https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4440Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Brunhera, Eliane Cristina | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Absenteeism is related to the workers' absence from their work-related activities, causing negative impacts on the productivity of institutions and the profitability of organizations. Objective: Our main objective was to identify the causes of absenteeism motivated by illnesses through the analysis of medical certificates filed by technical-administrative employees of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS, Brazil). As specific objectives: a) to investigate the incidence of absenteeism motivated by illness, identifying them according to the International Classification of Diseases - ICD; b) map the absenteeism rates according to categories and place of work of civil servants. Methodology: This is a cross-sectional, retrospective, epidemiological, and descriptive study, obtained through secondary data and a quantitative analysis. We searched through the institutional archives, from which we extracted data from medical certificates filed by employees in a five-year time frame (2014 to 2018), subsequently organized in software Microsoft Excel 2016. The resulting calculations were analyzed to identify the main causes of sick leave and the diseases that had a causal link with the job, epidemiologically related to the International Classification of Diseases (ICD) code. Results: 7,854 medical certificates were found, which means a 0.92 Frequency Index (FI) and a loss of 111,223 working days, which represented a rate of 13.72 Severity Index (SI) and a Percentage of Lost Time (PLT) of 3.72%. The main causes of sick leaves were: mental and behavioral disorders (MBD), with 1,365 medical certificates, generating 41,200 lost work days, and musculoskeletal diseases (MSD), with 1,653 medical certificates and a loss of 25,414 working days. As for the professional categories, two stood out with the highest number of medical certificates: mid-level and intermediate-level civil servants, who had 2,913 and 2,689 certificates, causing 45,548 and 36,626 absences, respectively. The unit with the highest number of certificates and absences was the Hospital University – HUMAP, with 4,680 medical certificates (62.37%) and 61,328 lost working days (55.59%). Conclusion: The results presented confirm that absenteeism due to sick leave are episodes that occur frequently in the institution, impacting its productivity and the quality of life of its employees. Given this fact, it is necessary to adopt preventive and curative measures to reduce the absence due to illness of these professionals, as well as to increase their level of satisfaction with work, aiming to reduce absenteeism. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Absenteísmo | - |
| dc.subject | Atestado Médico | - |
| dc.subject | Servidor Público | - |
| dc.title | Absenteísmo por motivo de doença dos servidores técnico-administrativos da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso Do Sul (UFMS) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bastos, Paulo Roberto Haidamus de Oliveira | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O absenteísmo está relacionado ao afastamento do trabalhador das suas atividades laborais, causando impactos negativos à produtividade das instituições e à lucratividade das organizações. Objetivo: nosso objetivo geral foi identificar quais as causas do absenteísmo motivado por doenças por meio da análise dos atestados médicos apresentados pelos servidores técnico-administrativos da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS). Como objetivos específicos: a) investigar a incidência do absenteísmo motivado por doença identificando-as de acordo com a Classificação Internacional de Doenças- CID; b) mapear os índices de absenteísmo conforme categorias e local de trabalho dos servidores. Metodologia: trata-se de um estudo transversal, retrospectivo, epidemiológico, de caráter descritivo, obtida por dados secundários e análise quantitativa. Realizamos uma coleta de dados nos arquivos institucionais, de onde foram extraídos dados dos atestados médicos apresentados pelos servidores em um recorte temporal de cinco anos (2014 a 2018), posteriormente tabulados em software específico (Microsoft Excel 2016). Os cálculos resultantes foram analisados para identificar as principais causas de afastamentos e as doenças que apresentaram nexo causal com o trabalho, epidemiologicamente relacionadas ao código de Classificação Internacional de Doenças (CID). Resultados: a coleta resultou em 7.854 atestados médicos, que significaram 0,92 de Índice de Frequência (IF) e uma perda de 111.223 dias de trabalho, o que representou 13,72 de Índice de Gravidade (IG) e uma Porcentagem de Tempo Perdido (PTP) de 3,72%. As principais causas de afastamentos foram: transtornos mentais e comportamentais (TMC), com 1.365 atestados médicos, gerando 41.200 dias perdidos de trabalho; e as doenças do sistema osteomuscular (DSO), com 1.653 atestados médicos e uma perda de 25.414 dias de trabalho. Quanto às categorias profissionais, duas se destacaram com o maior número de atestados médicos: servidores de nível médio e intermediário, que apresentaram 2.913 e 2.689 atestados, causando 45.548 e 36.626 ausências, respectivamente. Já a unidade com maior número de atestados e afastamentos foi o Hospital Universitário – HUMAP, com 4.680 atestados médicos (62,37%) e 61.328 dias perdidos de trabalho (55,59%). Conclusão: os resultados apresentados confirmam que os absenteísmos por licença médica são episódios que ocorrem com frequência na instituição, impactam em sua produtividade e na qualidade de vida de seus servidores. Diante desse fato, faz-se necessário adotar medidas preventivas e curativas para diminuir as ausências por motivo de doença desses profissionais, bem como aumentar seu nível de satisfação com o trabalho, visando à redução do absenteísmo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |