https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/3997
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | POLYANA MILENA SIMAO | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The research deals with the rural landscape, with a study of the São Manoel Settlement, located in the municipality of Anastácio, Midwest of the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. It aims to analyze the dynamics of the landscape and the environmental perception of the residents of the São Manoel Settlement, focusing, in addition to the physical characteristics, on the historical and socioeconomic aspects for the analysis of the residents' perception of the landscape and their affective link with the place. The theoretical-methodological contribution adopts the humanistic geography line, which contemplates the evolution of geographic studies on landscape and environmental perception. As a methodological procedure, the research was developed through a quanti-qualitative approach, with the application of semi-structured interviews directed at the residents and field data survey, in addition to the use of data from governmental and nongovernmental agencies, as well as secondary data from research already developed in the area. The results sought to contribute with data and reflections arising from the perception of the settlers, considering the need to look at sustainability, based on an analysis that considers their history, productivity and the existence of an affective link with this environment. It was found that, according to the socio-economic conditions, the initial predominant production was farming in most of the settlement, and currently the economic development occurs through individual productions, with the cultivation of pasture for dairy cattle and beef cattle, followed by farming on a smaller scale. Through the knowledge of the natural and biotic physical aspects, it was elucidated that the dynamics of the landscape in the São Manoel settlement has been altered according to the actions exercised by the residents over the course of twenty-eight years and that they perceive the influence of this interrelationship awakening feelings of hope for improving the quality of life in general, highlighting the affective link with their place, which is the São Manoel settlement. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Assentamento rural. Paisagem. Percepção Ambiental. Lugar | - |
dc.title | DINÂMICA DA PAISAGEM E PERCEPÇÃO AMBIENTAL: uma análise do assentamento São Manoel, Anastácio-MS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lucy Ribeiro Ayach | - |
dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa aborda sobre a paisagem rural, com estudo sobre o Assentamento São Manoel, localizado no município de Anastácio, Centro-Oeste do estado de Mato Grosso do Sul. O objetivo da presente pesquisa é analisar a dinâmica da paisagem e a percepção ambiental dos moradores do Assentamento São Manoel, enfocando, além das características físicas, os aspectos históricos e socioeconômicos para a análise da percepção dos moradores sobre a paisagem e respectivo elo afetivo com o lugar. O aporte teórico metodológico adota a linha da geografia humanística que contempla a evolução dos estudos geográficos sobre paisagem e percepção ambiental. Como procedimento metodológico, a pesquisa foi desenvolvida por meio da abordagem quanti-qualitativa, com aplicação de entrevista semiestruturada direcionada aos moradores e levantamento de dados em campo, além da utilização de dados de órgãos governamentais e não-governamentais, bem como secundários oriundos de pesquisas já desenvolvidas na área. Os resultados buscaram contribuir com dados e reflexões decorrentes da percepção do assentado, considerando a necessidade do olhar para a sustentabilidade, partindo de uma análise que considera sua história, a produtividade e a existência de elo afetivo com esse ambiente. Constatou-se que, de acordo com as condições socioeconômicas, a produção inicial predominante era a lavoura na maior parte do assentamento e atualmente o desenvolvimento econômico ocorre através das produções individuais, com o cultivo de pastagem para gado leiteiro e gado de corte, seguido de lavoura em uma escala menor. Através do conhecimento sobre os aspectos físicos naturais e bióticos, elucidou que a dinâmica da paisagem no assentamento São Manoel foi alterada de acordo com as ações exercidas pelos moradores no decorrer de vinte e oito anos e que eles percebem a influência desta inter-relação, despertando sentimentos de esperança para melhorar a qualidade de vida de um modo geral, evidenciando o elo afetivo com o seu lugar que é o assentamento São Manoel. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |