Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ISABELA GUIMARAES VOLPE-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The situation of childhood illness demands greater attention and care from the family as a result of the adjustments that are necessary and the impact it causes on all family members. The family needs to develop physical and emotional skills to deal with and manage adverse situations faced in this context. Families living through the hospitalization experience of a child or adolescent have high levels of anxiety. It is necessary to identify and understand the anxiety experienced by these family members, in order to provide better professional assistance. Objective: To identify the anxiety of accompanying family members in the context of child and adolescent hospitalization. Method: This is a descriptive study with a mixed approach. Study participants are family members of children/adolescents cared for in the pediatric ward of Hospital Universitário Maria Aparecida Pedrossian, Campo Grande, MS. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, under CAAE n. 30714920.3.0000.0021 and opinion no. 4,0003,836. Data were collected from September to October 2020 and took place through the application of the Anxiety Assessment Inventory – State and Trait version, respectively, and for qualitative data a sociodemographic form was applied through a semi-structured interview. Data of a quantitative nature were recorded in a database in Excel 2016 and analyzed by statistical procedures of descriptive analysis, comparison and correlation. The interviews were transcribed in full and the data were analyzed using Morse and Field's Qualitative Content Analysis proposal. Results: Thirty family members participated in the study, mostly women with a median age of 33 years, married or living in a stable relationship. As for the Trait and State Anxiety Inventory (STAI), the mean of the final score of Trait-anxiety was higher when compared to the mean of the final score of State-anxiety. From the integration of data, through the mixed method, it was evidenced that the anxiety of the accompanying family members is intensified as they face the interruption of daily activities and that the hospital setting and all events arising from hospitalization generate fear and provide an increase in the anxiety of those involved. In addition, changes in school conditions and impacts on the work axis were responsible for the increase in family members' anxiety regarding the pandemic context. However, amid the adverse conditions of hospitalization, family members recognize that social support, belief and faith in God, and the support of the health team are essential to reduce anxiety. Conclusions: The study concludes that accompanying family members feel anxious during hospitalization and this feeling was intensified by the pandemic context. Still, anxiety during hospitalization is related to fear, insecurity and uncertainty about the future of the child/adolescent and the interruption of life caused by this context. Implications for practice: From the identification of anxiety and understanding of associated factors, further studies can be carried out to develop intervention strategies that promote the support and welcoming of accompanying family members, aiming at alleviating anxiety and better coping with this context. Keywords: Anxiety. Family. Hospitalization. Child. Adolescent.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Palavras-chave: Ansiedade. Família. Hospitalização. Criança. Adolescente.-
dc.title: ANSIEDADE DE FAMILIARES NO CONTEXTO DA HOSPITALIZAÇÃO DA CRIANÇA E DO ADOLESCENTEpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Maria Angelica Marcheti-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A situação de adoecimento infantil demanda maior atenção e cuidado da família em decorrência dos ajustes que se fazem necessários e do impacto que causa em todos os familiares. A família precisa desenvolver habilidades físicas e emocionais para lidar e manejar as situações adversas enfrentadas nesse contexto. Famílias vivendo a experiência de hospitalização de uma criança ou de um adolescente possuem níveis elevados de ansiedade. É necessário identificar e compreender a ansiedade vivenciada por estes familiares, para propiciar melhor assistência profissional. Objetivo: Identificar a ansiedade de familiares acompanhantes no contexto da hospitalização da criança e do adolescente. Método: Trata-se de um estudo descritivo com abordagem mista. Os participantes do estudo são familiares de crianças/adolescentes atendidas na enfermaria pediátrica do Hospital Universitário Maria Aparecida Pedrossian, Campo Grande, MS. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, sob o CAAE n. 30714920.3.0000.0021 e parecer n. 4.003.836. Os dados foram coletados no período de setembro e outubro de 2020 e ocorreu por meio da aplicação do Inventário de Avaliação de Ansiedade – versão Estado e Traço, respectivamente, e para os dados qualitativos um formulário sociodemográfico foi aplicado através de entrevista semiestruturada. Os dados de natureza quantitativa foram registrados em um banco de dados no programa Excel 2016 e analisados por procedimentos estatísticos de análise descritiva, comparação e correlação. As entrevistas foram transcritas na íntegra e os dados foram analisados por meio da proposta de Morse e Field de Análise Qualitativa de Conteúdo. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 30 familiares, sendo majoritariamente mulheres com idade mediana de 33 anos, casadas ou que viviam em união estável. Quanto ao Inventário de Ansiedade Traço e Estado (IDATE), a média do escore final da ansiedade-Traço foi maior quando comparada à média do escore final da ansiedade-Estado. A partir da integração dos dados, por meio do método misto, evidenciou-se que a ansiedade dos familiares acompanhantes é intensificada à medida que se veem diante da interrupção de atividades cotidianas e que o cenário hospitalar e todos os acontecimentos provindos da hospitalização geram medo e propiciam o aumento da ansiedade dos envolvidos. Além disso, as mudanças nas condições escolares e os impactos no eixo laboral foram responsáveis pelo aumento da ansiedade dos familiares diante o contexto pandêmico. Entretanto, em meio às condições adversas da hospitalização, os familiares reconhecem que o suporte social, a crença e fé em Deus, e o apoio da equipe de saúde são fundamentais para redução da ansiedade. Conclusões: Conclui-se, a partir do estudo, que familiares acompanhantes se sentem ansiosos durante a hospitalização e esse sentimento foi intensificado pelo contexto pandêmico. Ainda, a ansiedade durante a hospitalização está relacionada ao medo, a insegurança e a incerteza acerca do futuro da criança/adolescente e a interrupção da vida ocasionada por esse contexto. Implicações para prática: A partir da identificação da ansiedade e compreensão dos fatores associados, novos estudos poderão ser realizados para elaboração de estratégias de intervenção que promovam o apoio e acolhimento dos familiares acompanhantes visando a atenuação da ansiedade e o melhor enfrentamento desse contexto. Palavras-chave: Ansiedade. Família. Hospitalização. Criança. Adolescente.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR