https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4565
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Prisciely Souza de Palhano | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Global obstetric outcomes worsened during the COVID-19 pandemic, with an increase in maternal deaths, in addition to greater psychological suffering, when compared to the general population, this is probably a result of the economic, social, and health-related complications that affect the pregnancy and puerperal cycle, as well as uncertainties about the effects of COVID-19 on the fetus. Objective: To understand the meanings attributed by postpartum women when experiencing pregnancy and giving birth during the COVID-19 pandemic. Methodology: An interpretative qualitative study was carried out, in which 30 women were interviewed in the immediate postpartum period, without comorbidities or perinatal complications, who experienced their pregnancy and childbirth in this pandemic period, and had their deliveries conducted in a maternity hospital classified as usual risk. . Data collection was carried out through semi-structured interviews. The interviews were audio recorded and fully transcribed by the researcher. The sample was for convenience. We used thematic analysis through the premises of conventional content analysis by Hsieh and Shannon and discussed the data considering the referential of symbolic internationalism. Data collection took place in July and August 2021 and the study was guided by the COREQ instrument. Results: They were presented in the form of two scientific articles. The first demonstrates the feelings experienced during pregnancy and childbirth, in which two main categories emerged: 1) I lived in fear during pregnancy and childbirth; 2) other feelings experienced in gestating and giving birth. The second article identified the lack of interaction of symbolic elements and protection elements experienced in gestating and giving birth in times of Covid-19 and were grouped into two categories: 1) lack of interaction of symbolic elements in gestating and giving birth during the pandemic from COVID-19; 2) the protective elements experienced in gestating and giving birth during the COVID-19 pandemic. Final considerations: Even after two years of the emergence of COVID-19, we highlight important investigations on the subject, which certainly ratifies the problem and supports the relevance of this study and indicates the need for assertive interventions that contribute to guaranteeing obstetric rights, with a focus on in the recovery of autonomy, prevention of mental and physical damage and promotion of care. Descriptors: Pregnancy; Parturition; Coronavirus Infections; Expressed Emotion; Life Change Events; Protective Factors. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gravidez | - |
dc.subject | Parto | - |
dc.subject | Infecções por Coronavírus | - |
dc.subject | Emoções manifesta | - |
dc.subject | Acontecimentos que Mudam a Vida | - |
dc.subject | Fatores de Proteção. | - |
dc.title | O GESTAR E O PARIR DURANTE A PANDEMIA DE COVID-19: SIGNIFICADOS ATRIBUÍDOS POR PUÉRPERAS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Soraia Geraldo Rozza | - |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Os desfechos obstétricos globais pioraram durante a pandemia da COVID-19, havendo um aumento nas mortes maternas, além de maior sofrimento psicológico, quando comparados a população geral, isso provavelmente é resultado das complicações, econômicas, sociais, e relacionadas à saúde que afetam o ciclo gravídico e puerperal, bem como as incertezas sobre os efeitos da COVID-19 no feto. Objetivo: Compreender os significados atribuídos pelas puérperas ao vivenciar o gestar e parir durante a pandemia da COVID-19. Metodologia: Realizou-se um estudo qualitativo interpretativo, no qual, foram entrevistadas 30 mulheres no puerpério imediato, sem comorbidades ou complicações perienatais, que vivenciaram sua gestação e partos neste período pandêmico, e tiveram seus partos conduzidos em uma maternidade classificada como de risco habitual. A coleta de dados foi realizada através de entrevistas semidirigidas. As entrevistas foram gravadas em áudio e transcritas na íntegra pela pesquisadora. A amostra foi por conveniência. Utilizamos a análise temática por meio das premissas de análise de conteúdo convencional de Hsieh e Shannon e discutimos os dados considerando o referencial do internacionalismo simbólico. A coleta de dados procedeu nos meses de julho e agosto de 2021 e estudo foi guiado pelo instrumento do COREQ. Resultados: Foram apresentados na forma de dois artigos científicos. O primeiro, demonstra os sentimentos vivenciados no gestar e parir, no qual emergiu duas categoriais principais: 1) eu vivia com medo durante o gestar e parir; 2) outros sentimentos vivenciados no gestar e parir. Já o segundo artigo identificou a ausência de interação dos elementos simbólicos e dos elementos de proteção vivenciados no gestar e parir em tempos da Covid-19 e foram agrupadas em duas categorias: 1) ausência de interação dos elementos simbólicos no gestar e parir durante a pandemia da COVID-19; 2) os elementos de proteção vivenciados no gestar e parir durante a pandemia da COVID-19. Considerações Finais. Mesmo após dois anos do surgimento da COVID-19, evidenciamos importantes investigações acerca da temática, o que, com certeza, ratifica a problemática e sustenta a relevância deste estudo e indica a necessidade de intervenções assertivas que contribuam para garantia dos direitos obstétricos, com foco na recuperação da autonomia, prevenção de danos mentais e físicos e promoção dos cuidados assistenciais. Descritores: Gravidez; Parto; Infecções por Coronavírus; Emoções manisfesta; Acontecimentos que Mudam a Vida; Fatores de Proteção. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |