Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Flávio de Aguiar Coelho-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: The integrated Crop – Livestock – Forest systems are efficient in protecting the soil, promoting greater biodiversity to the system, and the arboreal component in reducing the incidence of direct solar radiation on production animals. Therefore, the aim of the study was: I - to evaluate the effect of different shade offers on the thermal distribution, ingestive and exploratory behavior of Nellore cattler, in the summer of the Cerrado biome. II – Apply automation techniques (infrared thermography, bioacoustics and global positioning management - GPS) in the prediction of microclimate, ingestive behavior and spatial exploration of grazing cattle. The trial was carried out in the summer of 2020, in the experimental area of the Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation (EMBRAPA beef of cattle), located in the city of Campo Grande, Mato Grosso of Sul, Brazil. Twenty-four male Nellore cattler were randomly distributed in a randomized complete block design, in subdivided plots, with different shade offers: Two systems in Livestock – Forest integration, with different tree densities (ILF-22: 113 trees.ha-1; ILF -28: 89 trees.ha-1), and an unshaded pastoral system (NS). The total area of 18 ha was divided into 12 paddocks, with four replications per treatment. The tree component used was eucalyptus (Eucalyptus grandis x E. urophylla, clone H 13), distributed in simple rows spaced 22 and 28 meters between rows and 4 meters between trees. Microclimate, exploratory ingestive behavior were collected. Data were submitted to UNIVARIATE procedures to verify the normality of the data, to Pearson correlation and GLM for analysis of variance, with means compared by Tukey test at 5% significance. The forests of the systems in ILF-22 and ILF-28 presented better thermal distribution, with infrared temperature values lower than NS. There was an interaction of microclimate variables and comfort indices 24 hours a day (P<0.05). The projected shadow of the systems in integration provided lower values of radiant thermal load, black globe temperature, black globe temperature index and humidity and heat load index during the afternoon (P<0.05). The ILF-28 and NS systems showed better wind speed (P<0.05), with less heat accumulation in the ILF-28, with moderate scale negative correlation. There was an interaction of ingestive behavior in the hours (P<0.05). Grazing in the NS and ILF-22 systems was carried out with lower intensity during the night (P<0.05), and greater frequency and lower intensity of grazing, rumination and idleness in the ILF-28 system during the day and the night (P<0.05). The displacement of steers in the systems in ILF-22 and ILF-28 was higher (P<0.05), with exploration of the area visibly better in the system in ILF-28. However, the shade provided a better microclimate, with greater homogeneity in the orientation distribution in the behavior of cattler in the ILF-28 system. Also, infrared thermography, bioacoustics and global positioning management technologies were efficient methodological tools in describing the thermal distribution of the microclimate, the frequency and intensity of grazing, rumination and idle behavior in day and night periods, and spatial exploration of cattle to pasture.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: BEM-ESTAR-
dc.subject: BIOACÚSTICA-
dc.subject: ESTRESSE POR CALOR-
dc.subject: EXPLORAÇÃO ESPACIAL-
dc.subject: GPS-
dc.subject: PASTEJO.-
dc.title: CONFORTO TÉRMICO E COMPORTAMENTO DE NOVILHOS MACHOS NELORE EM SISTEMAS EM INTEGRAÇÃO LAVOURA–PECUÁRIA–FLORESTApt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Viviane Maria Oliveira dos Santos Nieto-
dc.description.resumo: Os sistemas em integração Lavoura – Pecuária – Floresta são eficientes em proteger o solo, promover maior biodiversidade ao sistema e, o componente arbóreo em reduzir a incidência de radiação solar direta sobre os animais de produção. Portanto, objetivou-se: I - avaliar o efeito de diferentes ofertas de sombra na distribuição térmica, comportamento ingestivo e exploratório de bovinos Nelore, no verão do bioma Cerrado. II – Aplicar as técnicas de automação (termografia por infravermelho, bioacústica e gerenciamento de posicionamento global - GPS) nas predições de microclima, comportamento ingestivo e exploração espacial dos bovinos a pasto. O ensaio foi realizado no verão de 2020, na área experimental da Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária (EMBRAPA Gado de Corte), localizada na cidade de Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil. Foram utilizados 24 bovinos machos Nelore distribuídos aleatoriamente em delineamento em blocos completos casualizados, em parcelas subdivididas, com diferentes ofertas de sombra: Dois sistemas em integração Pecuária – Floresta, com diferentes densidades arbóreas (IPF-22: 113 árvores.ha-1; IPF-28: 89 árvores.ha-1), e um sistema pastoril não sombreado (NS). A área total de 18 ha foi dividida em 12 piquetes, com quatro repetições por tratamento. O componente arbóreo utilizado foi o eucalipto (Eucalyptus grandis x E. urophylla, clone H 13), distribuído em linhas simples espaçadas em 22 e 28 metros entre renques, e 4 metros entre árvores. Foram coletados dados de microclima, comportamento ingestivo exploratório. Os dados foram submetidos aos procedimentos UNIVARIATE para verificação da normalidade dos dados, à correlação de Pearson e GLM para análise de variância, com as médias comparadas pelo teste de Tukey a 5% de significância. Os bosques dos sistemas em IPF-22 e IPF-28 apresentaram melhor distribuição térmica, com valores de temperatura infravermelha inferiores ao NS. Houve interação das variáveis de microclima e índices de conforto nas 24 horas do dia (P<0,05). A sombra projetada dos sistemas em integração proporcionou menores valores de carga térmica radiante, temperatura de globo negro, índice de temperatura de globo negro e umidade, e índice de carga de calor durante a tarde (P<0,05). Os sistemas IPF-28 e NS apresentaram melhor velocidade do vento (P<0,05), com menor acúmulo de calor no IPF-28, com correlação negativa de escala moderada. Houve interação do comportamento ingestivo nas horas (P<0,05). O pastejo nos sistemas em NS e em IPF-22, foi realizado com menor intensidade durante a noite (P<0,05), e maior frequência e menor intensidade de pastejo, ruminação e ócio no sistema IPF-28 durante o dia e a noite (P<0,05). O deslocamento dos novilhos nos sistemas em IPF-22 e IPF-28 foi maior (P<0,05), com exploração da área visivelmente melhor no sistema em IPF-28. Contudo, a sombra proporcionou melhor microclima, com reflexo em maior homogeneidade na distribuição, orientação nos comportamentos dos bovinos no sistema em IPF-28. Também, as tecnologias de termografia por infravermelho, bioacústica e gerenciamento de posicionamento global foram ferramentas metodológicas eficientes em descrever a distribuição térmica do microclima, a frequência e intensidade dos comportamentos de pastejo, ruminação e ócio em períodos diurnos e noturnos, e exploração espacial dos bovinos a pasto.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR