Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: CARMEM GRESS VEIVENBERG-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: The work of a military police officer is considered one of the most stressful in the world of work, and can be responsible for intense psychic wear and tear and lead to mental suffering, as well as suicidal behavior. The aim of the present study was to evaluate the factors associated with work stress and the risk for suicide in military police officers. Study with a quantitative, analytical-cross-sectional approach. The study participants were composed of two groups, the first being 310 individuals from a training course for soldiers and the second group consisting of 468 military police officers with more than one year in activity linked to the military police of a large municipality in the region. Center – West of Brazil. They were selected through a convenience sample and the primary data collection was through the application of instruments for sociodemographic, occupational and health characterization, Job Stress Scale (JSS), Oldenburg Burnout Inventory (OLBI), The Connor-Davidson Resilience Scale, Mini International Neuropsychiatric Interview – MINI. Data analysis was performed using descriptive statistics of the variables. To identify the relationship and correlation between the variables, statistical analysis was used through the logistic regression model using the R-Studio Software. The results show the relationship between work stress and sociodemographic variables, resilience. In addition to identifying the prevalence of symptoms suggestive of Burnout syndrome, suicide risk and resilience, as well as factors associated with suicide risk. The cohesion of these elements provides implications for the mental health of these professionals, the ineffective coping mechanisms in the face of adverse situations in their work activities imply psychological suffering, with possible consequences in stress at work, Burnout Syndrome, impact on quality of life and even in suicide. By identifying factors related to stress at work, it will be possible to develop institutional and public health strategies to promote health and prevent mental illness in this population.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Estresse no trabalho-
dc.subject: Saúde Mental-
dc.subject: Enfermagem-
dc.title: ESTRESSE NO TRABALHO E O RISCO DE SUICÍDIO EM POLICIAIS MILITARES: PREVALÊNCIA E FATORES ASSOCIADOSpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bianca Cristina Ciccone Giacon Arruda-
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho de policial militar é considerado um dos mais estressantes do universo do trabalho, podendo ser responsável por desgastes psíquicos intensos e levar ao sofrimento mental, bem como ao comportamento suicida. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar os fatores associados ao estresse no trabalho e o risco para o suicídio em policiais militares. Estudo de abordagem quantitativa, analítica-transversal. Os participantes do estudo foi compostos por dois grupo, sendo o primeiro 310 individuo de um curso de formação de soldados e o segundo grupo composto por 468 policiais militares com mais de um ano em atividade vinculados à polícia militar de um município de grande porte da Região Centro – Oeste do Brasil. Foram selecionados por meio de amostra por conveniência e a coleta de dados primários foi por meio da aplicação de instrumentos para a caracterização sociodemográfica, laboral e de saúde, Job Stress Scale (JSS), Oldenburg Burnout Inventory (OLBI), The Connor-Davidson Resilience Scale, Mini International Neuropsychiatric Interview – MINI. Análise dos dados foi realizada por meio de estatística descritiva das variáveis. Para identificação de relação e correlação entre as variáveis foi utilizada a análise estatística por meio do modelo de regressão logística por intermédio do Software R-Studio. Os resultados evidenciam a relação entre o estresse no trabalho com variáveis sociodemograficas, resiliência. Além da identificação da prevalência de sintomas sugestivos da síndrome de Burnout, do risco de suicídio e da resiliência, bem como os fatores associados ao risco de suicídio. A coesão desses elementos propicia implicações na saúde mental desses profissionais, os mecanismos de enfrentamento ineficazes diante de situações adversas em suas atividades laborais implicam no sofrimento psíquico, com possíveis desdobramentos em estresse no trabalho, Síndrome de Burnout, impacto na qualidade de vida e até mesmo no suicídio. Ao identificar os fatores relacionados ao estresse no trabalho será possível desenvolver estratégias institucionais e de saúde pública à promoção saúde e prevenção do adoecimento mental dessa população.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR