Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Katiusci Colman Magalhães Schirmann-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Health activities are the ones that most imply conditions conducive to functional illness, and the nursing category is one of the professions most involved in direct patient care, since these demands have an impact on work-related quality of life. With the Covid-19 pandemic, the stress resulting from concerns, work overload, risk of infection has affected countless professionals, reflecting the need for coping strategies. Objective: To evaluate the association between occupational stress, quality of life measurement and coping strategies by the hospital nursing team working during the Covid-19 pandemic. Materials and methods: The dissertation was conducted in neography format, being divided into two articles, the first an integrative review and the second an original article. In the integrative review article, the scientific production of the strategies of in nursing during the pandemic of the new coronavirus published from June 2020 to June 2021, in the SCOPUS, PUBMED, Web of Science, CINAHL and SCIELO databases. The original article presents an analytical, quantitative cross-sectional study with snowball sampling with nursing professionals from two units of the private hospital network in Mato Grosso do Sul. Data collection occurred from August to December 2020, in an online format and consisted of: Questionnaire with sociodemographic, occupational and health status variables; Visual Analog Scale (EVA) to assess quality of life at work; Job Stress Scale (JSS); Occupational Coping Scale (ECO). The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul/MS (4,216,257). Data analysis was performed with the help of the statistical program SPSS Statistics, version 23 and included descriptive calculations, Student's t-test, one-way ANOVA or chi-square (χ2). Results: Twenty-one articles were analyzed, with studies from China being prevalent n=12 (57.1%). Levels of evidence classified as Level III 2 (66.0%) followed by Level IV (34.0%). To elucidate the findings, two thematic categories were structured: Emotional impact and health consequences in the face of the Covid-19 pandemic and Coping actions of professionals, in the face of the Covid-19 pandemic. As for the cross-sectional study, 196 nursing professionals participated in the research. Of these professionals, 49.5% were from Campo Grande and 50.5% from Dourados, both municipalities in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. It is evident that more than half of the nurses and nursing technicians identified the work as passive and demanding. The mean QWL assessment of nursing professionals was 7.66 (SD=1.54). The correlation between JSS, ECO and QVT, evaluated through Spearman's correlation coefficient, proved to be significant in some variables of the respective questionnaires. There was a significant negative, but weak, correlation between the score on the “Demand” dimension of the JSS and that on the QWL scale (p<0.001, r=-0.367). Control over work appears positively related to quality of life at work, a significant positive correlation, however weak, between the score in the “Control” dimension of the JSS and that in the QWL scale (p=0.025, r=0.160); and a significant negative, but weak, correlation between the score in the “Social support” dimension of the JSS and that in the “Avoidance” dimension of the Coping scale (p=0.003, r=-0.2013). Conclusion: It is necessary a management more present in the life of nursing workers, which seeks the strengthening of social support as a form of stress reduction, new studies for the feasibility of strategies for the promotion and health care of professionals.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Estresse Ocupacional, Adaptação Psicológica, Enfermagem, Qualidade de vida, Coronavírus.-
dc.title: ESTRESSE OCUPACIONAL, QUALIDADE DE VIDA E COPING EM EQUIPE DE ENFERMAGEM HOSPITALAR EM TEMPOS DE PANDEMIA DE COVID-19.
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Luciana Contrera-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: As atividades da área da saúde são as que mais implicam em condições propícias ao adoecimento funcional, sendo a categoria da enfermagem uma das profissões mais envolvidas na assistência direta ao paciente, visto que essas demandas repercutem na qualidade de vida relacionada ao trabalho. Com a pandemia da Covid-19 o estresse decorrente de preocupações, sobrecarga de trabalho, risco de infecção afetou de forma substancial inúmeros profissionais, refletindo na necessidade de estratégias de enfrentamento. Objetivo: Avaliar a associação entre o estresse ocupacional, a medida de qualidade de vida e as estratégias de enfrentamento (coping) pela equipe de enfermagem hospitalar atuante durante a pandemia da Covid-19. Materiais e métodos: A dissertação foi realizada em formato de neografia, sendo dividida em dois artigos, o primeiro uma revisão integrativa e o segundo um artigo original. No artigo de revisão integrativa sumarizou-se a produção científica das estratégias de enfrentamento na enfermagem durante a pandemia do novo coronavírus publicadas de junho de 2020 a junho de 2021, nas bases SCOPUS, PUBMED, Web of Science, CINAHL e SCIELO. No artigo original apresenta-se um estudo transversal analítico, quantitativo com amostragem em snowball com profissionais de enfermagem de duas unidades da rede hospitalar privada no Mato Grosso do Sul. A coleta de dados ocorreu no período de agosto a dezembro de 2020, em formato on-line e constou de: Questionário com variáveis sociodemográficas, ocupacionais e de situação de saúde; Escala Visual Analógica (EVA) de avaliação da qualidade de vida no trabalho; Job Stress Scale (JSS); Escala de Coping ocupacional (ECO). O estudo foi aprovado no Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal do Mato Grosso do Sul/MS (4.216.257). A análise dos dados foi realizada com o auxílio do programa estatístico SPSS Statistics, versão 23 e incluíram cálculos descritivos, teste t de Student, ANOVA de uma via ou qui-quadrado (χ2). Resultados: Foram analisados 21 artigos, sendo prevalentes os estudos oriundos da China n=12 (57,1%). Os níveis de evidência classificados como Nível III 2 (66,0%) seguidos de Nível IV (34,0%). Para elucidação dos achados foram estruturadas duas categorias temáticas: Impacto emocional e consequências à saúde frente à pandemia da Covid-19 e Ações de enfrentamento dos profissionais, frente a pandemia da Covid-19. Quanto ao estudo transversal, participaram da pesquisa 196 profissionais de enfermagem. Destes profissionais 49,5% eram de Campo Grande e 50,5% de Dourados, ambos municípios do Estado do Mato Grosso do Sul. Evidencia-se que mais da metade dos profissionais enfermeiros e técnicos de enfermagem identificaram o trabalho como passivo e de alta exigência. A média da avaliação da QVT dos profissionais de enfermagem foi de 7,66 (D.P=1,54). A correlação entre a JSS, ECO e QVT, avaliada através do coeficiente de correlação de Spearman, mostrou-se significativa em algumas variáveis dos respectivos questionários. Houve correlação significativa negativa, porém fraca, entre o escore na dimensão “Demanda” da JSS e aquele na escala QVT (p<0,001, r=-0,367). O controle sobre o trabalho aparece positivamente relacionado à qualidade de vida no trabalho, correlação significativa positiva, porém fraca, entre o escore na dimensão “Controle” da JSS e aquele na escala QVT (p=0,025, r=0,160).; e correlação significativa negativa, porém fraca, entre o escore na dimensão “Suporte social” da JSS e aquele na dimensão “Esquiva” da escala de Coping (p=0,003, r=-0,2013). Conclusão: É necessário uma gestão mais presente na vida do trabalhador da enfermagem, que busque o fortalecimento do apoio social como forma de redução do estresse, novos estudos para a viabilização de estratégias para a promoção e o cuidado da saúde dos profissionais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR