Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rosely Almeida Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The promotion of health for the elderly involves a range of knowledge in gerontology that subsidizes actions that improve the well-being and quality of life of this portion of the population, and it is pertinent to make efforts to investigate complementary practices that are yet another resource for the care. Objective: To analyze the effects of Mindfulness intervention on depressive symptoms, mental state and conscious attention in elderly people. Method: This is a before-and-after clinical trial, uncontrolled, with quantitative data analysis. Thirty-four elderly people aged 60 years and over, of both genders living in Dourados, MS, participated in this study. For evaluation were used: sociodemographic questionnaire, Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS), Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE), Mindful Attention Awarensess Scale (MAAS) and the proposed intervention was the Mindfulness-Based Health Promotion (MBHP) protocol. Descriptive analysis was performed by calculating frequencies, measures of central tendency and dispersion. A t-test was performed for paired samples in the comparison of the EDG, MMSE, MAAS instrument before and after the intervention. The Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) test with Tukey's post-hoc multiple comparison test was used to compare the instruments in relation to sample characterization variables with more than 2 levels. Spearman's correlation test was applied to correlate the instrument scores with the continuous variables of sample characterization. A significance level of 5% was adopted. All ethical procedures were followed. Results: Most of the elderly who participated in the course were female, married, Catholic, with a mean age of 66.21 years. No significant differences were found in depressive symptom scores after the Mindfulness intervention. The correlation test showed that the higher the level of education, the lower the depressive symptoms scores. There were significant differences (p=0.014) in the MAAS scores when compared to the situation before the intervention, and significant differences in the MAAS score with the inactive economic activity variable (p=0.044). There were significant differences in the MMSE scores, showing that the score was significantly higher in the post-intervention period. Conclusion: These findings suggest that a brief 8-week intervention can be useful for the elderly as a health promotion measure, as they provide a means for the elderly to manage stressful problems, as well as manage or perceive when emotions arising from destabilizing situations of the life are affecting psychological and physical patterns. Maintaining the preservation of cognitive function in the elderly, whether through Mindfulness or another complementary integrative practice, is extremely important to maintain their independence and improve their quality of life.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: atenção plena, idoso, depressão, cognição-
dc.title: Mindfulness - intervenção complementar na assistência aos idosos
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Adriano Menis Ferreira-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A promoção da saúde da pessoa idosa envolve uma gama de conhecimentos em gerontologia que subsidie ações que melhorem o bem-estar e a qualidade de vida desta parcela da população, sendo pertinente empregar esforços na investigação de práticas complementares que sejam mais um recurso para o cuidado. Objetivo: Analisar os efeitos da intervenção Mindfulness sobre os sintomas depressivos, estado mental e atenção consciente em pessoas idosas. Método: Trata-se de um ensaio clínico do tipo antes e depois, não controlado, com análise quantitativa dos dados. Participaram desse estudo 34 idosos com 60 anos e mais, de ambos os sexos residentes em Dourados, MS. Para avaliação foram utilizados: questionário sociodemográfico, Escala de Depressão Geriátrica (EDG), Mini exame do Estado Mental (MEEM), Mindful Attention Awarensess Scale (MAAS) e a intervenção proposta foi o protocolo de Mindfulness-Basead Health Promotion (MBHP). A análise descritiva foi realizada pelo cálculo de frequências, medidas de tendência central e de dispersão. Foi realizado teste t para amostras pareadas na comparação do instrumento EDG, MEEM, MAAS antes e após a intervenção. Utilizou-se o teste de Análise de Variância (ANOVA) com teste de comparação múltipla de Tukey post-hoc para comparação dos instrumentos em relação às variáveis de caracterização amostral com mais de 2 níveis. Aplicou-se o teste de correlação de Sperman para correlacionar os escores do instrumento com as variáveis contínuas de caracterização amostral. Foi adotado nível de significância de 5%. Todos os procedimentos éticos foram seguidos. Resultados: A maioria dos idosos que participou do curso era do sexo feminino, casada, católica, com média de idade 66,21 anos. Não foram encontradas diferenças significativas nos escores de sintomas depressivos após a intervenção de Mindfulness. O teste de correlação mostrou que quanto maior a escolaridade menor são os escores de sintomas depressivos. Houve diferenças significativas (p=0,014) nos escores do MAAS quando comparados à situação anterior a intervenção e diferenças significativas, no escore MAAS com a variável atividade econômica inativo (p=0,044). Verificaram-se diferenças significativas nos escores do MEEM, evidenciando que o escore foi significativamente superior no pós-intervenção. Conclusão: Tais achados sugerem que uma breve intervenção de 8 semanas pode ser útil para idosos como medida de promoção da saúde, pois proporcionam meios para que os idosos consigam manejar problemas estressantes, assim como, administrar ou perceber quando as emoções oriundas de situações desestabilizadoras da vida estão afetando os padrões psicológicos e físicos. Manter a preservação da função cognitiva em idosos, seja por Mindfulness ou outra pratica integrativa complementar é algo de extrema importância para manter sua independência e melhorar sua qualidade de vida.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR