https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4652
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | LARISSA SILVA PEREIRA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In the year 2018 alone, more than eighty thousand requests for recognition of refugee status were verified in Brazil; the majority were migrants from Venezuela. The crisis scenario in that country caused its inhabitants to migrate to other regions in search of better living conditions. Mato Grosso do Sul is not the Brazilian state with the highest concentration of refugees, however, it presents an extremely significant number of this population. Although there are laws that guarantee the full citizenship of immigrants and refugees, as is the case of Law No. 13,445 of May 24, 2017 and Law No. 9,474 of July 22, 1997, one can see how difficult it is for these individuals to integrate, in fact, into the host society. In Brazil, besides financial problems, many of them arrive with no or little knowledge of the Portuguese language and, consequently, face countless difficulties in social and professional integration. At this juncture, this work presents quantitative and qualitative data about immigration on Brazilian soil and, especially, in the region of South Mato Grosso; and aims to investigate and analyze the projects, especially those in force in the city of Campo Grande, which aim to teach the Portuguese language to international migrants and refugees present in the state. The theoretical framework for the development of the research is present in the studies of Berger (2015), Calvet (2007), Grosso (2010), Lagares (2013), Maher (2013), Rajagopalan (2013), Severo (2013), among others. The study, which is linked to the research line: Description and linguistic analysis, will comprise the following stages: selection of the corpus, which will be developed during the research, exposure and discussion of the theoretical framework, analysis and description of the results obtained. Key-words: language policy; Venezuelan and Haitian refugees; portuguese language. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | política linguística | - |
dc.subject | migrantes internacionais | - |
dc.subject | língua portuguesa. | - |
dc.title | AS POLÍTICAS LINGUÍSTICAS VOLTADAS PARA O ENSINO DA LÍNGUA PORTUGUESA AOS IMIGRANTES QUE BUSCAM REFÚGIO EM CAMPO GRANDE-MS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rogerio Vicente Ferreira | - |
dc.description.resumo | Apenas no ano de 2018, mais de oitenta mil solicitações de reconhecimento da condição de refugiado foram verificadas no Brasil; a maioria era de migrantes oriundos da Venezuela. O cenário de crise naquele país fez com que seus habitantes migrassem para outras regiões em busca de melhores condições de vida. Mato Grosso do Sul não é o Estado brasileiro que possui a maior concentração de refugiados, no entanto, apresenta um número extremamente significativo dessa população. Apesar de haver leis que garantam a plena cidadania de imigrantes e refugiados, como é o caso da Lei nº 13.445, de 24 de maio de 2017 e a Lei nº 9.474, de 22 de julho de 1997, percebe-se o quão difícil é para esses indivíduos se integrarem, de fato, à sociedade acolhedora. No Brasil, além de problemas financeiros, muitos deles chegam sem nenhum tipo ou com escasso conhecimento acerca da língua portuguesa e, consequentemente, enfrentam inúmeras dificuldades de inserção social e profissional. Nessa conjuntura, este trabalho apresenta dados quantitativos e qualitativos acerca da imigração em solo brasileiro e, especialmente, na região sul-mato-grossense; e tem o propósito de investigar e analisar os projetos, principalmente aqueles que estão em vigor na cidade de Campo Grande, que têm como objetivo ensinar a Língua Portuguesa aos migrantes internacionais e refugiados presentes no Estado. O aparato teórico para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa está presente nos estudos de Berger (2015), Calvet (2007), Grosso (2010), Lagares (2013), Maher (2013), Rajagopalan (2013), Severo (2013), entre outros. O estudo, que está vinculado à linha de pesquisa: Descrição e análise linguística, compreenderá as seguintes etapas: seleção do corpus, o qual será desenvolvido durante a pesquisa, exposição e discussão do referencial teórico, análise e descrição dos resultados obtidos. Palavras-chave: política linguística; refugiados venezuelanos e haitianos; língua portuguesa. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |