Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: VINÍCIUS MASSARANDUBA-
dc.date.issued: 2020
dc.description.abstract: To subsidize the planning and maintenance of urban trees, it is necessary, initially, to make a diagnosis of the situation, a qualitative and quantitative survey is one of the tools for this. The aim of this study was to make a diagnosis of road trees in the city of Aquidauana (MS). Eight 200 x 500m plots were sampled, totaling 23 km of sidewalk, 59 streets in seven districts and 1280 trees. Information regarding species, origin, spatial parameters and phytosanitary conditions were registered. The number of trees/km of sidewalk was 55.74, below the recommended value. We recorded 101 species, which are distributed in 36 families, being Fabaceae the richest. A high number of native species was observed, however, exotic species predominate in number and abundance, especially oiti Licania tomentosa (60%). Regarding the size of the trees, the average height was 5.1 (± 1.1) m and circumference at breast height of 68.3 (± 26.2) cm. Regarding the spatial parameter, 46% of the trees are located under the power grid, of these, 60% have some conflict with the grid. About 17% of trees have less curb distance than recommendations. Among the trees sampled, most (60%) do not present any kind of conflict with the infrastructure (sidewalk, signage, lighting or building). The phytosanitary state of the trees requires attention since, considering the presence of termites, parasites, fungi, injuries, inclination, necrosis and poorly pruned, less than 10% of the population is in excellent condition, without any of these problems. We recommend implementing legal standards for tree management, including offering pruning courses to those involved in this practice in the municipality, planting native species and adopting environmental education programs.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Inventário quali-quantitativo, árvores urbanas, planejamento urbano-
dc.title: Diagnóstico da arborização urbana de Aquidauana, MSpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Camila Aoki-
dc.description.resumo: Para subsidiar o planejamento e manutenção da arborização urbana é necessário, inicialmente, realizar um diagnóstico da situação, sendo o levantamento quali-quantitativo uma ferramenta útil nesse sentido. O objetivo deste estudo foi realizar um diagnóstico da arborização viária do município de Aquidauana (MS). Para tanto, foram amostrados oito quadrantes de 200 x 500m, totalizando 23 km de passeio, 59 ruas em sete bairros e 1280 árvores. Informações a respeito das espécies, origem, parâmetros espaciais e condições fitossanitárias foram obtidas. O número de árvores/km de passeio foi de 55,74, valor abaixo do recomendado. Registramos 101 espécies, as quais distribuem-se em 36 famílias, sendo a Fabaceae a mais rica. Foi observado um elevado número de espécies nativas, contudo, espécies exóticas predominam em número e abundância, em especial, oiti Licania tomentosa (60%). Com relação ao porte das árvores, a altura média foi de 5,1(±1,1) m e circunferência à altura do peito de 68,3 (±26,2) cm. Com relação ao parâmetro espacial, 46% das árvores estão localizadas sob a rede elétrica, destas, 60% destas apresentam algum conflito com a rede. Cerca de 17% das árvores apresentam distância de meio-fio inferior às recomendações. Dentre as árvores amostradas, a maioria (60%) não apresenta qualquer tipo de conflito com a infraestrutura (passeio, sinalização, iluminação ou edificação). O estado fitossanitário das árvores requer atenção, uma vez que, considerando a presença de cupins, parasitas, fungos, injúrias, inclinação, necrose e podas mal realizadas, menos de 10% da população está em ótimo estado, sem a presença de quaisquer desses problemas. Recomendamos implantação de normas legais para manejo das árvores, incluindo a oferta de cursos de poda aos envolvidos nessa prática no município, plantio de espécies nativas e adoção de programas de educação ambiental.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR