Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sgarbi, Aniandra Karol Gonçalves-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Hemotherapy and/or transfusion may be necessary to correct a sudden drop in hemoglobin level, or for prevention or recurrence of an event such as the first stroke. However, as the frequency of this therapy increases, it may lead to iron overload and organ dysfunction. Objective: To evaluate the effect of hemotherapy in patients with sickle cell anemia with or without the use of hydroxyurea. Material and methods: This is an observational, analytical cohort study with retrospective data in medical records of patients diagnosed with sickle cell anemia, homozygous (HbSS), attended at University Hospital Maria Aparecida Pedrossian, Regional Hospital of Mato Grosso do Sul, both in Campo Grande and at University Hospital of the Federal University of Grande Dourados in the city of Dourados, whose collection occurred from March to October 2019. The two stages of collection (before and after) occurred in the same patient. The variables collected and compared followed the established time periods: Before - four years before the use of hydroxyurea. The mean of the values obtained for each variable. After - four years after the use of hydroxyurea with the mean of the same variables. This period after use was divided into 1st; 2nd; 3rd; 40 years. The data collected in the "after", begin at the first medical prescription for hydroxyurea, which for each patient seen in the period from 1980 to 2019, has a specific date. Results: Of the 24 patients with sickle cell anemia participating in this cohort, median age of 33.33 (20 to 52) years, using hydroxyurea for four years, there was a good clinical response to the drug. Reduction soon after the first year of hydroxyurea use in terms of median, units of packed red blood cells transfused (from 6 vs 0; p < 0.001); frequency of number of admissions (from 4 vs 0; p <0.001) and time of hospital stay up to date (from 12 vs 0; p <0.001), and frequency of pain manifestation after vs four years of use, in median terms (from 4 to 2 episodes; p<0.001). There was a significant increasing increase, after the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th years of treatment with hydroxyurea, in the mean concentration of Hemoglobin and Hematocrit. The VCM increased in the 4th year after the use of hydroxyurea. The mean white blood cell count decreased after the use of hydroxyurea, in the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th years. Conclusion: After four years of HU use, there are improvements in the quality of life of patients with sickle cell anemia, evidenced by the reduced need for packed red blood cell transfusions, hospitalizations and days of hospital stay, in addition to a reduced number of pain episodes as well as an increase in Hb, Ht, and VCM and a decrease in leukocytes. It is recommended that medical records about the treatments be objective and systematic, to allow for future evaluations.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Transfusão de Sangue-
dc.subject: Anemia Falciforme-
dc.subject: Hidroxiureia-
dc.subject: Blood Transfusion-
dc.subject: Anemia, Sickle Cell-
dc.subject: Hydroxyurea-
dc.title: Hemoterapia em pessoas com anemia falciforme em uso ou não de hidroxiureia
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ivo, Maria Lucia-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A hemoterapia e/ou transfusão pode ser necessária para correção de uma queda repentina do nível de hemoglobina, ou para prevenção ou recorrência de evento como o primeiro acidente vascular cerebral. No entanto, com o aumento na frequência dessa terapêutica, pode trazer sobrecarga de ferro e causar disfunção orgânica. Objetivo: Avaliar o efeito da hemoterapia em pacientes com anemia falciforme com ou sem uso de hidroxiureia. Material e métodos: Trata-se de um estudo observacional, analítico do tipo coorte com dados retrospectivos em prontuários de pacientes com diagnóstico de anemia falciforme, homozigotos (HbSS), atendidos no Hospital Universitário Maria Aparecida Pedrossian, Hospital Regional de Mato Grosso do Sul, ambos em Campo Grande e no Hospital Universitário da Universidade Federal da Grande Dourados no município de Dourados, cuja coleta ocorreu de março a outubro de 2019. As duas etapas da coleta (antes e depois) ocorreram no mesmo paciente. As variáveis coletadas e comparadas obedeceram aos períodos de tempo estabelecidos: Antes – quatro anos antes do uso de hidroxiureia. A média dos valores obtidos para cada variável. Depois – quatro anos após o uso com a média das mesmas variáveis. Esse período depois do uso foi distribuído em 1o; 2o; 3o; 40ano. Os dados coletados no “depois”, iniciam na primeira prescrição médica de hidroxiureia, que para cada paciente atendido no período entre 1980 a 2019, tem uma data específica. Resultados: Dos 24 pacientes com anemia falciforme participantes dessa coorte, mediana da idade de 33,33 (20 a 52) anos, em uso de hidroxiureia por quatro anos, observou-se uma resposta clínica boa ao fármaco. Houve redução logo após o primeiro ano de uso da hidroxiureia em termos de mediana, de unidades de concentrados de hemácias transfundidas (de 6 vs 0; p<0,001); frequência do número de internações (de 4 vs 0; p<0,001) e o tempo de permanência em hospital em dia (de 12 vs 0; p<0,001), e da frequência da manifestação de dor após vs quatro anos de uso, em termos de mediana (de 4 para 2 episódios; p<0,001). Houve um aumento significativo crescente, após 1º, 2º, 3º e 4º anos de tratamento com hidroxiureia, na concentração da média de Hemoglobina e Hematócrito. O VCM aumentou no 4º ano após o uso de hidroxiureia. A contagem média dos leucócitos diminuiu depois do uso da hidroxiureia, nos 1º, 2º, 3º e 4º anos. Conclusão: Após quatro anos de uso de HU, há melhoras na qualidade de vida de pacientes com anemia falciforme evidenciadas pela menor necessidade de transfusões de concentrado de hemácias, de internações e de dias de permanência em hospital, além de número minimizado de episódios de dor bem como aumento de Hb, Ht, e do VCM e diminuição dos leucócitos. Recomenda-se que os registros em prontuários sobre tratamentos nesses pacientes sejam objetivos e sistemáticos, para permitir futuras avaliações.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR