Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Martins, Odair Pimentel-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description.abstract: Infections associated with biomaterial implants are one of the principal causes of surgical revision. The chemical nature of biomaterials and the interaction with the organism’s defences favour bacterial colonization and the creation of biofilms which are resistant to antibiotic treatment. The creation of biomaterials resilient to infections has become a goal of the tissue engineering, a multidisciplinary science that goal the repair of damaged tissues and organic functions. Among the new biomaterials being studied, bioceramics stand out due to their excellent physico-chemical and biological properties. In the face of the necessity of creating biomaterials resilient to infection, we synthetized a new bioactive glass in powder form by the sol-gel route, 60Si:36Ca:4P system, stabilized by heat treatment at 600oC during four hours, and doped with various concentrations of silver and triclosan. Physico-chemical characterization was carried out with Scanning Electron Microscopy, Energy-dispersive X-ray Spectroscopy, Thermogravimetry, X-Ray Diffraction, and Infrared spectroscopy with Fourier Transform. The incorporation of increasing quantities of silver resulted in progressive desinfication and organization of the glass matrix of the compounds. Bioactivity was demonstrated by the formation of apatite after immersion for seven days in simulated body fluid (SBF). Antibacterial activity, demonstrated by means of a modificated microbiological procedure, was found to be proportional to the concentration of silver in the compound. The temporal dynamics of antimicrobial agent liberation into the SBF suggest a relationship with the ion exchange chemical reactions of the bioactivity. Absorption of triclosan to the surface of the bioactive glass was demonstrated when using bioactive glass silver doped. The antibacterial activity of final compound was found to be more intense that its isolated components, with excellent activity against the Escherichia coli ATCC25922 strain and another 36 bacterial strains isolated from infections of hospitalized patients. The compound VB-Ag3%-triclosan has characteristics that make it an excellent candidate for use in medical and orthodontic implants, after additional tests in vivo to ensure its safe use.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Materiais Biocompatíveis
dc.subject: Prata
dc.subject: Triclosan
dc.title: Síntese, caracterização e avaliação da atividade antibacteriana de vidros bioativos obtidos por sol-gel no sistema Si:Ca:P, dopados com prata e triclosan
dc.title.alternative: Synthesis, characterization and evaluation of antibacterial activity of bioactive glass obtained by sol-gel in a, silver and triclosan doped, system Si:Ca:Ppt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Delben, José Renato Jurkevicz-
dc.description.resumo: Infecções associadas a implantes de biomaterias são uma das principais causas de revisão do ato cirúrgico. A natureza química dos biomateriais e a interação com as defesas do organismo favorecem a colonização bacteriana e a criação de biofilmes que dificultam o tratamento antibiótico. A criação de biomaterias resilientes ás infecções tem se tornado uma meta da engenharia de tecidos, ciência multidisciplinar que visa o reparo de tecidos danificados ou enfermos e das funções orgânicas. Dentre os novos biomaterias estudados, as biocerâmicas se destacam pelas suas excelentes propriedades físico-químicas e biológicas. Em face de necessidade de criação de biomaterias resilientes á infecção, um novo vidro bioativo em pó foi sintetizado pela rota sol-gel, sistema 60Si:36Ca:4P, estabilizado por tratamento térmico a 600ºC por 4 h e dopado com vários teores de prata e triclosan. A caracterização físico-química foi realizada com técnicas de Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura, Espectrometria de Energia Dispersiva, Termogravimetria, Difração de Raios-X e Espectroscopia de Infravermelho com Transformada de Fourier. A incorporação de quantidades crescentes de prata resultou em progressiva compactação e organização da matriz vítrea dos compostos. A bioatividade foi demonstrada pela formação de apatitas após imersão por 7 dias em solução de fluído simulado corpóreo (SBF). A atividade antibacteriana demonstrada por meio de um procedimento microbiológico modificado é proporcional á concentração de prata do composto, e a dinâmica de liberação de antimicrobianos em SBF em função do tempo, sugere relação com as reações químicas de troca iônica da bioatividade. Foi demonstrada a adsorção de triclosan á superfície de vidro bioativo e que quando em vidros bioativo dopados com prata o composto final é mais potente que seus componentes isolados, com excelente atividade antibacteriana contra a cepa de Escherichia coli ATCC25922 e mais 36 cepas de bactérias isoladas de infecções em pacientes hospitalizados. O composto VB-Ag3%-triclosan possui características que o torna um bom candidato para uso em futuras aplicações de implantes em Medicina e Odontologia, necessitando de testes suplementares in vivo para seu uso seguro.-