Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: EDUARDO OLIVEIRA PACHECO-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: Understanding causes and processes behind differences in species composition between areas can be useful in understanding how the degradation of natural environments affects the structure of communities. Beta diversity can explain changes between communities by partitioning two components: nestedness and turnover. In addition, it is to being a tool to infer about the role of deterministic and stochastic processes in determining community structure along ecological gradients. In this thesis, we evaluated in the Chapter 1 the importance of the two beta diversity components (nestedness and turnover) between continuous forest patches, forest fragments and pasture matrix; in the Chapter 2, we assessed whether the differences in communities obey deterministic or stochastic patterns in this local fragmented landscape in the state of RJ. We found that habitat amount region mediates the strength of nestedness and turnover, but their relative importance relevance depends on which type of environments are being considered in the comparison. We also observed the prevalence of stochastic processes driving the difference in species composition between forest fragments and matrix pastures. These results highlight the importance of evaluating which mechanisms are generating beta diversity patterns and the need of considering a gradient of land cover (including matrix areas) in biodiversity analysis to have a better understanding on biodiversity patterns in fragmented landscapes.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Fragmentos florestais, gradientes ecológicos, cobertura vegetal e padrões de diversidade-
dc.title: Causes and processes determining the structure of anuran assemblage in an Atlantic Forest fragmented area
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mauricio de Almeida Gomes-
dc.description.resumo: Entender as causas e processos por trás das diferenças na composição de espécies entre áreas pode ser útil para entender como a degradação de ambientes naturais afeta a estrutura das comunidades. A diversidade beta pode explicar as mudanças entre as comunidades, dividindo-a em dois componentes: aninhamento e substituição (turnover). Além disso, ela é uma ferramenta para inferir o papel de processos determinísticos e estocásticos na estrutura da comunidade ao longo de gradientes ecológicos. Nesta tese, avaliamos no Capítulo 1 a importância dos dois componentes da diversidade beta (aninhamento e turnover) entre ambientes de mata contínua, fragmentos florestais e matriz de pastagem; no Capítulo 2, avaliamos se as diferenças nas comunidades obedecem a padrões determinísticos ou estocásticos em uma paisagem fragmentada no estado do RJ. Descobrimos que a quantidade de habitat influencia a relevância do aninhamento e turnover, mas sua importância relativa depende de qual tipo de ambiente está sendo considerado na comparação. Também observamos a prevalência de processos estocásticos conduzindo a diferença na composição de espécies entre fragmentos florestais e matrizes de pasto. Esses resultados destacam a importância de avaliar quais mecanismos estão gerando padrões de diversidade beta e a necessidade de considerar um gradiente de cobertura vegetal (incluindo áreas de matriz) na análise da biodiversidade para ter um melhor entendimento dos padrões de biodiversidade em paisagens fragmentadas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR