https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4255
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Lucélia Souza Santiago | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The District of Taunay, belongs to the municipality of Aquidauana/MS and is located approximately sixty kilometers from the seat of the municipality, which can be accessed by the BR-262 highway, to the West. The objective of this research is to make a Geographic and Historical analysis of the railroad and its economic activities, always comparing the before (development) and after (economic crisis) that reached the district with constant migrations in search of work, using as theoretical and methodological contribution authors who discuss the presence of the railway in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul, with emphasis on its importance. It was observed that around 1910, the railroad tracks started a development process for a long period not only in the district, but also throughout the state where the tracks passed and the train traveled. Taunay, at that time, was sparsely populated and had little economic development. As time went by, this population increased, just as in all places where the tracks passed, there was a railway village. The district's economy was not just the railroad that moved with its street vendors and the people who worked on it. Economic activities were also handled by limestone companies, street vendors, rural workers, businesses and large farms, based on livestock, public and private jobs. The current aspects are in the process of data collection, considering the current major events, pandemic crisis, which has hit the whole world. Currently, the old railway in the district is being remodeled and will start serving social assistance services to the population. Key-words: History of the District; Development Phases; Current Economic Portrait | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História do Distrito | - |
dc.subject | Fases de Desenvolvimento | - |
dc.subject | Retrato Econômico Atual | - |
dc.title | A atual crise econômica do distrito de Taunay: análise histórica e geográfica | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Valter Guimaraes | - |
dc.description.resumo | O Distrito de Taunay, pertence ao município de Aquidauana/MS e está localizado a aproximadamente sessenta quilômetros da sede do município, cujo acesso se dá pela rodovia BR-262, a Oeste. O objetivo desta pesquisa é de fazer uma análise histórica e geográfica da ferrovia e de suas atividades econômicas, fazendo sempre uma comparação do antes (desenvolvimento) e depois (crise econômica) que atingiu o distrito com constantes migrações em busca de trabalho, utilizando como aporte teórico e metodológico autores que discutem a presença da estrada de ferro no estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, com ênfase na importância da mesma. Observou-se que por volta de 1910, os trilhos da ferrovia deram início a um processo de desenvolvimento por um grande período não só no distrito, mas, também por todo o estado por onde os trilhos passaram e o trem percorreu. Taunay, nesse período, era pouco povoada e possuía pouco desenvolvimento econômico. Com o passar do tempo essa população aumentou, assim como em todos os lugares onde os trilhos passavam existia uma vila ferroviária. A economia do distrito não era somente a ferrovia que se movimentava com seus ambulantes e com as pessoas que nela trabalhavam. As atividades econômicas eram movimentadas também por empresas de calcário, ambulantes, trabalhadores rurais, comércios e grandes fazendas, baseada na pecuária, empregos públicos e privados. Atualmente, a antiga ferrovia do distrito está sendo reformada e passará a atender os serviços de assistência social à população. Palavras Chaves: História do Distrito; Fases de Desenvolvimento; Retrato Econômico Atual | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |