Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Thiago Mateus Rocha dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2020
dc.description.abstract: 1. Home range and resource selection are important ecological approaches to understand how animals occupy the space and use the resources available. Sex is an important intrinsic factor that can mediate or change how the individual uses the habitat and selects the resources. Another important factor is the population density that can limit or facilitate both the formation and use of the home range and the selection of resources. 2. Here, we present two studies, one related to the home range of the opossum Didelphis albiventris in an urban area and the other related to resource selection of the rodent Thrichomys fosteri in a region of the Pantanal. In the first study, we investigated the relationship between body mass and sex influencing the home range size. We hypothesized that males should have larger home ranges than females and larger animals should have larger home ranges. In the second study, we hypothesized that the main resource for the rodent should be the density of bromeliad stands, which protects spiny rats from predators, being potentially more important for females than males. We also hypothesized that the abundance of conspecifics should lead females to a negative selection and, lead males to a positive selection due to different sexual behaviors related to sexes. 3. We did not find any relationship between sex and weight with the home range size of D. albiventris. However, females showed a lower overlap of their core areas when compared to male-male overlap. The bromeliad cover was the main resource for T. fosteri, with an almost double selection force for females than for males. Females selected for areas with lower density of conspecifics, while male selected for higher densities. We also hypothesized that the abundance of conspecifics should lead females 8 to a negative selection and, lead males to a positive selection due to different sexual behaviors related to sexes. 4. Spatial limitation and urban barriers may explain the absence of effect of mass and sex on the home range of opossums. In addition, supplementary feeding with human waste and generalist habits can also limit the movement of urban animals. The low overlap of female core areas may be a response to reproductive behavior, where females need more exclusive areas for the care of their offspring. The higher selection of T. fosteri females for bromeliads can also be explained by the higher need of females for protection to maximize their reproductive success by survival of the offspring. In the same way, females tend to avoid areas with high density of conspecifics. On the other hand, males should maximize their reproductive success by covering a larger number of females, so they should not avoid areas with high density of individuals, even when it entails being more exposed to predators.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Área de vida, Área-core, Didelphis albiventris, Massa corporal, Pantanal, Seleção de recursos, Thrychomys fosteri-
dc.title: Sexual and density dependent behavior in two neotropical small mammals
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Luiz Gustavo Rodrigues Oliveira Santos-
dc.description.resumo: 1. Área de vida e seleção de recursos são importantes abordagens ecológicas para o compreendimento de como os animais ocupam o espaço e como eles utilizam os recursos. O sexo dos animais é um importante fator intrínseco que pode mediar ou alterar em como o indivíduo uso o habitat e seleciona o recurso. Outro importante fator é a densidade populacional que pode limitar ou facilitar tanto a formação e ocupação da área de vida como a seleção dos recursos. 2. Aqui nós apresentamos dois estudo, um relacionado à área de vida do gambá Didelphis albiventris em uma área urbana e o outro sobre a seleção de recursos no roedor Thrichomys fosteri em uma região do Pantanal. No primeiro nós investigamos a relação da massa corpórea e do sexo influenciando a área de vida, hipotetizando que machos devem ter áreas de vida maiores que fêmeas e animais maiores devem ter áreas devida maiores. No segundo estudo, nós hipotetizamos que o principal recurso para o roedor deve ser a formação de bromélias comum na área de estudo pois a proteção deve ser o fator chave na seleção de recursos, entretanto fêmeas devem selecionar mais esse recurso que machos. Nós também hipotetizamos que a abundância de coespecíficos deve promover uma seleção negativa pelas fêmeas e positiva para os machos, devido às diferenças comportamentais relacionadas aos sexos. 3. Não encontramos relação do sexo nem o peso com o tamanho da área de vida em D. albiventris, entretanto fêmeas apresentaram baixa sobreposição das áreas core entre elas do que os machos. A formação de bromélias foi o principal recurso para T. fosteri, entretanto a força de seleção foi quase o dobro para fêmeas que para machos. A densidade populacional leva à uma seleção negativa pelas fêmeas enquanto para machos leva à uma seleção positiva. 4. A limitação espacial e as barreiras urbanas podem ser um fator que explica a ausência de efeito da massa e sexo na área de vida dos gambás. Além disso, suplementação de alimentação com restos humanos e o hábito generalista também podem limitar a movimentação de animais urbanos. A baixa sobreposição das áreas core de fêmeas pode ser uma resposta do comportamento reprodutivo onde fêmeas necessitam de áreas mais exclusivas para o cuidado da prole. A seleção maior de fêmeas de T. fosteri por bromélias também pode ser explicada pela maior necessidade de proteção das fêmeas que possuem seu sucesso reprodutivo na sobrevivência da prole e da mesma forma, elas tendem a evitar áreas com alta densidade populacional. Já machos, maximizam seu sucesso reprodutivo cobrindo um maior número de fêmeas, assim eles devem se expor mais e não evitar áreas com alta densidade de indivíduos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR