Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: AMANDA NATALIA TIMOTEO-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: The sowing of green manure plants has been recommended for restoration initiatives at the expense of conventional planting of seedlings, thus generating demand for seeds of these species. Despite this recommendation for restoration, the combination of species in an ideal arrangement may vary according to the characteristics of the environment to be restored and the goal to be achieved via direct seeding. If successful, these species will play an important role in facilitating restoration, mainly in the sense of removing invasive species from the system, such as the case of invasive exotic grasses from the Cerrado, reducing competition for light from native species introduced via seeding and consequently allowing recruitment and development of native species. However, as restoration may follow different trajectories than expected, the restorer will need to be alert and ready to intervene if the system falls back into a state of degradation, justifying experimental studies that support predictions. Hence, our objective in this study was to verify in the field, which is the best combination of seeds of facilitating species, considered green fertilizers, to be sown intercropped with native species in order to obtain greater diversity and coverage in overcoming ecological filters, e.g., competition with exotic grasses. We experimentally tested four combinations of seeds from native species with possibly facilitating species in the following treatments: 1) only native tree seeds – N, (2) seeds of green manure: pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan (L.) Huth) + native - GN, (3) seeds of native + native shrub: Lepidaploa aurea - NL, (4) pigeon pea seeds + L. aurea + native GLN, (5) exotic herbaceous green manures (Crotalaria sp. + Canavalia ensiformes) + pigeon pea seeds + native - HGN and (6) control: no sowing, only monitoring of natural regeneration - C that were established every 10 meters. The species of green manures of the legume family used in the combinations were: Pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan), Crotalaria sp. and Pig bean (Canavalia ensiformis) and a native shrub species, Amargoso (Lepidaploa aurea), an Asteraceae. We evaluated the temporal dynamics of native diversity and soil cover for 18 months. Our results showed that the combinations had no effect on native richness and did not influence the abundance of different native species sown under different combinations with green manure. Our results also highlighted the need to use seeds with greater mass as a criterion for choosing the species. In conclusion, under the conditions studied, our data indicate that the use of green manures did not facilitate the increase in the diversity of sown native trees, and its use may be unnecessary when this is the objective. However, the use of shrub and herbaceous green manure plant species together improved soil cover initially, when without the effects of environmental filters, which may be an initial benefit to be considered by ecological restoration project managers to be assessed as to the decision to invest or not in this input.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Cerrado-
dc.title: Recrutamento de espécies nativas via semeadura direta no Cerrado
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leticia Couto Garcia Ribeiro-
dc.description.resumo: A semeadura de espécies de adubos verdes junto a espécies arbóreas nativas têm sido recomendada para iniciativas de restauração em detrimento do convencional plantio de mudas gerando, portanto, demanda por sementes destas espécies. Apesar desta recomendação para restauração, a combinação de espécies em um arranjo ideal pode variar de acordo com as características do ambiente a ser restaurado e da meta que se pretende atingir via semeadura direta. Havendo êxito, estas espécies prestarão importante papel na facilitação da restauração, principalmente no sentido remover espécies invasoras no sistema, como o caso de gramíneas exóticas invasoras do Cerrado, reduzindo a competição por luz das espécies nativas introduzidas via semeadura e consequentemente permitindo o recrutamento e desenvolvimento de espécies nativas. Todavia, como a restauração pode seguir trajetórias diversas do esperado, o restaurador precisará estar atento e pronto para intervir caso o sistema retroceda ao estado de degradação, justificando estudos experimentais que subsidiem predições. Assim, nosso objetivo neste estudo foi verificar em campo qual a melhor combinação de sementes de espécies de adubos verdes consideradas facilitadoras, a serem semeadas consorciadas com espécies nativas afim de se obter maior diversidade e recobrimento na superação dos filtros ecológicos, e.g., competição com gramíneas exóticas. Testamos experimentalmente quatro combinações de sementes de espécies nativas com as espécies possivelmente facilitadoras nos seguintes tratamentos: (1) somente sementes de espécies nativas arbóreas – N, (2) sementes de adubo verde: feijão guandu (Cajanus cajan (L.) Huth) + nativas - GN, (3) sementes de nativas + arbusto nativo: Lepidaploa aurea - NL, (4) sementes de feijão guandu + L. aurea + nativas GLN, (5) adubos verdes herbáceos exóticos (Crotalaria sp. + Canavalia ensiformes) + sementes de feijão guandu + nativas – HGN e (6) controle: sem semeadura, somente acompanhamento da regeneração vou natural – C. As espécies de adubos verdes da família de leguminosas utilizados nas combinações foram: Feijão guandú (Cajanus cajan), Crotalaria sp. e Feijão de porco (Canavalia ensiformis) e uma espécie arbustiva nativa, o Amargoso (Lepidaploa aurea), uma Asteraceae. Fizemos a avaliação da dinâmica temporal da diversidade de espécies nativas e do recobrimento de solo por 18 meses. Nossos resultados mostraram que as combinações não demonstraram ter efeito sobre a riqueza de nativas e não influenciaram a abundância das diferentes espécies nativas semeadas sob diferentes combinações com adubos verdes. Nossos resultados também destacaram a necessidade de utilização de sementes de maior massa como critério de escolha das espécies. Concluindo, nas condições estudadas, nossos dados apontam que o uso de adubos verdes não facilitou no aumento da diversidade de arbóreas nativas semeadas, podendo seu uso ser dispensável quando o objetivo for este. Porém, o uso dos das espécies de plantas de adubação verde arbustivos e herbáceos em conjunto melhoraram a cobertura do solo inicialmente, quando sem efeitos de filtros ambientais, o que pode ser um benefício inicial a ser considerado pelos gestores de projetos de restauração ecológica a ser avaliado quanto à decisão de investir ou não neste insumo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR