Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Maristela Rodrigues Marinho-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Primary Health Care (PHC) has a fundamental role in the response to outbreaks and epidemics, as it is the system's gateway, constituting an important pillar in the face of emergency situations. Objective: To identify and analyze the perception of health professionals about the work and management of PHC during the Coronavirus Disease 2019 pandemic (COVID-19). Methodology: Study of quantitative approach, analytical cross-sectional, Survey type, carried out on a random sample of 259 professionals working in management and/or care, within the scope of PHC, in the states of Mato Grosso do Sul (MS) and São Paulo (SP), from June to October 2020. A semi-structured virtual questionnaire was applied to obtain sociodemographic data and with questions about the perceptions of professionals about work and management in the pandemic. Descriptive analysis of sociodemographic data and Fisher's exact test were performed to test associations. Result: The majority were female (85.3%), nursing professionals (40.6%), average age of 39.1 years, college level (43.2%), working in direct care (69.5 %). There was a significant association between employment and professional category (p=0.0280); early immunization against influenza and status of action (p=0.0306); access to tests for virus detection and performance status (p=0.0012); type of protection mask and function performed (p=0.0195); type of mask provided and professional category (p=0.0005). Most professionals did not participate in training: ACS and ACE (76.6%), nursing assistants/technicians (45.2%) and higher education (26.1%). When offered, the courses were held at the workplace, with a workload between 15 and 30 hours, using the distance learning methodology. As for the logistics related to the flow of care and transport, there was a difference between the perception of professionals working in care and management (p=0.05), with a more positive view of management professionals. Conclusion: The results demonstrate the difficulties faced by PHC professionals, such as: lack of training, lack of human resources, deficiency of Personal Protective Equipment, physical structure of the units and inadequate logistics to meet the demand. Therefore, public and management policies need to be implemented, valuing PHC and its professionals, ensuring training, adequate working conditions and sufficient investments to face the pandemic Keywords: Primary Health Care. COVID-19. Coronavirus. Worker's health. Health education. Health surveillanc. Health management.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectcovid-19-
dc.title: TRABALHO, GESTÃO E CAPACITAÇÃO NA PANDEMIA DA COVID-19: PERCEPÇÃO DE PROFISSIONAIS DA ATENÇÃO PRIMÁRIA À SAÚDEpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Juliana Dias Reis Pessalacia-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) tem papel fundamental na resposta a surtos e epidemias, pois é a porta de entrada do sistema, constituindo-se importante pilar diante de situações emergenciais. Objetivo: Identificar e analisar a percepção dos profissionais de saúde sobre o trabalho e a gestão da APS durante a pandemia da Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). Metodologia: Estudo de abordagem quantitativa, transversal analítico, tipo Survey, realizado em uma amostra aleatória de 259 profissionais atuantes na gestão e/ou na assistência, no âmbito da APS, nos estados de Mato Grosso do Sul (MS) e São Paulo (SP), no período de junho a outubro de 2020. Foi aplicado um questionário semiestruturado virtual para a obtenção dos dados sociodemográficos e com questões acerca das percepções dos profissionais sobre o trabalho e a gestão na pandemia. Foi realizada análise descritiva dos dados sociodemográficos e teste exato de Fisher para testar as associações. Resultado: A maioria era do sexo feminino (85,3%), profissionais de enfermagem (40,6%), idade média de 39,1 anos, nível superior (43,2%), atuantes na assistência direta (69,5%). Houve associação significativa entre vínculo trabalhista e categoria profissional (p=0,0280); imunização antecipada contra influenza e estado de atuação (p=0,0306); acesso a testes para detecção do vírus e estado de atuação (p=0,0012); tipo de máscara de proteção e função exercida (p=0,0195); tipo de máscara disponibilizada e categoria profissional (p=0,0005). A maioria dos profissionais não participou de capacitações: ACS e ACE (76,6%), auxiliares/técnicos de enfermagem (45,2%) e nível superior (26,1%). Os cursos quando ofertados foram realizados no local de trabalho, com carga horária entre 15 e 30 horas, na metodologia a distância. Quanto a logística relacionada ao fluxo de atendimento e transporte, houve diferença entre a percepção dos profissionais que atuam na assistência e gestão (p=0,05), sendo a visão dos profissionais de gestão mais positiva. Conclusão: Os resultados demonstram as dificuldades enfrentadas pelos profissionais da APS, tais como: falta de capacitação, deficiência de recursos humanos, deficiência de Equipamentos de Proteção Individual, estrutura física das unidades e logística inadequadas para atender à demanda. Portanto, políticas públicas e de gestão precisam ser implementadas, valorizando a APS e seus profissionais, garantindo capacitações, condições adequadas de trabalho e investimentos suficientes para o enfrentamento da pandemia. Palavras-Chave: Atenção Primária à Saúde. Covid-19. Coronavírus. Saúde do Trabalhador. Educação em Saúde. Vigilância em Saúde. Gestão em saúde.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR