Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ANDRÉ ALMAGRO-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: The catchment hydrology in Brazil is still poorly explored. The hydrological behavior, similarities, and functioning of Brazilian catchments are unknown and must be investigated. It is important to better understand the hydrological processes and responses to changes in climate to increase the ability to deal with hydrological extremes. The main objective of this doctoral thesis is to improve the understanding of catchment hydrology in Brazil. The GCMs/RCMs evaluation showed a good agreement (bias up to 10%) of downscaled annual simulations over the Amazon and Cerrado and large biases (reaching 40%) in the Pampa. I showed that HadGEM2-ES can represent long-term means for large areas and Eta RCM improves MIROC5 simulations. I also presented the CABra, which is a multi-source large-sample dataset including long-term data for 735 Brazilian catchments in eight attribute classes. The results of the satellite rainfall products evaluation showed that they performed better than ERA5 in estimating precipitation against ground observations. Streamflow and hydrologic signatures are better modeled with SM2RAIN-ASCAT and GPM+SM2RAIN. The catchment classification showed the existence of six groups of similar catchments: “non-seasonal”, “dry”, “rainforest”, “savannah”, “extremely-dry”, and “extremely-wet”. The streamflow into groups is mainly driven by the aridity index. The results found in this doctoral thesis provide benchmark material to benefit catchment hydrology investigations, exploration of new hypotheses and thereby advance our understanding of catchments’ behavior.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjecthydrology-
dc.title: Towards a better understanding of catchment hydrology in Brazil
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paulo Tarso Sanches de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: A hidrologia de bacias no Brasil ainda é pouco explorada. O comportamento hidrológico, similaridades e funcionamento das bacias hidrográficas brasileiras são desconhecidos e devem ser investigados. É importante compreender os processos hidrológicos e as respostas às mudanças no clima para aumentar a capacidade de adaptação aos extremos hidrológicos. O principal objetivo desta tese de doutorado é aprimorar a compreensão da hidrologia de bacias no Brasil. A avaliação de GCMs/RCMs mostrou uma boa concordância (viés até 10%) das simulações anuais dos produtos downscaled sobre a Amazônia e Cerrado e grandes vieses (até 40%) no Pampa. Verificou-se que o modelo HadGEM2-ES é capaz de reproduzir médias de longo prazo para grandes áreas e que o Eta RCM melhorou as simulações do modelo MIROC5. Construiu-se o CABra, que é um conjunto de dados de longo prazo para 735 bacias hidrográficas brasileiras. Os resultados da avaliação dos produtos de sensoriamento remoto mostraram que eles são melhores que o ERA5 na estimativa da chuva. A vazão e assinaturas hidrológicas são mais bem estimadas com o SM2RAIN-ASCAT e GPM+SM2RAIN. A classificação das bacias mostrou a existência de seis grupos de bacias: “não-sazonais”, “secas”, “floresta tropical”, “savana”, “extremamente seca” e “extremamente úmida”. A vazão nos grupos é controlada principalmente pelo índice de aridez. Os resultados desta tese de doutorado fornecem material de referência para impulsionar o estudo de hidrologia de bacias, exploração de novas hipóteses e, assim, avançar a compreensão do comportamento hidrológico das bacias.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR