https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/424
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Zaia, Walter Leonardo Siqueira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research was to evaluate the difference of color in vital human teeth bleaching with two different brands of bleaching gels, with and without application of auxiliary light LED, to evaluate the dental sensibility in relation to different technique of bleaching and to evaluate the degree of personal satisfaction from patients, in regard to the type of suggested treatment. Were treated 52 patients, distributed in 4 groups entitled: G1 that received the treatment bleaching with hydrogen of peroxide 35% (Mix One®, Villevie, Joinvile, SC, Brazil); G2 hydrogen of peroxide 35 % (Whiteness HP®, FGM, Joinvile, SC, Brazil); G3 hydrogen of peroxide 35% (Mix One®, Villevie, Joinvile, SC, Brazil) and photoactivated with LED Bright Max® (MM Optics, São Carlos, SP, Brazil) and G4 hydrogen of peroxide 35 % (Whiteness HP®, FGM, Joinvile, SC, Brazil) photoactivated with LED Bright Max® (MM Optics, São Carlos, SP, Brazil). To accomplish the readings of the color a spectrophotometer was used (Shade Eye NCC®, (SHOFU, Kyoto, Japan). For dental sensibility and personal satisfaction a questionary was applied questions to the patients. The average values of ΔE attained by the reading through the spectrophotometer were subjected to variant analysis (ANOVA), where the group G1 displayed P<0,01 with bigger values of ΔE obtained for teeth where was used the product Mix One, when the products underwent photoactivation, the results of the statistics analysis unveiled no difference among the same P>0,05. For the dental sensibility the test Kruskal- Wallis was applied, with the complementary test of Dunn, which disclosed significant differences among the obtained scores (P=0,0446). For the satisfaction intensity, a descriptive analysis was realized, where the percentage between the groups did not show significant differences. It follows that there was a difference in relation to change of dental color among the researched groups, where it was noticed a better bleaching for the group G1, there was difference in dental sensibility between the groups G2 and G3 only in the 1st application, with better results for the group G3 and after 1 year there was no difference between the groups in regards to personal satisfaction. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Clareamento Dental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Peróxido de Hidrogênio | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análise de Variância | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise espectrofotométrica da diferença de cor em dentes humanos vitais clareados | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Spectrophotometer analysis of color difference in vital human teeth bleaching | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Figueiredo, José Luiz Guimarães de | - |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar a diferença de cor em dentes humanos vitais clareados com duas diferentes marcas de géis clareadores com e sem aplicação de fonte de luz auxiliar LED, avaliar a sensibilidade dental em relação as diferentes técnicas de clareamento e avaliar o grau de satisfação pessoal dos pacientes clareados, com relação ao tipo de tratamento oferecido. Foram clareados as arcadas superior e inferior de 52 pacientes, divididos em 4 grupos denominados: G1 que recebeu o tratamento clareador com peróxido de hidrogênio 35% (Mix One®, Villevie, Joinvile, SC, Brasil), G2 peróxido de hidrogênio 35 % (Whiteness HP®, FGM, Joinvile, SC, Brasil), G3 peróxido de hidrogênio 35% (Mix One®, Villevie, Joinvile, SC, Brasil) fotoativado, com LED Bright Max® (MM Optics, São Carlos, SP, Brasil) e G4 peróxido de hidrogênio 35 % (Whiteness HP®, FGM, Joinvile, SC, Brasil) fotoativado com LED Bright Max® (MM Optics, São Carlos, SP, Brasil). Para a realização das leituras de cor foi utilizado o espectrofotômetro (Shade Eye NCC®, (SHOFU, Kyoto, Japão) e para a sensibilidade dental e satisfação pessoal foi aplicado questões aos pacientes. Os valores médios de ΔE obtidos pela leitura através do espectrofotômetro foram submetidos à análise de variância (ANOVA), onde o grupo G1 apresentou P<0,01 com maiores valores de ΔE obtidos para dentes onde foi utilizado o produto Mix One, quando os produtos sofriam fotoativação, os resultados da análise estatística revelaram não haver diferenças entre os mesmos P>0,05. Para a sensibilidade dental foi aplicado o teste Kruskal-Wallis, com teste complementar de Dunn, que revelou diferenças significantes entre os escores obtidos (P = 0,0446). Para o grau de satisfação foi realizada uma análise descritiva onde a percentagem entre os grupos não mostrou diferenças significantes. Concluiu-se que: houve diferença com relação à mudança de cor dental entre os grupos pesquisados, onde, observou-se um melhor clareamento para o grupo G1, houve diferença na sensibilidade dental entre os grupos G2 e o G3 apenas na 1ª sessão, onde o G3 apresentou melhores resultados e após 1 ano não houve diferença entre os grupos com relação ao grau de satisfação pessoal. | - |