitalar, ambos os grupos apresentaram melhora significativa, porém o grupo COVID apresentou melhor capacidade funcional no momento da alta hospitalar. Em nossa análise de correlação dos sobreviventes, em ambos os grupos, identificamos que o tempo para a primeira sedestação mostrou correlação positiva e forte com o tempo de internação na UTI e moderada positiva com o tempo de VMI. Conclusão: Embora os indivíduos com COVID-19 apresentem uma taxa de mortalidade mais elevada durante o período de internação na UTI, os sobreviventes apresentam melhor capacidade funcional na alta hospitalar. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |