https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4207
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Guilherme Douglas Piel Dornelles | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Parasite community structures result from a complex chain of interactions. These organisms interact with their hosts, conspecifics, and other parasites species, in addition to environmental requirements. Some of these structuring processes can be accessed using Metacommunity Theory. This theory mainly focuses into evaluate patterns and mechanisms contributing to species diversity across space, usually in local and reginal scales. The local scale approach can be used to explore infracommunity structural processes. Infracommunity is the term used to identify all parasites of a particular individual host, and it shares some of characteristics and are under similar processes as those of free-living species. This dissertation is mainly about infracommunity structure and its population interactions. It is divided in three chapters, all using bats and their ectoparasites as model of study. In the first chapter, I used the metacommunity framework, more specifically the metacommunity pattern-based approach, to identify infracommunity patterns of ectoparasites on three bat species in the Pantanal. These species are Artibeus planirostris (Phyllostomidae), Myotis nigricans (Vespertilionidae) and Noctilio albiventris (Noctilionidae). Contrasting to most studies that use only one taxonomic group of ectoparasites, I identified the structure of infracommunity of all taxa assembled, as well as for each class (Insecta and Acarina) separately. For all three bat species, the infracommunity structure for all taxa assembled were the same, Clamped species loss, which one presented the ‘quasi’ version. The insect and acari infracommunities structure pattern were different of the pattern found for the total species for N. albiventris and M. nigricans, Artibeus planirostris’s Acari structure pattern was the only one equal to total’s structure. These results showed that the exclusion of taxa while performing the Elements of Metacommunity Structure (EMS) analyzes can lead to misinterpretations and so I recommend that always use all species present. The second chapter is about the effect of forest cover, the host characteristics, and the interaction between ectoparasites in the structure, abundance, and agglomeration of these ectoparasites in the infracommunities. For this I used a 2-year dataset from the Serra da Bodoquena. I found that the nested Random species loss structure was the most frequent for bat ectoparasites in this region. The number of quasi structures was less frequent in areas with higher forest cover, indicating a stronger effect of structuring processes. Also, the agglomeration (ICr) was higher on bats from areas with lower forest cover, maybe because of less availability of suitable roosts. Regarding the interaction between ectoparasite species, I found no evidence of competition but found an increase in the mean intensity of infestation of two species as the number of species increases in the infracommunity. So, there may be a facilitation process, or these species benefit from the same host conditions that led them to accumulate greater richness and abundance of ectoparasites. Finally, in the third chapter I tested the ectoparasites density-dependent sex ratio hypothesis, in which female ectoparasites would be more aggregated in some host individuals from the same host species, presumably due nutritional demands, whereas males would be more dispersed across host individuals. For this I used a large sample of Anoura geoffroyi captured in two caves of Minas Gerais with dip nets during daytime. I found results that did not corroborate with the density-dependent hypothesis but found that female hosts were more infested by Exastinion clovisi than males. I suppose that this happens due to lack of mobility as this was the only species found without the ability to fly, although there’s no study evaluating the mobility capacity of these flies. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | moscas de morcegos, Acari, Pantanal, metacomunidade | - |
dc.title | Bats ectoparasites infracommunities structure patterns and interactions | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gustavo Graciolli | - |
dc.description.resumo | As estruturas das comunidades de parasitas resultam de cadeias complexas de interações. Esses organismos interagem com os hospedeiros, outras espécies de parasitas, outros indivíduos da mesma espécie e sofrem pressão das variáveis ambientais. Alguns desses processos de estruturação podem ser acessados por meio da Teoria da Metacomunidade. Esta teoria se concentra em avaliar padrões e mecanismos que contribuem para a variação da diversidade de espécies no espaço, geralmente em escalas locais e regionais. A abordagem na escala local pode ser usada para explorar processos estruturais de infracomunidades. Infracomunidade é o termo usado para identificar todos os parasitas de um determinado indivíduo hospedeiro, compartilhando algumas das características e processos das populações de espécies de vida livre. Esta tese trata principalmente de estruturas de infracomunidades e das interações de suas populações. Está dividida em três capítulos, todos usando morcegos e seus ectoparasitas como modelo de estudo. No primeiro capítulo dessa tese usei a abordagem baseada em padrões da metacomunidade para identificar o padrão adequado às infracomunidades de ectoparasitos de três espécies de morcegos capturados no Pantanal. Essas espécies são Artibeus planirostris, Myotis nigricans e Noctilio albiventris. Como a maioria dos trabalhos usa apenas um grupo morfológico de ectoparasitas, identifiquei a estrutura de infracomunidades de todos os táxons e então para cada classe (Insecta e Acarina). Em todas as três espécies de morcegos, a estrutura de infracomunidade para todos os táxons foi o mesmo subconjunto de aninhada, Clamped species loss, dentre os quais um apresentava a versão "quasi". As infracomunidades de insetos e ácaros eram todos de padrões diferentes, com exceção de Acari em Artibeus planirostris que também era da estrutura Clamped species loss. Esses resultados mostraram que a exclusão de táxons durante a realização das análises dos Elementos da Estrutura da Metacomunidade (EMS) pode levar a interpretações errôneas e, portanto, recomendamos que sempre se use todas as espécies presentes. O segundo capítulo trata do efeito da cobertura florestal, das características do hospedeiro e da interação entre ectoparasitas na estrutura, abundância e aglomeração desses ectoparasitas nas infracomunidades. Para isso usei um conjunto de dados de dois anos de coleta de ectoparasitas na Serra da Bodoquena. Encontrei que a estrutura aninhada Random species loss foi a mais frequente para ectoparasitas de morcegos neste conjunto de dados. O número de estruturas “quasi” foi menos frequente nas áreas com maior cobertura florestal, indicando que o efeito dos processos de estruturação nestas foi mais forte. Além disso, a aglomeração (ICr) foi maior em morcegos capturados em áreas com menor cobertura florestal, talvez devido à menor disponibilidade de abrigos adequados. Relacionado à interação entre as espécies de ectoparasitas, não encontrei evidência de competição entre elas, mas encontrei um aumento na intensidade média de infestação de duas espécies junto ao aumento da riqueza na infracomunidade. Então, pode haver um processo de facilitação ou essas espécies se beneficiaram das mesmas condições que levaram seus hospedeiros a acumularem maior riqueza de ectoparasitas. No terceiro capítulo testei a hipótese da razão sexual densidade-dependente dos ectoparasitas, em que os ectoparasitas fêmeas estariam mais agregados em hospedeiros específicos, presumivelmente devido às demandas nutricionais, e os machos estariam mais dispersos pela população hospedeira. Para isso utilizei uma amostra de Anoura geoffroyi capturados em cavernas de Minas Gerais. Encontrei resultados que não corroboravam com a hipótese proporção sexual densidade-dependente, mas encontrei que as fêmeas hospedeiras estavam mais infestadas por Exastinion clovisi do que os machos. Suponho que isso aconteça devido à falta de mobilidade, pois esta foi a única espécie encontrada sem capacidade de voar, embora não haja nenhum estudo avaliando a capacidade de mobilidade dessas moscas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |