https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/3810
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Bruno Leonardo Marques Castro de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In recent years, research has shown the presence of microplastics in aquatic environments worldwide. Microplastics are 5 mm or less, reaching up to a few micrometers. The main focus of research on microplastics is the marine environment, doing microplastics in the freshwater environment a vast field for further studies. In this study, 36 water samples were collected in an urban area over a period of six months (July to December), with half of the samples being collected on the water surface and the other half in the middle of the water column. In the laboratory the samples were purified and analyzed by the visual method with a microscope. The results were quantified and cataloged in terms of size, shape and color. This study identified 184 microplastic particles in the samples, indicating a predominance of transparent microplastics over colored and filaments over fragments at the study site. An average total of 20.99 particles/m³ was recorded. There was a small monthly variation in microplastic abundance regardless of depth, except in November and December, which had a significant variation. This study indicates that for a correct observation of microplastic abundance it is necessary to analyze the abundance in multilayers of the water column. The results point to a greater abundance on the surface than in the middle of the water column. Further studies are needed with a longer monitoring period to analyze, for example, ensure the influence of rainfall. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Microplásticos | - |
dc.title | Quantificação e distribuição vertical de microplásticos na coluna d’agua em represa urbana | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kennedy Francis Roche | - |
dc.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos, pesquisas apontaram a presença de microplásticos em ambientes aquáticos para todo o mundo. Os microplásticos são de 5 mm ou menos, chegando até alguns micrômetros. O principal foco das pesquisas sobre microplásticos é o ambiente marinho, tornando os microplásticos no ambiente de água doce um vasto campo para novos estudos. Neste estudo, foi feita uma coleta de 36 amostras de água em uma represa urbana em um período de seis meses (Julho a Dezembro de 2019), sendo a metade das amostras foram coletadas na superfície da água e outra metade no meio da coluna de água. No laboratório as amostras foram purificadas e analisadas pelo método visual com microscópio estereoscópico. Os resultados foram quantificados e catalogados quanto ao tamanho, forma e cor. Este estudo identificou 184 partículas de microplásticos nas amostras com uma predominância de microplásticos transparentes sobre os coloridos e filamentos sobre os fragmentos de microplásticos. A represa urbana apresentou uma quantidade média total de 20,99 p/m³. Houve uma pequena variação mensal na abundância microplástica independente da profundidade, exceto em Novembro e Dezembro que teve uma variação significativa. Este estudo indica que para uma observação correta da abundância microplástica é necessário a análise da abundância em multicamadas da coluna de água. Os resultados apontam uma maior abundância na superfície do que no meio da coluna d’água. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |