Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Thiago Gomes Ricci-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: This study was carried out through the analysis of micronutrients by inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP OES) in organic and conventional cultivation tomatoes, which, multivariate statistical analysis was applied to interpret the data. Samples of cherry tomatoes (Solanum lycopersicum var. cerasiforme) and Italian tomatoes (Solanum lycopersicum ‘Roma’) from organic and conventional crops were studied. The samples were obtained from markets, local producers and organic product fairs, from Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, and surrounding areas, in a set of 14 samples, 7 samples from organic cultivation and 7 samples from conventional cultivation. The data generated through the analysis by ICP OES were obtained through samples of dried and ground tomatoes and mineralized by microwave-assisted wet-acid digestion. The elements Al (167.079 nm), Cd (228.802 nm), Co (228.616 nm), Cr (283.563 nm), Cu (324.754 nm), Fe (259.940 nm), Mn (257.610), Ni (221.647 nm), V (309,311 nm) and Zn (213,856 nm) were analyzed by ICP OES, in order to help obtain the chemical identity of tomato samples, and thus correlate them to their type of cultivation. The ranges of analytical work were determined for each element, and thus the parameters of analytical reliability were calculated, correlation coefficient (R), between 0.9989 and 0.9998, coefficient of determination (R²), between 0.9978 and 0.9996, limit of detection (LD) and limit of quantification (LQ) for each element. Precision values were determined through the percentage relative standard deviation (DPR%) and accuracy through the percentage relative error, calculated in three levels n=3, high, medium and low, for each element. Data interpretation was performed by calculating the concentration of each element in mg kg-1 of fresh samples, data that were subjected to multivariate statistical analysis to interpret the correlations between the chemical identity of the samples and the type of culture. Multivariate statistical analysis was performed using the online software MetaboAnalyst 5.0, graphical representations of the principal component analysis (PCA) were generated, with cumulative explained variance for the principal components (PC1 vs. PC2) of 82.1%. The graphical representation clustergram, originated from hierarchical cluster analysis (HCA) combined with heatmap, indicated the hierarchical clustering of samples and elements studied. Three hierarchical clusters were obtained, (I) samples from organic products market, with the greatest contribution of the elements Al, Fe, Zn and Mn, with the highest concentration values, (II) samples from conventional cultivation, with the greatest contribution of the elements Al, Fe, Zn and Mn, but with only lower concentration values and (III) sample of organic cultivation from local and market producers, with greater contribution of the elements Cr and Ni. Through orthogonal partial least squares discriminant analysis (OPLS-DA) it was possible to obtain a class prediction model with moderate level of predictive accuracy: values of explain variance on the Y axis (R2Y) and predictive performance of the model (Q2), 0.523 and 0.457, respectively. In the analysis of the OPLS-DA model, the elements Cr, Fe, Ni, Zn and Al, presented greater contributions to the prediction and differentiation of classes. In the study, it was observed that the correction process of the soil hydrogen potential (pH) plays a fundamental role in determining the availability of the studied micronutrients in the soil.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectmicronutrientes-
dc.subject: ICO OES-
dc.subjectanálise estatística multivariada-
dc.subject: OPLS-DA-
dc.title: ANÁLISE ESTATÍSTICA MULTIVARIADA APLICADA À ESPECTROMETRIA DE EMISSÃO ÓPTICA DE PLASMA ACOPLADO INDUTIVAMENTE PARA A AVALIAÇÃO DE MICRONUTRIENTES EM TOMATES DE CULTIVO ORGÂNICO E CONVENCIONALpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carlos Eduardo Domingues Nazario-
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho apresenta o estudo realizado através da espectrometria de emissão óptica de plasma acoplado indutivamente (ICP OES) de micronutrientes em tomates de cultivo orgânico e convencional, no qual, foi aplicada a análise estatística multivariada para a interpretação dos dados. Foram estudadas amostras de tomates do tipo cereja (Solanum lycopersicum var. cerasiforme) e do tipo italiano (Solanum lycopersicum ‘Roma’), de cultivos do tipo orgânico e convencional. As amostras foram obtidas em mercados, de produtores locais e feiras de produtos orgânicos, oriundos da Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, e redondezas, em um conjunto de 14 amostras, sendo 7 amostras de cultivo orgânico e 7 amostras de cultivo convencional. Os dados gerados através da análise por ICP OES foram obtidos através de amostras de tomates secas, moídas e, mineralizadas por via úmida assistida por radiação micro-ondas. Foram analisados os elementos Al (167,079 nm), Cd (228,802 nm), Co (228,616 nm), Cr (283,563 nm), Cu (324,754 nm), Fe (259,940 nm), Mn (257,610), Ni (221,647 nm), V (309,311 nm) e Zn (213,856 nm), por ICP OES, a fim de auxiliar na obtenção da identidade química das amostras de tomates, e, assim, correlacioná-las ao seu tipo de cultivo. As faixas de trabalho analítico, foram determinadas para cada elemento, e, assim, calculados os parâmetros de confiabilidade analítica, coeficiente de correlação (R), entre 0,9989 e 0,9998, coeficiente de determinação (R²), entre 0,9978 e 0,9996, limite de detecção (LD) e limite de quantificação (LQ) para cada elemento. Os valores de precisão foram determinados através do desvio padrão relativo percentual (DPR%) e exatidão através do erro relativo percentual, calculados em três níveis n=3, alto médio e baixo, para cada elemento. A interpretação dos dados foi realizada através do cálculo da concentração de cada elemento em mg kg-1 das amostras in natura, dados que foram submetidos a análise estatística multivariada para a interpretação das correlações entre a identidade química das amostras e o tipo de cultivo. A análise estatística multivariada foi realizada através do software online MetaboAnalyst 5.0, foram geradas as representações gráficas da análise dos componentes principais (PCA), com variância explicada acumulada para as componentes principais (PC1 vs. PC2) de 82,1%. A representação gráfica clustergram, originada a partir da análise de agrupamentos hierárquicos (HCA) combinada com mapa de calor (heatmap), indicou os agrupamentos hierárquicos de amostras e dos elementos estudados. Foram obtidos três agrupamentos hierárquicos, (I) amostras de feira de produtos orgânicos, com maior contribuição dos elementos Al, Fe, Zn e Mn, com os maiores valores de concentração, (II) amostras de cultivo convencional, com maior contribuição dos elementos Al, Fe, Zn e Mn, porém com menores valores de concentração e (III) amostra de cultivo orgânico de produtores locais e de mercado, com maior contribuição dos elementos Cr e Ni. Através da análise discriminante de mínimos quadrados parciais ortogonais (OPLS-DA) foi possível obter um modelo de previsão de classes com valores de acurácia preditiva moderada: variância explica no eixo Y (R2Y) e performance preditiva do modelo (Q2), 0,523 e 0,457, respectivamente. Na análise do modelo OPLS-DA, os elementos Cr, Fe, Ni, Zn e Al, apresentaram maiores contribuições para a predição e diferenciação das classes. No estudo, foi observado que o processo de correção do potencial hidrogeniônico (pH) do solo tem papel fundamental para a determinação da disponibilidade dos micronutrientes estudados no solo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR