https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/4007Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | VICTORIA ROMANCINI TOLEDO | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Soil management practices used in sugarcane agriculture in Brazil require synthetic mineral fertilizers and full recycling of waste products from ethanol production to sugarcane fields in the form of organic fertilizer. Vinasse (V) is a by-product of the sugar-ethanol industry, and it has been used as a liquid organic fertilizer in combination with mineral nitrogen (N) and straw retention. Despite numerous benefits to the physical and chemical characteristics of the soil, the effects of these organic residues combined with mineral N fertilizer on the soil fungal community are still largely unknown. This study focused on the effects of V combined with mineral N fertilizer and straw retention on the fungal microbial community diversity, richness, evenness, composition and structure in sugarcane-cultivated soils in a greenhouse mesocosm experiment. The experiment consisted of a combination of V, mineral N and sugarcane-straw blanket. Soil samples were collected at 7 (T7), 157 (T157) and 217 (T217) days after planting, corresponding to maximum carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from soil induced by the fertilizers after three repeated applications into the soil. Across 57 soil metagenomics datasets, it was revealed that the application the V in combination with mineral N and straw retention as a surface blanket decreased a diversity, evenness and richness of fungi at the community level in soil. Analysis of the soil fungal community composition based on the 20 genera most abundant in the soil revealed decrease in abundance for Blastomyces, Melampsora and Penicillium after the third application of V in combination with N fertilizer and straw blanket. An opposite response was revealed for Amauroascus, Cantharellus, Chrysosporium, Clavaria, Morchella, Puccinia, and Tuber in soils under this treatment. Shifts in fungal community composition were followed by increases in mycorrhizal and decomposers soil-borne fungi and decrease in potentially pathogenic fungi, but not by changes in community structure. Based on these results, it is possible to attest that repeated applications of V in combination with mineral N fertilizer and sugarcane-straw blankets affect ecological aspects of the soil fungal community composition and potentialfunctions played by fungi in sugarcane soil, which are essentials to ecosystem function and sustainable management of agricultural ecosystems. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Decomposer fungi. Fungal community. Mycorrhizal fungi. Shotgun metagenome. Sustainability | - |
| dc.title | Vinasse and straw retention decrease fungal diversity and potentially pathogenic fungi in sugarcane soil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Acacio Aparecido Navarrete | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As práticas de manejo do solo utilizadas em campos de produção de cana-de-açúcar no Brasil requerem fertilizantes minerais sintéticos e a reciclagem completa de produtos resultantes da produção de etanol nas áreas de cultivo de cana-de-açúcar na forma de fertilizante orgânico. A vinhaça (V) é um subproduto da indústria sucroalcooleira e tem sido utilizada como fertilizante orgânico líquido em combinação com nitrogênio mineral (N) e retenção de palha. Apesar dos inúmeros benefícios para as características físicas e químicas do solo, os efeitos desses resíduos orgânicos combinados com o fertilizante N mineral na comunidade fúngica do solo ainda são amplamente desconhecidos. Este estudo teve como foco os efeitos de V combinado com fertilizante mineral N e retenção de palha na diversidade, riqueza, equitatividade, composição e estrutura da comunidade microbiana de fungos em solos cultivados com cana-de-açúcar em um experimento de mesocosmo em casa de vegetação. O experimento consistiu na combinação de V, N mineral e retenção de palha de cana-de-açúcar. Amostras de solo foram coletadas aos 7 (T7), 157 (T157) e 217 (T217) dias após o plantio, correspondendo às emissões máximas de dióxido de carbono (CO2) do solo induzidas pelos fertilizantes após três aplicações repetidas no solo. Com base em 57 conjuntos de dados metagenômicos de solo foi revelado que a aplicação de V em combinação com N mineral e retenção de palha como uma cobertura de superfície diminuiu a diversidade, riqueza e equitatividade de fungos ao nível da comunidade no solo. A análise da composição da comunidade fúngica do solo com base nos 20 gêneros mais abundantes no solo revelou diminuição na abundância para Blastomyces, Melampsora e Penicillium após a terceira aplicação de V em combinação com fertilizante N e retenção de palha na superfície. Uma resposta oposta foi revelada para Amauroascus, Cantharellus, Chrysosporium, Clavaria, Morchella, Puccinia e Tuber em solos sob estes tratamentos. Mudanças na composição da comunidade fúngica foram seguidas por aumentos nos fungos micorrízicos e decompositores do solo ediminuição de potenciais fungos patogênicos, mas não por mudanças na estrutura da comunidade. Com base nesses resultados, é possível atestar que as aplicações repetidas de V em combinação com fertilizante de N mineral e a retenção de palha de cana-de-açúcar na superfície afetam os aspectos ecológicos da composição da comunidade fúngica do solo e as funções potenciais desempenhadas pelos fungos no solo da cana-de-açúcar que são essenciais para o funcionamento do ecossistema e gestão sustentável de ecossistemas agrícolas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |