https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4125
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Tamires Ramborger Antunes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Visceral leishmaniasis (VL) is considered one of the main neglected parasitic diseases of major public health importance, affecting different species of mammals. Symptomatic dogs have demonstrated bleeding disorders and studies evaluating the integrity of the components involved in coagulation are still insufficient to justify such alterations. The presence of thrombocytopenia is frequently described in infected animals, however, there are few descriptions in veterinary medicine of the use of reticulated platelets to assess medullary regeneration. The aim of this study is to evaluate the hemostatic profile, megakaryocytic lineage and platelet dynamics in dogs naturally infected with Leishmania (Leishmania) infantum chagasi. For the research, biological materials collected from 90 dogs were used and the study was divided into two stages: in the first phase, the analysis of the hemostatic profile in blood samples from 40 animals was carried out. Of these, 06 represented the control group and 34 had CVL. In the second stage, blood and bone marrow samples from 50 dogs were investigated, being 5 healthy and 45 infected by Leishmania (L.) infantum chagasi. The analysis of hemostatic biomarkers in this study did not show important changes that would lead to the development of hemorrhagic conditions in dogs with VL. The absence of liver damage and/or impaired renal function may justify these results. When evaluating bone marrow and thrombocytopoiesis, megakaryocytic morphological changes were observed in 91% of infected dogs and the presence of micromegakaryocytes and hyperlobulations may be associated with more intense medullary parasitic infections in canine VL. The analysis of reticulated platelets showed active thrombocytogenesis to maintain baseline values in some infected dogs and inadequate response to thrombocytopenia due to medullary involvement, verified after the analysis of absolute values, calling attention to the use of this parameter in the face of decreased circulating platelet concentrations. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | coagulação, índices plaquetários, dímero-D, plaquetas reticuladas, megacariócitos | - |
dc.title | AVALIAÇÃO DE MEDULA ÓSSEA A PERFIL HEMOSTÁTICO DE CÃES NATURALMENTE INFECTADOS POR LEISHMANIA (LEISHMANIA) INFANTUM CHAGASI | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alda Izabel de Souza | - |
dc.description.resumo | A leishmaniose visceral é considerada como uma das principais enfermidades parasitárias negligenciadas de maior importância para a saúde pública, acometendo diferentes espécies de mamíferos. Cães sintomáticos têm demonstrado distúrbios hemorrágicos e estudos avaliando da integridade dos componentes envolvidos na coagulação ainda são insuficientes para justificar tais alterações. A presença de plaquetopenia frequentemente é descrita em animais infectados, entretanto, são escassas as descrições em medicina veterinária do uso de plaquetas reticuladas para avaliação de regeneração medular. O objetivo com este estudo é avaliar o perfil hemostático, a linhagem megacariocítica e a dinâmica plaquetária em cães infectados naturalmente por Leishmania (Leishmania) infantum chagasi. Para a pesquisa foram utilizados materiais biológicos colhidos de 90 cães e o estudo foi dividido em duas etapas: na primeira fase realizou-se a análise do perfil hemostático em amostras sanguíneas de 40 animais. Destes, 06 representaram o grupo controle e 34 apresentavam LVC. Já na segunda etapa investigou-se amostras sanguíneas e de medula óssea de 50 cães, sendo 5 hígidos e 45 infectados por Leishmania (L.) infantum chagasi. A análise de biomarcadores hemostáticos neste estudo não demonstrou alterações importantes que levariam ao desenvolvimento de quadros hemorrágicos nos cães com LV. A ausência de lesão hepática e/ou alteração de função renal pode justificar esses resultados. Ao avaliar a medula óssea e a plaquetopoiese, alterações morfológicas megacariocíticas foram observadas em 91% dos cães infectados e a presença de micromegacariócitos e hiperlobulações pode estar associada a infecções parasitárias medulares mais intensas na LVC. A análise de plaquetas reticuladas demonstrou plaquetogênese ativa, para manutenção de valores basais, em alguns cães infectados e resposta inadequada à plaquetopenia devido comprometimento medular, constatada após a análise dos valores absolutos, chamando à atenção para o uso deste parâmetro diante de concentrações plaquetárias circulantes diminuídas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |