Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Josyenne Assis-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: Preventing violence against healthcare workers is a complex issue due to the variation in the purpose and design of healthcare facilities and the diverse functions performed by the numerous direct and indirect care occupations encompassed in the healthcare sector. The main objective of this study was to understand the prevention actions related to violence in the workplace of workers in the health area of the Health Care Network of Campo Grande/MS. Materials and methods: Quantitative and qualitative study, exploratory, analytical, cross-sectional, conducted in five Health Districts in the city of Campo Grande/MS, Brazil, from October to December 2020. Workers participated in the study. from different areas, namely: doctors, nurses, nursing assistants and/or technicians, dentists, speech therapists, social workers, pharmacists, community health agents, administrative staff and psychologists. The quantitative phase took place through a sociodemographic and professional questionnaire and the use of a semi-structured questionnaire on the assessment of violence at work. The qualitative phase was through semi-structured interviews. The analysis of quantitative data was performed using a tabular representation, consisting of absolute and relative frequency, with the respective 95% confidence interval. To verify possible associations between the study variables, the Chi-square test, Chi-square trend test, Fisher's exact test and Cox regression were used. The statistical programs Epi-info™ 7.2.4 and Bio Estat 5.3 were used. The analysis of qualitative data followed the precepts of Thematic Analysis, for the construction and generation of data coding in a systematic way, we used the Atlas.ti9 software version 9, we chose to build thematic maps. The research was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul on May 21, 2020 under opinion No. 4.041.407 and CAAE: 28384619.2.0000.0021. The results showed that in relation to violence in the workplace, 76,4% of professionals reported that they had already suffered, of these (n=133), 95,5% suffered from verbal violence, 36,9% moral or psychological violence, 19,6% physical violence and 12,8% violence due to sexual harassment. There was an approximately 6 times higher prevalence of sexual harassment among females. Regarding physical violence, the majority (96, 2%; n=26) occurred with the use of a weapon (object, knife or revolver), the authors of the incidents were mainly patients (73, 1%) and their families (34, 7%). Prevention actions focused on measures to reduce violence (28, 8%) for professionals (n=174) related to workers' health, educational component, behavioral component, professional valuation and awareness about violence at work. From the perspective of health workers, violence prevention is directly related to the applicability of the National Humanization Policy in health services and the implementation of notification of violence in the workplace. The conclusion of this study is that prevention of violence against health workers in the workplace involves environmental safety, workers' health, training to prevent violence and the articulation of Health Care Networks.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Atenção à Saúde-
dc.subject: Violência no Trabalho-
dc.subject: Área Programática de Saúde-
dc.subject: Pessoal de Saúde-
dc.subject: Medidas de Segurança-
dc.subject: Delivery of Health Care-
dc.subject: Workplace Violence-
dc.subject: Catchment Area, Health-
dc.subject: Health Personnel-
dc.subject: Security Measures-
dc.title: Ações de prevenção relacionadas a violência ocupacional dos trabalhadores da área da saúde da rede de atenção à saúde de Campo Grande/MSpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Contrera, Luciana-
dc.description.resumo: Prevenir a violência contra trabalhadores da área de saúde é uma questão complexa devido à variação no propósito e desenho das instalações de saúde e as diversas funções desempenhadas pelas inúmeras ocupações de cuidados diretos e indiretos englobados no setor de saúde. O objetivo principal deste estudo foi compreender as ações de prevenção relacionadas à violência no local de trabalho dos trabalhadores da área de saúde da Rede de Atenção à Saúde de Campo Grande/MS. Materiais e métodos: Estudo de natureza quantitativa e qualitativa, com caráter exploratório, analítico de corte transversal, realizado em cinco Distritos Sanitários de Saúde do município de Campo Grande/MS, Brasil, no período de outubro a dezembro de 2020. Participaram do estudo trabalhadores de diferentes áreas, a saber: médicos, enfermeiros, auxiliares e/ou técnicos de enfermagem, dentistas, fonoaudiólogos, assistentes sociais, farmacêuticos, agentes comunitários de saúde, o pessoal da área administrativa e os psicólogos. A fase quantitativa ocorreu através de um questionário sociodemográfico e profissional e a utilização do questionário semiestruturado sobre a avaliação da violência no trabalho. A fase qualitativa foi através de entrevistas semiestruturadas. A análise dos dados quantitativos foi efetuada com o uso de representação tabular, constando de frequência absoluta e relativa, com o respectivo intervalo de confiança de 95%. Para verificar possíveis associações entre as variáveis de estudo foram utilizados os testes Qui-quadrado, Qui-quadrado de tendência, Teste Exato de Fisher e Regressão de Cox. Foram utilizados os programas estatísticos Epi-info™ 7.2.4 e Bio Estat 5.3. A análise dos dados qualitativos seguiu os preceitos da Análise Temática, para construção e geração da codificação dos dados de forma sistemática, utilizou-se o Software Atlas.ti9 versão 9, optou-se pela construção de mapas temáticos. A pesquisa foi aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul em 21 de maio de 2020 sob o parecer n° 4.041.407 e CAAE: 28384619.2.0000.0021. Os resultados evidenciaram que em relação à violência no local de trabalho, 76,4% dos profissionais relataram que já sofreram, destes (n=133), 95,5% sofreram de violência verbal, 36,9% violência moral ou psicológica, 19,6% violência física e 12,8% violência por assédio sexual. Houve uma prevalência aproximadamente 6 vezes maior de assédio sexual no sexo feminino. Em relação a violência física, a maioria (96,2%; n=26) ocorreu com o uso de arma (objeto, faca ou revolver), os autores dos incidentes foram principalmente os pacientes (73,1%) e seus familiares (34,7%). As ações de prevenção voltaram-se ás medidas de redução da violência (28,8%) para os profissionais (n=174) referentes à saúde do trabalhador, componente educacional, componente comportamental, valorização profissional e sensibilização sobre a violência no trabalho. Na perspectiva dos trabalhadores da saúde a prevenção da violência está diretamente relacionada a aplicabilidade da Política Nacional de Humanização nos serviços de saúde e a implantação da notificação da violência no local de trabalho. Conclui-se com este estudo que as prevenções da violência contra os trabalhadores da saúde no ambiente de trabalho perpassam pela segurança do ambiente, saúde dos trabalhadores, treinamentos para prevenir a violência e a articulação das Redes de Atenção à Saúde.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR