Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ANDRE LUIZ DO NASCIMENTO SILVA-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: Fish farming has been growing at great strides in the country, and linked to this development, new alternatives and resources are introduced with the objective of reducing costs and improving the zootechnical performance of the animals. One of the common managements in intensive systems is the application of pesticides as chemotherapy treatment for the control of fish ectoparasites, however, there is little knowledge about the toxic effects in the aquatic environment and mainly in fish destined for consumption. In this context, the present study evaluated the osmoregulatory responses, the enzymatic profile and histological alterations in the gill, liver and kidney of Oreochromis niloticus exposed to the insecticide Lambda-cyhalothrin (LCT), at a concentration of 1.24 μg L-1, in acute and chronic periods. The mean serum values for Na2+, K+, Cl-, Ca2+, pH, lactate, H+, HCO3, and glucose along to degree of tissue change (DTC) at 24, 96, 168, and 240 h post-exposure (hpe) were evaluated. Lambda-cyhalothrin affected the neuronal motor function at 24 hpe, followed by the increase of the K+, Ca2+, H+, and glucose levels in the exposed group, compared to the control group. Lactate and H+ levels in the exposed group were higher than those in the control group at 168 and 240 hpe respectively. HCO3, and Cl- levels increased at 240 hpe, although there was no change in the pH values. DTC was higher in treated fish than in control fish, but there were no significant differences among time-exposure, in the first article. And later, new tilapias (n=30) were subjected to three exposure periods: 72, 168 and 336 hpe (post-exposure hours) and 30 specimens exposed were separated for recovery, in order to verify the sublethal effect of the product on each treatment and the recovery capacity. For evaluation of the enzymatic profile, was analyzed the enzymes aspartate transferase (AST), alanine transferase (ALT) and gamma glutamyl transferase (GGT), and histological findings were classified according to the severity and intensity of lesions through DTC (degree of tissue change). There was a reduction in serum AST levels, on the other hand, ALT values increased with the exposure time at 72h. The GGT, despite increasing in the period of 168 hpe, there was no significant difference between the control, exposed and recovery groups (P<0.05). After the assays, the fishes presented important severe tissue. In the liver, changes were observed diffuse degeneration in hepatocytes, lipofuscin accumulation and necrosis; in the gills, complete lamellar fusion, epithelial rupture and epithelial cell necrosis; in the kidney, were enlisted tubular degenerative processes, hyaline inclusions and tubular hypertrophy in cells of kidney samples. Histological analysis revealed alterations in all tissues studied, indicating toxic effects on tilapia exposed to sub-lethal concentrations of LCT. The findings demonstrated a direct correlation between exposure to cyhalothrin and observed disturbances in blood and tissues.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Parâmetros hematológicos-
dc.subjectcaracterísticas histológicas-
dc.subject: Oreochromis niloticus-
dc.subjectlambda-cialotrina.-
dc.title: Parâmetros hematológicos e características histológicas em brânquia, fígado e rim de tilápia Oreochromis niloticus expostos a lambda-cialotrina
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carlos Eurico dos Santos Fernandes-
dc.description.resumo: A piscicultura vem crescendo a passos largos no país, e atrelado a esse desenvolvimento, são inseridos novas alternativas e recursos com objetivo de reduzir custos e melhorar o desempenho zootécnico dos animais. Um dos manejos comuns em sistemas intensivos é aplicação de pesticidas como tratamento quimioterápico para o controle de ectoparasitos de peixes, porém são escassos o conhecimento sobre os efeitos tóxicos no meio aquático e, principalmente, os efeitos em peixes destinados ao consumo. Nesse contexto, o presente estudo avaliou as respostas osmorregulatórias, o perfil enzimático e alterações histológicas em brânquias, fígado e rim de Oreochromis niloticus expostas ao inseticida Lambda-cialotrina (LCT), na concentração de 1, 24 µg L-1, em períodos agudo e crônico. Foram avaliados os valores séricos de Na2+, K+, Cl-, Ca2+, pH, lactato, H+, HCO3 e glicose junto aos níveis de alterações teciduais (NAT) em 24, 96, 168 e 240 h pós-exposição (hpe). A lambda-cialotrina afetou a função motora neural em 24 hpe, seguida pelo aumento dos níveis de K+, Ca2+, H+ e glicose nos grupos expostos, em comparação aos controles. Os níveis de lactato e H+ nos grupos expostos foram superiores aos respectivos grupos controle em 168 e 240 hpe. Os níveis de HCO3 e Cl- aumentaram em 240 hpe, embora não tenha havido alteração nos valores do pH. O NAT foi maior em peixes tratados do que em peixes controle, mas não houve diferenças significativas em comparação aos tempos de exposição, no primeiro artigo. E, posteriormente, novas tilápias (n=30) foram sujeitas a três períodos de exposição: 72, 168 e 336 hpe e 30 espécimes expostos ao inseticida, foram separados para recuperação, com objetivo de verificar o efeito subletal do produto em cada tratamento e a capacidade de recuperação. Para avaliação do perfil enzimático analisados as enzimas aspartato transferase (AST), alanina transferase (ALT) e gama glutamil transferase (GGT), e os achados histológicos foram classificados conforme a gravidade e a intensidade das lesões através do NAT (níveis de alteração tecidual). Houve redução nos níveis séricos de AST, em contrapartida, os valores de ALT aumentaram conforme o tempo de exposição às 72h. A GGT apesar de aumentar no período de 168 hpe, não houve diferença significativa entre os grupos controle, expostos e recuperação (P<0,05). Após os ensaios os peixes apresentaram diversas alterações teciduais. No fígado, observaram-se degenerações difusas dos hepatócitos, acúmulo lipofuscina e necrose. Nas brânquias, fusão lamelar completa, ruptura epitelial e necrose das células epiteliais; no rim, foram elencados processos degenerativos tubular, inclusões hialinas e hipertrofia nas células tubulares nas amostras dos rins. A análise histológica revelou alterações em todos os tecidos estudados, indicando efeitos tóxicos em tilápias expostas a concentrações subletais de LCT. Os achados demonstraram correlação direta entre a exposição a cialotrina e distúrbios observados no sangue e em muitos tecidos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR