Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Luana Barbosa Pires-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: The tambaqui is a rheophilic species that must perform the piracema (swimming upstream to lay eggs) to reproduce, when in its natural environment. In fish farming, however, inducers must be used for its reproduction to occur. Compared to other fish species, Nile tilapia has reproductive advantages provided by its early sexual maturation and ability to reproduce throughout the year in favorable environmental conditions. The objective of this study was to examine the induced reproduction of Colossoma macropomum females at the beginning of the reproductive period and 75 days after the first spawning, as well as to compare the sperm characteristics of different genetic groups of Nile tilapia in three collections spaced 30 days apart. Experiment 1: eight 4-year-old females with an average weight of 6.7 kg underwent hormonal induction at the beginning of the reproductive period (October) and again 75 days after the first spawning (December). Reproductive traits of the females were evaluated on these two occasions. Of the eight females that spawned in the first reproductive induction, three (37.5%) spawned again after 75 days. All evaluated traits were similar in both spawns, except fertilization rate, which was lower (P<0.05) in the second spawn. Most females (66.7%) that spawned again (2nd time) after 75 days showed higher values than in the first hormonal induction for all evaluated traits, except fertilization rate. We concluded that return to reproduction in C. macropomum females can be achieved 75 days after the first induced spawning. Experiment 2: thirty specimens of Nile tilapia (500 g) were divided into three groups: (i) 10 inbred fish (AquaAmérica full-sibs, 25% inbreeding from parents); (ii) 10 non-inbred fish (AquaAmérica with no common ancestors up to the third generation, with inbreeding of at most 2%, without any common great-grandparent between parents); and (iii) 10 heterozygous fish (AquaAmérica × GIFT parents). Semen characteristics were evaluated in a computerized system (Sperm Class Analyzer) and membrane integrity and mitochondrial activity were analyzed. There was no significant difference in sperm characteristics between the genetic groups in the different collections, except for beat-cross frequency (BCF) in the first collection. When the collections of each genetic group were compared, only BCF in the inbred AquaAmérica group differed significantly (P<0.05), with a higher value observed in collection 3 (7.7 Hz) than in collection 2 (6.86 Hz). As regards membrane integrity and mitochondrial activity, only the percentage of damaged plasma membrane with high mitochondrial potential in the inbred AquaAmérica genetic group was lower (P<0.05) in collection 2 (0.29%) than in collections 1 (8.34%) and 3 (8.72%). Likewise, intact plasma membrane with high mitochondrial potential in the non-inbred AquaAmérica group was higher (P<0.05) in collection 2 (27.1%) than collections 1 (2.97) and 3 (1.72), whereas in the AquaAmérica × GIFT group, it was higher (P<0.05) in collection 2 (68.02%) than collections 1 (6.19%) and 3 (5.79%). In conclusion, BCF values in the non-inbred AquaAmérica variety are better in the first collection. This variable behaves differently according to the degree of inbreeding in the AquaAmérica variety throughout collections, with a marked contrast between membrane integrity and mitochondrial activity between collections. Keywords: Colossoma macropomum, Flow cytometry, Oreochromis niloticus, Return to reproduction, Rheophilic fish, Sperm evaluation.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: RETORNO REPRODUTIVO-
dc.subject: FÊMEAS DE TAMBAQUI-
dc.subject: QUALIDADE ESPERMÁTICA-
dc.subject: MACHOS ENDOGÂMICOS-
dc.subject: TILÁPIA-DO-NILO.-
dc.title: RETORNO REPRODUTIVO DE FÊMEAS DE TAMBAQUI E QUALIDADE ESPERMÁTICA DE MACHOS ENDOGÂMICOS DE TILÁPIA-DO-NILOpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jayme Aparecido Povh-
dc.description.resumo: O tambaqui é uma espécie reofílica, sendo que em seu ambiente natural precisa realizar piracema para que sua reprodução ocorra, enquanto na piscicultura para que a reprodução ocorra é necessário a utilização de indutores. A tilápia-do-Nilo possui vantagens reprodutivas quando relacionada a outras espécies de peixes, por apresentar maturação sexual precoce e capacidade de se reproduzir durante todo o ano em condições ambientais favoráveis. O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar a reprodução induzida de fêmeas de Colossoma macropomum no início do período reprodutivo e após 75 dias da primeira desova, e comparar as características espermáticas de diferentes grupos genéticos de tilápias-do-Nilo em três coletas com intervalo de 30 dias. Experimento 1: Foram utilizadas oito fêmeas com médias de peso de 6,7 kg e quatro anos de idade. Foi realizada uma indução hormonal no início do período reprodutivo (outubro) e outra após 75 dias da primeira desova (dezembro), sendo avaliados as características reprodutivas das fêmeas nestes dois momentos. Das oito fêmeas que desovaram na primeira indução reprodutiva, três fêmeas (37,5%) desovaram novamente após 75 dias. Todas as características avaliadas foram semelhantes nas duas desovas, exceto a taxa de fertilização que foi menor (P<0,05) na segunda desova. A maioria das fêmeas (66,7%) que desovaram novamente (2ª vez) após 75 dias apresentaram valores superiores à primeira indução hormonal para todas as características avaliadas, exceto para taxa de fertilização. Concluímos que é possível obter retorno reprodutivo de fêmeas de C. macropomum após 75 dias da primeira desova induzida. Experimento 2: Foram utilizados 30 exemplares de tilápia-do-Nilo (500 g), divididos em três grupos, sendo: (i) grupo com 10 peixes endogâmicos (AquaAmérica irmãos completos, consanguinidade de 25% dos pais); (ii) grupo com 10 peixes não endogâmicos (AquaAmérica sem ancestrais comuns até a terceira geração), com consanguinidade no máximo igual a 2%, sem nenhum bisavô comum dos pais; (iii) grupo com 10 peixes heterose (AquaAmérica X GIFT) cruzamento dos pais. Foram avaliadas as características seminais pelo sistema computadorizado (Sperm Class Analyzer), integridade de membrana e atividade mitocondrial. Não houve diferença significativa entre as características espermática entre os grupos genéticos nas diferentes coletas, exceto para a frequência de batimento cruzado (BCF) na primeira coleta. Na comparação de das coletas de cada grupo genético, apenas BCF no grupo AquaAmérica endogâmico diferiu significativamente (P<0,05), com maior valor na coleta 3 (7,7 Hz) em relação a coleta 2 (6,86 Hz). Com relação a integridade da membrana e atividade mitocondrial, apenas a porcentagem de membrana plasmática lesada com alto potencial mitocondrial no grupo genético AquaAmérica endogâmica foi menor (P<0,05) na coleta 2 (0,29%) em relação as coletas 1 (8,34%) e 3 (8,72%); a membrana plasmática integra com alto potencial mitocondrial no grupo AquaAmérica não endogâmica que foi maior (P<0,05) na coleta 2 (27,1%) em relação a coleta 1 (2,97) e 3 (1,72) e no grupo AquaAmérica x GIFT que foi maior (P<0,05) na coleta 2 (68,02%) em relação as coletas 1 (6,19%) e 3 (5,79%). Conclui-se que a variedade AquaAmérica não endogâmica apresenta melhores valores para a variável BCF na primeira coleta, variável que apresenta comportamento distinto entre o grau de endogamia da variedade AquaAmérica ao logo das coletas, inclusive com grande contraste entre a integridade da membrana e atividade mitocondrial entre as coletas. Palavras-chave: Avaliação espermática, Citometria de fluxo, Colossoma macropomum, Oreochromis niloticus, Peixes Reofílicos, Retorno reprodutivo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR