Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Mayane Magalhães Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The therapeutic use of blood components is a notorious healthcare practice in hospitalization situations and the lack of standardization of its use in children can result in unsafe situations. Objective: to analyze pediatric patient safety in blood components administration. Method: This was a documental, retrospective, quantitative study, developed in a tertiary care hospital in central-western Brazil. The collection occurred between April and July 2021, period in which 234 transfusions were analyzed, performed in 90 patients from zero to twelve years of age, admitted between July and December 2020. For data collection, we used: an instrument based on criteria applied for structuring hemotherapy services; and good practice guidelines for the use of blood components. Data collection was based on the analysis of eligible patients' medical records and information from the blood components requisition form, medical prescription, and transfusion agency and nursing reports. For the analysis, descriptive and inferential statistics were used, considering a 5% significance level. All ethical principles were followed. Results: Transfusions occurred (71.1%) in infants, (21.1%) in infants and (7.8%) were in middle childhood. Blood Transfusion predominated in critical sectors (86.3%), with clinical order indication (87.2%) and the prescription of packed red blood cells (75.3%). No transfusion reactions, adverse events or incidents were reported in the period; however, adverse events (n=05) and incidents (n=137) in transfusions were identified in the nursing report and were statistically associated to inadequate volume prescribed and infused, and request and administration time (p<0.001). Conclusion: The administration of blood components presented nonconformities, especially regarding the volume and time indicated, which results in risk situations for the pediatric patient.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjecttransfusão de componentes sanguíneos-
dc.subjecttransfusão de sangue-
dc.subjectpediatria-
dc.subjectsegurança do paciente-
dc.subjectenfermagem.-
dc.title: SEGURANÇA DO PACIENTE PEDIÁTRICO NA ADMINISTRAÇÃO DE HEMOCOMPONENTESpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Verusca Soares de Souza-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O uso terapêutico de hemocomponentes é uma prática assistencial notória em situações de hospitalização e a falta de padronização de seu uso em crianças pode resultar em situações inseguras. Objetivo: analisar a segurança do paciente pediátrico na administração de hemocomponentes. Método: Tratou-se de um estudo documental, retrospectivo, quantitativo, desenvolvido num hospital de nível terciário do centro-oeste do Brasil. A coleta ocorreu entre abril a julho de 2021, período em que se analisaram 234 transfusões, realizadas em 90 pacientes de zero à doze anos, internados entre julho a dezembro de 2020. Para a coleta de dados, utilizaram-se: instrumento baseado em critérios aplicados para estruturação dos serviços de hemoterapia; e diretrizes de boas práticas para o uso de hemocomponentes. A coleta foi baseada na análise dos prontuários dos pacientes elegivéis e de informações da guia de requisição de hemocomponente, prescrição médica, relatórios da agência transfusional e de enfermagem. Para a análise, foi utilizada estatística descritiva e inferencial, considerando um nível de significância de 5%. Todos os princípios éticos foram respeitados. Resultados: As transfusões ocorreram (71,1%) em lactentes, (21,1%) em crianças da primeira infância e (7,8%) estavam na infância intermediária. Predominaram hemotransfusões em setores críticos (86,3%), com indicação de ordem clínica (87,2%) e a prescrição de concentrado de hemácias (75,3%). Não houve notificação de reação transfusional, eventos adversos ou incidentes no período, entretanto, identificaram-se no relatório de enfermagem eventos adversos (n=05) e incidentes (n=137) nas transfusões que se associaram estatísticamente às inadequações de volume prescrito e infundido e ao tempo de solicitação e administração (p<0,001). Conclusão: A administração de hemocomponentes apresentou não conformidades, em especial, no que se relacionou com o volume e tempo indicado, o que resulta em situações de risco ao paciente pediátrico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR