https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4126
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Maldonado, Maria José Martins | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is an emerging disease increasingly incident in children, characterized by difficulty in communication, social interaction, and repetitive behavior. Its frequency has been increasing alarmingly and today a prevalence of one in every 68 children is reported. Due to the lack of specific therapy, it has been the subject of numerous studies around the world. Studies demonstrate as etiology the presence of inflammatory processes in the nervous system influenced by several factors such as genetics, associated with the influence of external factors such as gestational comorbidities, such as diabetes, hypertension, infection, prematurity, exogenous products. This study was carriedout to verify the therapeutic response of the bioflavonoid hesperedine in improving social interaction, behavior and communication in children with ASD. This double-blind research followed 19 children diagnosed with ASD over a period of 120 days, with patients aged between 2 years and 3 months to 5 years and 8 months with a diagnosis of ASD. These children were divided into two groups: 10 children treated with 150 mg of hesperidin daily for 120 days and 9 children who were left in the placebo group. Clinical, psychological, laboratory and molecular tests were performed with the determination of Interleukin-6, TNF-α and Interleukin-10 at the beginning and at the end of the treatment. No child had any side effects to that drug. Children treated with Hesperidin were shown to have significant improvement in their CARS screening score. Molecular qPCR test showed in the drug group a significant decrease in the expression of Interleukin-6 and TNF-α, wich are inflammatory substances and an expressive increase Interleukin-10 wich is an anti-inflammatory factor, it was concluded that hesperidin is a promising bioflavonoid in the treatment of Autistic Spectrum Disorder. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transtorno do Espectro Autista | - |
dc.subject | Comportamento | - |
dc.subject | Comunicação | - |
dc.subject | Interação Social | - |
dc.subject | Terapêutica | - |
dc.subject | Autism Spectrum Disorder | - |
dc.subject | Social Interaction | - |
dc.title | Resposta das interações sociais, comportamentais e comunicativas em pacientes com Transtorno do Espectro Autista com a utilização de bioflavanóide | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Palhares, Durval Batista | - |
dc.description.resumo | O Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) é uma doença emergente e cada vez mais incidente em crianças, caracterizada por dificuldade de comunicação, interação social e comportamento repetitivo. A frequência de TEA tem aumentado assustadoramente e hoje é referida uma prevalência de uma a cada 68 crianças. Pela falta de uma terapêutica específica, tem sido alvo de inúmeros estudos no mundo. Estes demonstram como etiologia a presença de processos inflamatórios no sistema nervoso influenciado por diversos fatores como a carga genética, associado à influência de fatores externos como comorbidades gestacionais, diabetes, hipertensão, infecção, prematuridade, produtos exógenos. Este estudo foi realizado para verificar a resposta terapêutica do bioflavanoide hesperedina na melhora da interação social, comportamento e comunicação nas crianças portadoras de TEA. O estudo duplo-cego acompanhou 19 crianças com diagnóstico de TEA, ao longo de um período de 120 dias, com idades entre 2 anos e 3 meses a 5 anos e 8 meses. Essas crianças foram alocadas em dois grupos: 10 crianças tratadas com 150 mg de hesperidina ao dia, por 120 dias; 9 crianças que ficaram no grupo placebo. Foram realizados exames clínicos, psicológicos, laboratoriais e testes moleculares com a determinação de Interleucina-6, TNF-α e Interleucina-10, no início e no final do tratamento. Nenhuma criança apresentou efeitos colaterais ao referido medicamento. Foi demonstrado que as crianças tratadas com hesperidina tiveram significativa melhora em seu escore de rastreio CARS. Os testes moleculares por qPCR demonstraram, no grupo medicamentoso, uma diminuição significativa na expressão de Interleucina-6 e TNF-α, que são substâncias inflamatórias, e um aumento expressivo da Interleucina-10, que é um fator anti-inflamatório. Concluiu-se que a hesperidina é um bioflavonoide promissor no tratamento do Transtorno do Espectro Autista. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |