Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: TALITA RIBEIRO MARTINS-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: In the year 2018, in Brazil, during the presidential elections, sexist conceptions of a society historically constituted by patriarchal ideals gained strength on social networks, showing the voters' engagement in the campaigns. The constant repetition of sexist discourses in various social spheres of such period motivated the realization of this work, which aims to analyze the appropriation of extremist discourse - feminist and sexist - by profiles/avatars performed as female on the pages Jovens de Esquerda (Young people from the left) and Jovens de Direita (Young people from the right) on Facebook, problematizing regularities, dispersions, and also establishing the historicity and impacts of the boomerang effects by and for women. To the construction of the archive, Facebook filters were used in the search for the words “woman”, and “feminism”. The methodological process of description-interpretation was made by selecting the discursive sequences as corpus and taking into account the conditions of production, based on the theoretical-analytical perspective of French Discourse Analysis. In fulfilling the greater purpose, specific objectives were set: a) to interrogate the possible meaning effects regarding the circulation of sexist discourses by profiles/avatars; b) to contribute to the framework about working with discursivities from/on Facebook, as a discursive space. In the exercise of domination, erasure, and silencing the feminine, the analyzed statements support the licensing of the interdiction of women, which discourses are (not) allowed for them, the places they (cannot) occupy, and what actions their bodies (cannot) perform. The results also show the maintenance of the conceptual misunderstanding regarding feminisms, judging as an antonym of sexism, followed by the dehumanization, animalization, sexualization, and the professional disqualification of the feminist subject, as well as the mischaracterization of their spirituality. Through a series of stabilized discourses from social stereotypes, women continue to be characterized through the prism of home, marriage, and the image of fragility, in frequent attempts to interrupt the free exercise of the physical and intellectual capacities of the female subject. Keywords: Sexist discourses; Extremist speeches; Digital Social Networks; Facebook.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Discursos machistas-
dc.subject: Discursos extremistas-
dc.subject: Redes Sociais Digitais-
dc.subject: Facebook.-
dc.title: Análise de discursos machistas reproduzidos por mulheres no Facebook
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Elaine de Moraes Santos-
dc.description.resumo: Em 2018, no Brasil, durante as eleições presidenciais, concepções machistas de uma sociedade historicamente patriarcal ganharam força nas redes sociais, manifestando o engajamento de eleitores nas campanhas. A constante repetição dos discursos machistas em diversas esferas sociais do período motivou a realização deste trabalho, que objetiva analisar a apropriação do discurso extremista – feminista e machista – por perfis/avatares apresentados como femininos nas páginas Jovens de Esquerda e Jovens de Direita no Facebook, problematizando regularidades e dispersões, estabelecendo, também, a historicidade e os impactos do efeito bumerangue por e para as mulheres. Para montagem do arquivo, foram utilizados os filtros do próprio Facebook na busca pelas palavras “mulher” e “feminismo”. O processo metodológico de descrição-interpretação das sequências discursivas selecionadas como corpus levou em conta as condições de produção, com base na perspectiva teórico-analítica da Análise de Discurso de linha francesa. No cumprimento do propósito maior, configuraram objetivos específicos: a) interrogar os efeitos de sentido possíveis no que tange à circulação de discursos machistas por perfis/avatares; b) contribuir com o arcabouço acerca do trabalho com discursividades do/no Facebook, enquanto espaço discursivo. No exercício da dominação, do apagamento e do silenciamento do feminino, os enunciados analisados sustentam o licenciamento da interdição das mulheres, quais os discursos (não) permitidos para elas, os locais que (não) podem ocupar e quais ações os seus corpos (não) devem realizar. Os resultados ainda explicitam a manutenção do equívoco conceitual quanto aos feminismos, julgando-os antônimo de machismos, seguida de desumanização, animalização, sexualização e desqualificação profissional do sujeito feminista, bem como de descaracterização de sua espiritualidade. Por uma série de discursos estabilizados a partir de estereótipos sociais, as mulheres continuam sendo caracterizadas sob o prisma do lar, do matrimônio e da imagem de fragilidade, em frequentes tentativas de interromper o exercício livre das capacidades físicas e intelectuais do sujeito feminino.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR