https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4309Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Victoria Georgia Cheuiche de Oliveira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This master's thesis presents the results of an ethnological research in which the historical situation of cases of sexual violence against children in the Jaguapiru and Bororó villages, located in the interior of the Dourados Indigenous Reserve, municipality of Dourados and Itaporã, state of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil. This area is home to a multiethnic population mostly made up of Guarani, Kaiowá and Terena families. It is a complex subject and still little studied in the scope of Brazilian Anthropology, although it has been a problem faced for decades by the local indigenous community. As it is a population that lives on the margins of abandonment by the Brazilian State and the surrounding national society, there is a great difficulty faced locally in the prevention, investigation and punishment of each crime of this nature. To understand this historical situation of violence, through bibliographical, documentary and ethnographic research, indigenous teachers and teachers who live in the Reserve were interviewed, as well as social workers, psychologist, public defender and doctor who work or who have already worked in the region. The completed research did not stop at reported data, given that the fieldwork showed that this would not be the best way to understand the subject, as the underreporting of sexual violence is still significant in that location. Furthermore, in the first interviews, the interlocutors made it clear that the essential thing would not be to focus on particular cases of sexual violence, but to understand the context and historical situation in which they take place. The understanding of the historical process regarding the imposition of violence against the local indigenous population makes it possible to affirm, therefore, that rape against children in the Dourados Indigenous Reserve has never been and is not something accepted or seen with normality by the population of the villages, quite the contrary. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | etnografia indigena | - |
| dc.title | Crianças em situação histórica de violência sexual na Reserva Indígena Dourados | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Hilario Aguilera Urquiza | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação de mestrado apresenta os resultados de uma pesquisa etnológica em que é analisada a situação histórica dos casos de violência sexual contra crianças que residem nas aldeias Jaguapiru e Bororó, localizadas no interior da Reserva Indígena Dourados, municípios de Dourados e Itaporã, estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil. Nesta área vive uma população multiétnica majoritariamente constituída por famílias Guarani, Kaiowá e Terena. Trata-se de um assunto complexo e ainda pouco estudado no âmbito da Antropologia Brasileira, embora seja uma problemática enfrentada há décadas pela comunidade indígena local. Por se tratar de uma população que vive às margens do abandono por parte do Estado Brasileiro e da sociedade nacional envolvente, verifica-se uma grande dificuldade enfrentada localmente na prevenção, apuração e punição de cada delito desta natureza. Para compreender esta situação histórica de violência, por meio de pesquisa de natureza bibliográfica, documental e etnográfica, foram entrevistados professoras e professores indígenas que moram na Reserva, além de assistentes sociais, psicóloga, defensora pública e médico que trabalham ou que já trabalharam na região. A pesquisa concluída não se deteve a dados notificados, haja vista que os trabalhos de campo mostraram que este não seria o melhor caminho para compreender o assunto, pois a subnotificação da violência sexual ainda é significativa naquela localidade. Além disso, logo nas primeiras entrevistas os interlocutores deixaram claro que o essencial não seria dar enfoque a casos particulares de violência sexual, mas compreender o contexto e a situação histórica em que acontecem. O entendimento do processo histórico a respeito da imposição da violência contra a população indígena local possibilita afirmar, pois, que o estupro contra crianças na Reserva Indígena de Dourados nunca foi e não é algo aceito ou visto com normalidade pela população das aldeias, muito pelo contrário. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |