Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Marcon, Déborah Luziana-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: The present academic work is an epidemiological, descriptive study with secondary data, with the objective of prepare the LTA epidemiological surveillance plan in the micro-health region of Aquidauana-MS for the period 2021 to 2025. The research was developed considering 4 stages: (I) sociodemographic and epidemiological data collection of new cases of LTA from residents of the health micro-region of Aquidauana in the database of Information System for Notifiable Diseases (SINAN); (II) survey of the total number of new cases from 2016 to 2018 by cities, health micro-regions and State of Mato Grosso do Sul, for the calculation of the Composite Index of the ATL (ICLTA). Cities and micro-regions were classified according to epidemiological criteria: no transmission or silent; vulnerable; non-vulnerable; according to the ICLTA research. Using the Natural Break Points method, five risk of transmission were generated: low, medium, high, intense and very intense and viewed in tables and maps; (III) data collection in the treatment prescriptions issued by the Regional Health Center (NRS) of Aquidauana in 2018; (IV) subsidy for technicians from the cities (surveillance epidemiological, entomological and APS) for the preparation of the LTA Surveillance Plan (PVLTA). In the three years, 35 new cases of LTA were reported in the health micro-region of Aquidauana (MRSA). Among these 35 cases, 68.57% were men; 51.42% were over 50 years old; 54.29% lived in rural areas; 97.14% were cutaneous; 68.57% were laboratory confirmed; in 65.62% the initial drug administered was Meglumine Antimoniate; 74.29% healed and 8.07% died. Among the 11 microregions of the ICLTA and classification of transmission risk Três Lagoas presented lower value (5.77) and low risk while Campo Grande higher value (23.01) and very intense risk. The MRSA of Aquidauana presented ICLTA of 6.45 and low risk. Of the 79 cites, 24 presented low risk, 21 with medium risk, 25 with high risk, 7 with intense risk and 2 with very intense risk. Among the six municipalities in the micro-region, two did not register cases (Miranda and Anastácio), Bodoquena presented higher ICLTA (9.07) and intense risk. Among the 11 treatments with Meglumine antimoniate the total corresponded to weight; the treatment time was 20 days in 81.82% and the infusion time was between 60 minutes or slow in 63.64%. MRSA presented low risk of transmission, but is limited to two micro-regions presenting intense and very intense risk. Characteristics of LTA in MRSA: predominance of cases among people over 50 years old, involvement of children under 10 years old, slight difference between registration in urban and rural areas, records of deaths with and from the disease, underrecord related to Meglumine Antimoniate: diluent quantity, infusion time, aged care and comorbidities. The preparation of PVLTA/2021-2025 including PHC sought to expand responsibility for disease control considering its role with the care of the territory and higher municipal coverage. It is significant to emphasize the need to monitor the execution by the regional and/or central state level, monitoring of records in SINAN, local monitoring by epidemiological surveillance, entomological and Primary Health Care, aiming to improve the monitoring of affected cases, improvement of records and reduction of endemic disease.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Apoio ao Planejamento em Saúde-
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde-
dc.subject: Doenças Endêmicas-
dc.subject: Leishmaniose Mucocutânea - epidemiologia-
dc.subject: Endemic Diseases-
dc.subject: Health Planning Support-
dc.subject: Leishmaniasis, Mucocutaneous - epidemiology-
dc.subject: Primary Health Care-
dc.title: Plano de ação da vigilância da leishmaniose tegumentar americana-lta na microrregião de Aquidauana-MS para período de 2021 a 2025
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marques, Marli-
dc.description.resumo: Trata-se de um estudo epidemiológico, descritivo, com dados secundários, com o objetivo elaborar o plano de vigilância epidemiológica da LTA na microrregião de saúde de Aquidauana-MS para o período de 2021 a 2025. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida considerando 4 etapas:(I) coleta de dados sociodemográfica e epidemiológicos dos casos novos de LTA em residentes da microrregião de saúde de Aquidauana (MRSA)no banco de dados do Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (Sinan); (II) levantamento do total de casos novos de 2016 a 2018 por municípios, microrregiões de saúde e no estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, para o cálculo do Índice Composto da LTA(ICLTA). Os municípios e microrregionais foram classificadas segundo critério epidemiológico: sem transmissão ou silencioso; vulneráveis; não vulneráveis; e, segundo o valor do ICLTA encontrado. Utilizando o método Natural Break Points, foram gerados cinco estratos de risco da transmissão: baixo, médio, alto, intenso e muito intenso e visualizados em tabelas e mapas; (III) coleta de dados nas prescrições de tratamento aviadas pelo Núcleo Regional de Saúde (NRS) de Aquidauana do ano de 2018; (IV) subsidio aos técnicos dos municípios (vigilância epidemiológica, entomológica e APS) para a elaboração do Plano da Vigilância da LTA (PVLTA). Nos anos de 2016 a 2018 foram notificados na microrregião de saúde de Aquidauana (MRSA) 35 casos novos de LTA. Destes, 68,57% eram homens; 51,42% eram maiores de 50 anos; 54,29% residiam na zona rural; 97,14% tinham forma cutânea; 68,57% foram confirmados laboratorialmente; em 65,62% a droga inicial administrada era o Antimoniato de Meglumina; 74,29% curaram e 8,07% evoluíram para óbito. Das 11 microrregiões quanto ao ICLTA e classificação de risco de transmissão Três Lagoas apresentou menor valor (5,77) e risco baixo e Campo Grande maior valor (23,01) e risco muito intenso. A MRSA de Aquidauana apresentou ICLTA de 6,45 e risco baixo. Dos 79 municípios, 24 apresentaram risco baixo, 21 com risco médio, 25 com risco alto, 7 com risco intenso e 2 com risco muito intenso. Dentre os seis municípios da microrregião dois não registraram casos (Miranda e Anastácio), Bodoquena apresentou maior ICLTA (9,07) e risco intenso. Entre os 11 tratamentos com Antimoniato de Meglumina a totalidade correspondia ao peso; o tempo de tratamento em 20 dias em 81,82% e, tempo de infusão entre 60 minutos ou lento em 63,64%. A MRSA apresentou risco baixo de transmissão, porém limita-se com duas microrregiões apresentando risco intenso e muito intenso. Características da LTA na MRSA: predomínio de casos entre maiores de 50 anos, acometimento de crianças abaixo de 10 anos, pouca diferença entre registro na zona urbana e rural, registros de óbitos com e pela doença, sub registro relacionado ao Antimoniato de Meglumina: quantitativo de diluente, tempo de infusão, cuidados para os idosos e comorbidades. A elaboração do PVLTA/2021-2025 incluindo a APS, buscou ampliar a responsabilidade pelo controle da doença considerando o seu papel no cuidado do território e da elevada cobertura municipal. Ressalta-se a necessidade de acompanhamento da execução do pelo nível regional e/ou central estadual, monitoramento dos registros no SINAN, acompanhamento local pela vigilância epidemiológica, entomológica e atenção primária em saúde, visando melhoria no acompanhamento dos casos acometidos, melhoria dos registros e redução da endemia.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR