Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Borges, Dayanne Sarah Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: In swimming, the kinanthropometric determinants reflected in performance are still poorly studied, but they can be an important factor in sports performance. Therefore, the study aimed to identify the anthropometric pattern and performance of young swimmers (12 to 17 years old) in different swimming (crawl, backstroke, breaststroke, and butterfly) and in different events (50m, 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, and 1500m). For this, 123 athletes, 75 male (15.4 ± 1.1 years) and 48 female (15.7 ± 1.2 years), from the cities of Campo Grande (32) (MS), Belo Horizonte (57) (MG), and Curitiba (34) (PR) were cross-sectionally evaluated in two stages (anthropometric characterization and performance tests). In the freestyle, power had a positive relationship with height (r = 0.71) and with the perimeters of the abdomen (r = 0.60), forearm (r = 0.81), and leg (r = 0.71). For the breaststroke, the power ratio with forearm perimeter was r = 0.79. Similarly, the backstroke also obtained expressive values for the relationship between power and height (r = 0.85), chest perimeter (r = 0.79), waist (r = 0.90), abdomen (r = 0 .86), thigh (r = 0.80) and leg (r = 0.77). The female group had similar relationships. The results demonstrate an interaction between the physical capacities for the athletes' performance. That is, the work of all variables is transferable to a real performance gain. There is a highlight for the freestyle results: male sprinters (50 to 200m) and half long distances (400m) are wide, strong, and powerful. Butterfly swimmers for sprint events have smaller heights and body mass. Backstroke swimmers are tall, broad, and powerful. Female sprinters (50 and 100m) are tall, wide, and powerful, unlike long-distance swimmers. Considering the swimming, butterfly swimmers have broad shoulders and an emphasis on strength and endurance. In the backstroke, they are tall and powerful, and in the freestyle, they are wide, tall, light, and resistant. The present study allowed the identification of anthropometric and performance patterns in a representative sample of young swimmers at national level. Therefore, different swims have different anthropometric characteristics that are associated with physical performance, with emphasis on muscle power.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Natação-
dc.subject: Atletas-
dc.subject: Desempenho Atlético-
dc.subject: Desempenho Físico Funcional-
dc.title: Associação entre caracterização antropométrica e desempenho de nadadores jovens nos diferentes estilos e provas de natação
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Jeeser Alves de-
dc.description.resumo: Na natação, os determinantes cineantropométricos refletidos no desempenho, ainda são pouco estudados, porém podem ser um importante fator influenciador do desempenho esportivo. Sendo assim, o objetivo do estudo foi identificar o padrão antropométrico e desempenho de nadadores jovens (12 a 17 anos) nos diferentes nados (crawl, costas, peito e borboleta) e em diferentes provas (50m, 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m e 1500m). Para isto, 123 atletas, sendo 75 do sexo masculino (15,4 ± 1,1 anos) e 48 do sexo feminino (15,7 ± 1,2 anos), das cidades de Campo Grande (32) (MS), Belo Horizonte (57) (MG) e Curitiba (34) (PR), foram avaliados de forma transversal em duas etapas (caracterização antropométrica e testes de desempenho). No nado livre, a potência obteve relação positiva com a estatura (r = 0,71) e com os perímetros de abdômen (r= 0,60), antebraço (r= 0,81), e perna (r= 0,71). Para o nado peito, a relação de potência com perímetro de antebraço foi de r = 0,79. Da mesma forma o nado de costas também obteve valores expressivos para a relação entre potência e estatura (r= 0,85), perímetro de tórax (r = 0,79), cintura (r = 0,90), abdômen (r = 0,86), coxa (r = 0,80) e perna (r = 0,77). O grupo feminino apresentou relações similares. Os resultados demostram uma interação entre as capacidades físicas para o desempenho dos atletas, ou seja, o trabalho de todas as variáveis é transferível para um real ganho de desempenho. Há um destaque para os resultados do nado livre os quais, velocistas masculinos (50 a 200m) e meio fundistas (400m) são largos, fortes e potentes. Nadadores de borboleta para provas de velocidade possuem menor estatura e massa corporal. Os nadadores do nado de costas são altos, largos e potentes. Velocistas do sexo feminino (50 e 100m) são altas, largas e potentes, diferentemente das fundistas. Considerando os nados, as nadadoras de borboleta possuem ombros largos e destaque na força e resistência. No nado de costas são altas e potentes, e no nado livre, são largas, altas, leves e resistentes. O presente estudo permitiu identificar padrões antropométricos e de desempenho em uma amostra representativa de nadadores jovens de nível nacional. Logo, diferentes nados apresentam diferentes características antropométricas que se associam ao desempenho físico, com destaque para a potência muscular.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR