https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4048Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | VICTORIA DOS SANTOS SOUZA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The genus Dendropsophus is currently composed of 110 species, organized into nine groups based on morphological similarities and, mainly, on molecular data. The species D. nanus, allocated in the D. microcephalus group, has a wide distribution in South America, occurring in Brazil, Argentina, Bolivia, French Guiana, Paraguay, and Suriname. The advertisement call among anurans is used for specific recognition between individuals, as well as to inform the occupation of that space by males of the same or other species. However, widely distributed species tend to show differences in acoustic parameters when considering their entire distribution area, due to the existence of physical barriers and even latitudinal and longitudinal gradients. Vocalization can drive the anuran speciation process, once it represents a prezygotic reproductive isolation factor and it is under the effect of several selective pressures. Thus, given that widely distributed species have several biogeographic elements that could lead to acoustic variation along their distribution, in this study, we evaluated the advertisement call of D. nanus covering its area of occurrence in South America. We analyzed 103 recordings of the advertisement call of 101 males from 26 locations. We observed a great variation between populations in the acoustic parameters that increases with geographic distance. However, we did not observe any geographic clustering based on acoustic data or a spatial pattern of similarity between populations of this species. Geographic distance influenced the variation on acoustic parameters, however, it was not related to geographic clades formed by acoustic similarities. In addition, it is possible that local factors are acting in the definition of the acoustic patterns found in this study. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Canto de anúncio, parâmetros acústicos, variação do canto, distribuição geográfica. | - |
| dc.title | ESTUDO BIOACÚSTICO DE DENDROPSOPHUS NANUS (BOULENGER, 1889) (AMPHIBIA, ANURA, HYLIDAE): UMA ESPÉCIE AMPLAMENTE DISTRIBUÍDA NA AMÉRICA DO SUL | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sarah Mângia Barros | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O gênero Dendropsophus, atualmente composto por 110 espécies, está organizado em nove grupos com base em similaridades morfológicas e, principalmente, em dados moleculares. A espécie D. nanus, alocada no grupo D. microcephalus, possui ampla distribuição na América do Sul, com ocorrência no Brasil, Argentina, Bolívia, Guiana Francesa, Paraguai e Suriname. O canto de anúncio entre os anuros é utilizado tanto no reconhecimento específico entre os indivíduos, como também para informar a ocupação daquele espaço pelos machos da mesma ou de outras espécies. Contudo, espécies amplamente distribuídas tendem a apresentar diferenças nos parâmetros acústicos, quando consideramos toda a sua área de distribuição, devido à existência de barreiras físicas e até mesmo gradientes latitudinal e longitudinal. A vocalização, por ser um fator pré-zigótico de isolamento reprodutivo e estar sob o efeito de diversas pressões seletivas, auxilia no processo de especiação dos anuros. Assim, dado que espécies amplamente distribuídas possuem diversos elementos biogeográficos que poderiam levar a variação acústica ao longo de sua distribuição, neste estudo, nós avaliamos o canto de anúncio de D. nanus abrangendo a sua área de ocorrência na América do Sul. Analisamos 103 gravações do canto de anúncio de 101 machos provenientes de 26 localidades. Observamos que existe uma grande variação nos parâmetros acústicos entre as populações, e que esta variação aumenta com a distância geográfica. Contudo, baseado nos dados acústicos, não observamos agrupamentos geográficos ou um padrão espacial de similaridade entre as populações dessa espécie. A distância geográfica teve influência na diferenciação dos parâmetros acústicos, no entanto, sem relação com clados geográficos formados por similaridades acústicas. Além disso, é possível que fatores locais estejam atuando na definição dos padrões acústicos encontrados no presente estudo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |