Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ana Christina Wanderley Xavier-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Non-anemic iron deficiency (NAID) can increase pulmonary artery pressure in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). The association between NAID and COPD has been widely reported, with pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) manifesting as a frequent complication of COPD. With the use of echocardiograms, systolic pulmonary artery pressure (SPAP) can be estimated from maximum systolic velocity of tricuspid regurgitation to determine right ventricular systolic pressure. Studies have shown that pharmacological stress echocardiography with dobutamine (DSE) is a safe procedure for COPD patients. For the present study, SPAP responses in COPD and NAID patients under ambient oxygen conditions were recorded before (at rest) and at peak DSE (associated or otherwise with atropine and isometric handgrip exercise). This single-center, parallel-group, observational, prospective study drew on primary data from 24 outpatients aged 45-85 years presenting with GOLD stages II-IV COPD, comprising 10 individuals with positive iron deficiency (NAID+) and 14 with negative iron deficiency (NAID–). Of the variables observed in the echocardiograms, only left atrium volume indexed to body surface (LAVi; mL/m²) differed significantly (p = 0.002) between groups (30±4 for NAID+ vs. 23±5 for NAID–). Study of right heart chambers revealed similar tricuspid annular plane systolic excursion (TAPSE; mm) at rest (p > 0.05) in both groups (22±2 vs. 20±4, respectively). There was no significant difference in SPAP changes (mmHg) between groups before and at peak DSE (NAID+: 32±14 vs. 48±14, respectively; NAID–: 29±7 vs. 43±10, respectively; pgroup = 0.400; ptime < 0.0001; pinteraction = 0.606). In conclusion, COPD patients with NAID+ did not exhibit greater increase in SPAP at peak DSE compared with NAID– subjects.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica, Hipertensão pulmonar, Ecocardiograma com estresse farmacológico pela dobutamina, Deficiência de ferro não anêmica-
dc.title: RESPOSTAS DA PRESSÃO SISTÓLICA ARTERIAL PULMONAR EM INDIVÍDUOS COM DOENÇA PULMONAR OBSTRUTIVA CRÔNICA E PORTADORES DE DEFICIÊNCIA FÉRRICA SEM ANEMIA DURANTE O ESTRESSE FARMACOLÓGICO COM DOBUTAMINApt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paulo de Tarso Guerrero Muller-
dc.description.resumo: A deficiência de ferro não anêmica (NAID) pode aumentar a pressão arterial pulmonar em pacientes com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica (DPOC). A associação entre NAID e DPOC é comum na literatura e a hipertensão arterial pulmonar (HAP) é uma complicação frequente da DPOC. Por meio do ecocardiograma pode-se estimar a pressão sistólica arterial pulmonar (PSAP) a partir da velocidade sistólica máxima do refluxo tricúspide, permitindo determinar a pressão sistólica do ventrículo direito. O ecocardiograma de estresse farmacológico com dobutamina (EFD) é seguro em pacientes com DPOC de acordo com estudos prévios. O presente trabalho observou as respostas da PSAP em portadores de DPOC e NAID, em oxigênio ambiente, no pré (repouso) e no pico do EFD (associado ou não a atropina e exercício isométrico handgrip). Este estudo observacional, unicêntrico, de grupos paralelos e prospectivo baseou-se em dados primários de 24 indivíduos recrutados do ambulatório de pneumologia, de 45 a 85 anos de idade, com DPOC nos estágios II a IV de GOLD, 10 dos quais apresentavam deficiência de ferro positiva (NAID+) e 14 negativa (NAID–). Das variáveis ecocardiográficas obtidas, somente o volume do átrio esquerdo indexado pela superfície corporal (VAEi; mL/m²) diferiu significativamente (p = 0,002) entre os grupos (30±4 em NAID+ versus 23±5 em NAID–). No estudo das câmaras cardíacas direitas, a excursão sistólica do anel tricúspide em direção ao ápice (TAPSE) (mm) no repouso foi semelhante (p > 0,05) entre os grupos (22±2 versus 20±4, respectivamente). As alterações da PSAP (mmHg) no pré e pico do EFD (respectivamente 32±14 versus 48±14 para NAID+ e 29±7 versus pico 43±10 para NAID–; p do grupo = 0,400; p do tempo < 0,0001; p da interação = 0,606) também não foram significativamente diferentes entre os grupos. Em conclusão, os indivíduos portadores de DPOC com NAID+ não apresentaram maior elevação da PSAP no pico do EFD em comparação com os participantes NAID–.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR