https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/3953Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Kerber, Gilmar | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | We have identified and described new specimens of trilobites attributed to the families Calmoniidae and Homalonotidae, in the northwestern portion of the Paraná Basin, Alto Garças Sub-basin, Chapada 2 Group (Pragian-Emsian). Six calmoniid species from five different genera and one species of Burmeisteria, collected in the region of the municipality of Rio Verde de Mato Grosso (MS), expand the composition of the Devonian trilobite fauna in this part of the Basin. Considering the connection of the sub-basin with the Andean region of Bolivian outcrops and two other contemporary Brazilian depositional units (Parnaíba Basin and Apucarana Sub-basin), we observe the biostratigraphic position of components of this fauna and their correlation with these units. Metacryphaeus meloi Carvalho, Edgecombe & Lieberman 1997, unprecedented in the Paraná Basin, reveals itself here in the oldest biostratigraphic position in relation to specimens reported in outcrops of the Passagem Member of the Cabeças Formation, Parnaíba Basin, of Frasnian-Fammenian age, as well as Burmeisteria notica and Metacryphaeus australis Clarke 1913 in other outcrops, less recent, of that same Basin. The present investigation also revealed Pennaia pauliana Clarke 1913, Calmonia signifer Clarke 1913 and Kozlowskiaspis subseciva (Clarke 1913). Unpublished specimens of Bainella are here diagnosed as a new species, their distinction within the subgenera Bainella (Bainella) and Bainella (Belenops) Eldredge & Braniša 1980, while indicating a possible path of paleogeographic dispersion. The distribution of species in the Paraná Basin is raised here, listing the currently valid species. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | - |
| dc.subject | Pragiano-Emsiano | - |
| dc.subject | Formação Ponta Grossa | - |
| dc.subject | Gondwana | - |
| dc.subject | conexões marinhas. | - |
| dc.title | Trilobitas Malvinocáfricos da Sub-bacia Alto Garças (Devoniano Inferior, Bacia do Paraná, Brasil): composição e taxonomia. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Graciolli, Gustavo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Identificamos e descrevemos novos espécimes de trilobitas atribuídos às famílias Calmoniidae e Homalonotidae, na porção noroeste da Bacia do Paraná, Sub-bacia Alto Garças, Grupo Chapada 2 (Pragiano-Emsiano). Seis espécies de calmonídeos de cinco gêneros distintos e uma espécie de Burmeisteria, coletados na região do município de Rio Verde de Mato Grosso (MS), ampliam a composição da fauna de trilobitas devonianos dessa parte da Bacia. Considerando uma ligação da sub-bacia com a região andina dos afloramentos bolivianos e outras duas unidades deposicionais brasileiras contemporâneas (Bacia do Parnaíba e Subbacia Apucarana), observamos a posição bioestratigráfica de componentes dessa fauna e sua correlação com essas unidades. Metacryphaeus meloi Carvalho, Edgecombe & Lieberman 1997, inédito na Bacia do Paraná, revela-se aqui em posição bioestratigráfica mais antiga em relação a espécimes relatados em afloramentos do Membro Passagem da Formação Cabeças da Bacia do Parnaíba, de idade frasniana-fammeniana, assim como Burmeisteria notica e Metacryphaeus australis Clarke 1913 em outros afloramentos, menos recentes, dessa mesma Bacia. A presente investigação também revelou Pennaia pauliana Clarke 1913, Calmonia signifer Clarke 1913 e Kozlowskiaspis subseciva (Clarke 1913). Espécimes inéditos de Bainella são aqui diagnosticados como uma espécie nova, sua distinção dentro dos subgêneros Bainella (Bainella) e Bainella (Belenops) Eldredge & Braniša 1980, ao tempo em que indicam uma possível via de dispersão paleogeográfica. A distribuição das espécies da Bacia do Paraná é aqui levantada, enumerando as espécies atualmente válidas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |