https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/3776
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Gislaine Sartório Andrade | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The proposed study investigates how is the production process of an online newspaper fr om the perspective of critical literacy, in order to consider the inherent conceptions to multiliteracies, among them, the multimodality on the basis of theorists such as Cervett i, Pardales and Damico (2001), Cope and Kalantzis (2000, 2007, 2009), Jorão (2013, 2015, 2019), Kress and Van Leeuwen (1996, 2001, 2006), Kress (2010), Lankshear and Knobel (2006, 2008), Lemke (2010), Luke (2000, 2012, 2019), Monte Mór (2013 , 2017), Souza (2011a, 2011b), Street (2014), Takaki (2012, 2014), among others. For these authors, the cultural, linguistic and political transformations, resulting from globalization and variou s ways of resignifying knowledge, have impacted on the use of different languages, in whi ch texts and discourses are included. The digital specificities, which cover the new virtua l genres produced in the electronic means, such as weblog, email and chat, for example, can contemplate the multiplicity of forms of communication, used to construct meanings which are elaborated according to social, cultural, historical, political and ideological practi ces. In this context, we present the following research question: can the production of an onli ne newspaper provide the development of critical literacy in the teaching and learning proc ess? Thus, we have established as a general objective to analyze the process of preparation of the newspaper, the journal produced and the experiences of the students in producing online texts, from the perspective of critical literacy, considering the concerned approaches fr om the pedagogy of multiliteracies, the elements in the multimodal students’ productions of the 8th grade of elementary school, The referred analyse is in order to verify how these language practices can contribute to the learning of some skills in which various semio ses predominate, in addition to the process of constructing the discourses, considering the social, cultural, political, historical and ideological aspects, in order to revisit the concepti ons of language and text. To meet this purpose, our specific objectives aim to: (a) investigat e the development of critical literacy of students, in order to encourage them in practices o f analysis and (re)construction of meanings, to use language in their various means of expression; (b) analyze the process of producing meanings of semioses, in the compositio n of an online newspaper. We constitute as research corpus, journalistic compositions that predominate many discursive genres, shared on Wix, a platform for creating websites. In the development of the methodology, we established the qualitative approach with descriptive and interpretive design, in the modality of action research. The data collection was performed through the observation and records of production processes, using notes during activities, questionnaires applied to students and analysis of productions. The research allowed the finding that critical literacy can favor the development of strategies that provide the students' agency, in order to promote problematizations for the negotiation of meani ngs, considering the many means of construction of meanings. In regards to multiliteracies, t he results point to the favor of this practice to the use of technologies, have in mind the development of digital literacy, enhancing the use of multimodality in preparation of th e online newspaper. The data of this research may contribute to the academic field, in o rder to provoke the discussion about the use of online multimodal texts in the pedagogical prac tices of elementary school. Keywords: multimodality; discursive practices; critical literacy; multiliteracies. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | multimodalidade | - |
dc.subject | práticas discursivas | - |
dc.subject | letramento crítico. | - |
dc.title | A produção de um jornal on-line escolar na perspectiva do Letramento Crítico | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Daniela Sayuri Kawamoto Kanashiro | - |
dc.description.resumo | O estudo proposto investiga como ocorre o processo de produção de um jornal on-line na perspectiva do letramento crítico, de modo a considerar as concepções inerentes aos multiletramentos, dentre elas, a multimodalidade à luz de teóricos como Cervetti, Pardale s e Damico (2001), Cope e Kalantzis (2000, 2007, 2009), Jordão (2013, 2015, 2019), Kress e Van Leeuwen (1996, 2001, 2006), Kress (2010), Lankshear e Knobel (2006, 2008), Lemke (2010), Luke (2000, 2012, 2019), Monte Mór (2013, 2017), Souza (2011a, 2011b), Street (2014), Takaki (2012, 2014), dentre outros. Para esses autores, as transformações culturais, linguísticas e políticas, decorrentes da globalização e de diversas formas de ressignific ar os saberes, impactaram no uso de distintas linguagens, nas quais os textos e os discursos estão incluídos. As especificidades digitais, que abrangem os novos gêneros virtuais produzidos no meio eletrônico, como weblog, e-mail e chat, por exemplo, podem contemplar a multiplicidade de formas de comunicação, utilizadas para a construção de sentidos os qua is são elaborados conforme as práticas sociais, culturais históricas, políticas e ideológicas . Neste contexto, apresentamos a seguinte pergunta de pesquisa : a produção de um jornal on-line pode propiciar o desenvolvimento do letramento crítico no processo de ensino e aprendizagem? Destarte, estabelecemos como objetivo geral analisar o processo de elaboração do jornal, o periódico produzido e as experiências dos alunos em produzir te xtos on-line, na perspectiva do letramento crítico, considerando as abordagens concernentes à pedagogia dos multiletramentos, os elementos nas produções multimodais dos alunos do 8o ano do Ensino Fundamental. A referida análise busca verificar como essas práticas de linguagem podem contribuir na aprendizagem de algumas habilidades em que predominam as várias semioses, além do processo de construção dos discursos, considerando os aspect os social, cultural, político, histórico e ideológico, de modo a revisitar as concepções de língua/linguagem e texto. Para atendermos a esse propósito, nossos objetivos específicos visam a: (a) investigar o desenvolvimento do letramento crítico dos alunos, de modo a engajá-los em práticas de análise e (re)construção de significados , para utilizarem a l íngua em seus diversos meios de expressão; (b) analisar o processo de produção de sentidos das semioses, na composição de um jornal on-line . Constituímos como corpus de pesquisa, composições jornalísticas em que predominam vários gêneros discursivos, compartilhados no Wix , uma plataforma para criação de sites. No desenvolvimento da metodologia, estabelecemos a abordagem qualitativa com delineamentos descritivo e interpretativo, na modalidade de pesquisa-ação. A coleta de dados foi realizada mediante observação e registros dos processos de produção, utilizando anotações no decorrer das atividades, questionário aplicado aos alunos e análise das produções. A pesquisa possibilitou a constatação de que o letramento crítico pode favorecer o desenvolvimento de estratégias que propiciem a agência dos alunos, com vistas a promover problematizações para a negociação de sentidos, considerando as várias formas de construção de significados. No que se ref ere aos multiletramentos, os resultados apontam o favorecimento dessa prática ao uso das tecnologias, tendo em vista o desenvolvimento do letramento digital, potencializando o us o da multimodalidade na elaboração do jornal on-line . Os dados dessa pesquisa poderão contribuir no campo acadêmico, no sentido de provocar a discussão acerca do uso de tex tos multimodais on-line nas práticas pedagógicas do Ensino Fundamental. Palavras-chave : multimodalidade; práticas discursivas; letramento crítico; multiletramentos. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |